Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Fonseca, Grazielle Gonçalves da
dc.date.issued: 2022-05-05
dc.description.abstract: Visiting tourist places arouses different emotions in travellers, in addition to experience, knowledge and cultural exchanges it provides. In Brazil, this practice is even more favourable due to the ethnic diversity that is found here. The legacy left by these generations, represented through cultural heritage, presents a unique, historical profile conveyed through different languages, accents, ethnicities, beliefs, customs, among other cultural and artistic manifestations. The tourist visitation with the purpose of experiencing these practices is called Cultural Tourism. This segment that encompasses other types of tourism, including ethnic tourism, is one of the main themes of this study, analysed in the context of the municipality of Santa Maria, which is located in the central region of Rio Grande do Sul. Designated as a “cultural city”, “university city”, carrying historical roots linked to the railroad and the military, Santa Maria develops different types of tourist itineraries, except for the local Black Culture. For this reason, the present study aims to demystify a one-sided view of the history of Santa Maria and highlight the importance that Black members had in the formation of the city, since it has an expressive and thriving Afro community. The general objective is to understand, based on the identification of cultural heritages that are related to Black Culture, their participation in the development of the city and their historical aspects. The investigation has four categories as its central axis: cultural, social, sporting and religious. Regarding the specific objectives, we aimed to highlight another side of the history of Santa Maria, proposing discussions on topics such as Black Culture, memory, history and Santa Maria tourism, as well as developing a new tourist itinerary. The methodology is classified as exploratory, having a qualitative and historical character, consisting of bibliographic and documentary research and semistructured interviews. Among several authors used in the literature review, classics such as Bahl (2004 and 2005), Guillaume (1980), Hall (2006 and 2003), Halbwachs (1990), Ortiz (1985) and Choay (2006), regional publications by Belém (2000), Flôres (2007), Grigio (2016), Rechia (1999), and traditional bibliographies by Gil (2002), IPHAN (2020) and Unesco (2020). As our final product, two tourist itinerary proposals were developed based on the material and immaterial cultural heritage identified. Finally, the research confirmed the existence of several Black organizations and two football clubs mainly in the 19th and 20th century. Many of them no longer exist and few still resist time and human actions. Nevertheless, the immaterial assets are what remain alive.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Patrimônio culturalpor
dc.subject: Roteiro turísticopor
dc.subject: Santa Maria e comunidade negrapor
dc.subject: Cultural heritageeng
dc.subject: Tourist routeeng
dc.subject: Santa Maria and black communityeng
dc.title: Patrimônio cultural negro de Santa Maria: uma proposta de roteiro turístico na região central do Rio Grande do Sulpor
dc.title.alternative: Black cultural heritage of Santa Maria: a tourist route proposal in the central region of Rio Grande do Suleng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Visitar lugares turísticos despertam diferentes emoções nos viajantes, além da experiência, conhecimento e proporcionam trocas culturais. No Brasil essa prática é ainda mais propicia, devido à diversidade étnica encontrada aqui. A herança deixada por essas gerações, representada por meio dos patrimônios culturais, apresenta um perfil único, histórico, transmitida através de diferentes línguas, sotaques, etnias, crenças, costumes, entre outras manifestações culturais e artísticas. A visitação turística com a finalidade de conhecer esses comportamentos é denominada Turismo Cultural. Esse segmento que engloba outros tipos de turismo, entre eles o turismo étnico, sendo um dos principais temas desse estudo, analisado sob o contexto do município de Santa Maria, situado na região central do Rio Grande do Sul. Designada como “cidade cultura”, “cidade universitária”, e que carrega consigo raízes históricas ligadas à ferrovia e aos militares, Santa Maria desenvolve roteiros turísticos de diversas matizes, exceto à cultura negra local. Por essa razão, o presente estudo tem como objetivo desmitificar uma visão unilateral da história de Santa Maria e ressaltar a importância que os negros tiveram na formação da cidade, uma vez que ela possui uma expressiva e pujante comunidade afro. O objetivo geral é compreender, baseado na identificação dos patrimônios culturais que possuem relação com a cultura negra, a participação desses no desenvolvimento da cidade e seus aspectos históricos. A investigação tem como eixo central quatro categorias: cultural, social, esportivo e religioso. Com relação aos objetivos específicos buscou-se evidenciar um outro lado da história de Santa Maria, propor discussões acerca de temas como cultura negra, memória, história e turismo santa-mariense, bem como elaborar um novo roteiro turístico. A metodologia é classificada como exploratória de caráter qualitativo e histórico, composta por pesquisa bibliográfica, documental e entrevista semiestruturada. Entre vários autores utilizados na revisão de literatura destaca-se clássicos como Bahl (2004 e 2005), Guillaume (1980), Hall (2006 e 2003), Halbwachs (1990), Ortiz (1985) e Choay (2006), obras regionais de Belém (2000), Flôres (2007), Grigio (2016), Rechia (1999), e bibliografias tradicionais de Gil (2002), IPHAN (2020) e Unesco (2020). Como produto final, construiu-se duas propostas de roteiro turístico com base nos patrimônios culturais materiais e imateriais identificados. Por fim, a pesquisa confirmou a existência de diversas organizações negras e dois clubes de futebol principalmente no século XIX e XX. Muitas delas não existem mais e poucas ainda resistem ao tempo e ações humanas. No entanto, o que permanece vivo são os bens de natureza imaterial.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ribeiro, Marcelo
dc.contributor.referee1: Santos, Julio Ricardo Quevedo dos
dc.contributor.referee2: Martins, Mayara Roberta
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Históriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Patrimônio Culturalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International