dc.contributor.advisor | Bender, Vitor Cristiano | |
dc.creator | Nogueira, Gabriel Cipolatto | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-08-09 | |
dc.date.submitted | 2022 | |
dc.description.abstract | Quality, quantity and consistency in the supply of electricity are the main challenges for companies in the energy sector, which are being increasingly demanded by regulatory bodies. To ensure these requirements, from generation to distribution of electrical energy, the energy system needs to have equipment with a high degree of reliability and be subject to proper operation. However, during the operation of the electrical system, electrical transients may occur, where the energization current transient or inrush current stands out. This current transient occurs during the energization of electrical transformers, due to the constructive non-linearities of this equipment. The inrush currents are unbalanced and of high magnitude, consequently, they affect the integrity of the transformer, and can permanently damage and render the equipment unusable. Given this, the present work carries out the electromagnetic study of a transformer prototype, through the application of computer simulations with the Finite Element Method (FEM), using the program Ansys Electronics
Desktop©
. The study aims to analyze the transient energizing currents in transformers and the consequent Lorentz electromagnetic forces in the equipment windings. For this, the geometry of the transformer windings is designed with divisions, allowing the measurement of radial and axial Lorentz forces at different locations in the windings. Four cases were simulated, each case refers to a reclosing instant in the voltage wave angle. Two cases are recurrent in the bibliography, such as maximum and minimum inrush current situations. The other two cases are intermediate and proved to be relevant for understanding the operation and design of transformers. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Transformadores elétricos | por |
dc.subject | Correntes de Inrush | por |
dc.subject | Forças de Lorentz | por |
dc.subject | Correntes de energização | por |
dc.subject | Simulações em elementos finitos | por |
dc.subject | Simulações eletromagnéticas | por |
dc.subject | Ansys electronics desktop | por |
dc.subject | Electric transformers | eng |
dc.subject | Inrush currents | eng |
dc.subject | Lorentz forces | eng |
dc.subject | Power currents | eng |
dc.subject | Simulations in finite elements | eng |
dc.subject | Electromagnetic simulations | eng |
dc.subject | ANSYS Maxwell | eng |
dc.title | Correntes transitórias de Inrush e forças eletromagnéticas em transformadores de potência: uma análise baseada em engenharia assistida por computador | por |
dc.title.alternative | Inrush transient currents and electtomagnetic forces in powers transformers: an analysis based on computer aided engineering | eng |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso de Graduação | por |
dc.degree.local | Santa Maria, RS, Brasil | por |
dc.degree.graduation | Engenharia Elétrica | por |
dc.description.resumo | Qualidade, quantidade e constância no fornecimento de energia elétrica constituem os principais desafios das empresas do setor energético, os quais, estão sendo cada vez mais exigidos pelos órgãos regulamentadores. Para garantir esses requisitos, desde a geração até a distribuição da energia elétrica, o sistema energético precisa ter equipamentos com alto grau de confiabilidade e estar sujeito à operação adequada. Todavia, durante a operação do sistema elétrico podem acontecer transitórios elétricos, onde, destaca-se o transitório de corrente de energização ou corrente de inrush. Esse transitório de corrente ocorre durante a energização de transformadores elétricos, devido às não lineridades construtivas desse equipamento. As correntes de inrush são desbalanceadas e de elevada magnitude, consequentemente, afetam a integridade do transformador, podendo, danificar e inutilizar permanentemente o equipamento. Visto isso, o presente trabalho realiza o estudo eletromagnético de um protótipo de transformador, através da aplicação de simulações computacionais com o Método dos Elementos Finitos (FEM), usando o programa Ansys Electronics Desktop ©
. O estudo visa analisar as correntes transitórias de
energização em transformadores e as consequentes forças eletromagnéticas de Lorentz nos enrolamentos do equipamento. Para isso, a geometria dos enrolamentos do transformador é desenhada com divisões, permitindo mensurar as forças de Lorentz radiais e axiais em diferentes locais dos enrolamentos. Quatro casos foram simulados, cada caso refere-se a um instante de religamento no ângulo da onda de tensão. Dois casos, são recorrentes na bibliografia, como situações de corrente de inrush máximo e mínimo. Os outros dois casos são intermediários e mostraram-se relevantes para a compreensão da operação e projeto de transformadores. | por |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Tecnologia | por |