Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Strahl, Thiago Tales
dc.date.issued: 2022-06-27
dc.description.abstract: The study aimed to confirm the presence of S. furcifera in rice fields in Brazil and to evaluate the efficiency of insecticides available to control this pest. The dissertation It is divided into two chapters. Chapter 1 is the first record of S. furcifera in Brazil. In the study, specimens of the white-backed leafhopper were collected from crops in four Brazilian states, Roraima, Rondônia, São Paulo and Santa Catarina, and later submitted to molecular techniques of extraction, purification, amplification and DNA sequencing. The comparison of the COI region of the mitochondrial DNA, of the collected samples, with the sequence of S. furcifera deposited in the Gene Bank, confirmed the occurrence of the species in the samples of the four states. Thia is the first record of S. furcifera in Brazil, indicating to important risks, given the relevance and distribuition of this invasive pest. Chapter 2 consists of the evaluation of the effectiveness of insecticides for the management of S. furcifera, divided into two experiments, applied in different moments of infestation. The beginning of applications in experiment 1 occurred with a population density of 30 adult leafhoppers and 11 nymphs per 10 sweeps (low population) and in experiment 2, the first spray occurred with a population density of 63 adult leafhoppers and 4 nymphs per 10 sweeps (high population). The insecticides Perito® (acefato na dose de 1164 g i.a ha-¹), Actara® (tiametoxam na dose de 75 g i.a. ha-¹), Zeus® (λ-cialotrina + dinotefuran nas doses de 28,8 + 50,4 g i.a. ha-¹) e Klorpan® (clorpirifós na dose de 720 g i.a ha-¹) are efficient to control S. furcifera with one spray when started at low pest population levels, and with a second spray, when sprayed with higher population levels. The insecticides Engeo Pleno S® (λ-cialotrina + thiamethoxam at rate of 31.8 + 42.3 g a.i. ha-¹), Zeus® (λ-cyhalothrin + dinotefuran at rate of 28.8 + 50.4 g a.i. ha-¹) and Expedition® (λ-cialotrina + sulfoxaflor at rate of 45 + 30 g i.a. ha-¹) are efficient for the control of S. furcifera with two sprays, when started at high pest population levels. The general average of insecticides was superior in the population of nymphs compared to the efficiency in the adult population of S. furcifera. Insecticides are efficient and are important for the management of S. furcifera.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPqpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Cigarrinha-do-arrozpor
dc.subject: Praga invasivapor
dc.subject: Controle químicopor
dc.subject: White-backed leafhoppereng
dc.subject: Invasive pesteng
dc.subject: Chemical controleng
dc.title: Ocorrência e controle de Sogatella furcifera em arroz no Brasilpor
dc.title.alternative: Occurrence and control methods of Sogatella furcifera (Horváth) (Homoptera: Delphacidae) em arroz no Brasileng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O trabalho objetivou confirmar a presença de S. furcifera em lavouras de arroz no Brasil e avaliar a eficácia de inseticidas no seu controle. A dissertação é composta por dois capítulos. O capítulo 1 refere-se ao primeiro registro de S. furcifera no Brasil. No estudo foram coletados espécimes da cigarrinha-do-arroz em lavouras de quatro estados brasileiros, Roraima, Rondônia, São Paulo e Santa Catarina, submetidas a técnicas moleculares de extração, amplificação e sequenciamento do DNA. A comparação da região COI do DNA mitocondrial com as sequências de S. furcifera depositada no Gene Bank confirma a ocorrência da espécie em lavouras dos quatro estados. Este é o primeiro registro de S. furcifera no Brasil, apontando para riscos importantes, dada a relevância e distribuição desta praga invasiva. O capítulo 2 consiste na avaliação da eficácia de inseticidas para o controle de S. furcifera, composto por dois experimentos, aplicados em diferentes momentos da infestação. O início das aplicações no experimento 1 ocorreu com densidade populacional de 30 cigarrinhas adultas e 11 ninfas por 10 passes de rede. No experimento 2, a densidade populacional foi de 63 cigarrinhas adultas e 4 ninfas por 10 passes de rede. Os inseticidas Perito® (acefato na dose de 1164 g i.a ha-¹), Actara® (tiametoxam na dose de 75 g i.a. ha-¹), Zeus® (λ-cialotrina + dinotefuran nas doses de 28,8 + 50,4 g i.a. ha-¹) e Klorpan® (clorpirifós na dose de 720 g i.a ha-¹) são eficientes no controle de S. furcifera com uma pulverização, quando iniciada em baixos níveis populacionais (até 30 indivíduos) da praga e com duas pulverizações, quando iniciadas em altos níveis populacionais (maior que 50 indivíduos). Os inseticidas Engeo Pleno S® (λ-cialotrina + tiametoxam nas doses de 31,8 + 42,3 g i.a. ha-¹), Zeus® (λ-cialotrina + dinotefuran nas doses de 28,8 + 50,4 g i.a. ha-¹) e Expedition® (λ-cialotrina + sulfoxaflor nas doses de 45 + 30 g i.a. ha-¹) são eficientes no controle de S. furcifera com duas pulverizações iniciadas em baixos níveis populacionais da praga. A eficiência média dos inseticidas foi superior para ninfas em comparação aos adultos de S. furcifera. Os inseticidas tem eficiência para o controle da praga, e são importantes para o manejo de S. furcifera.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Guedes, Jerson Vanderlei Carus
dc.contributor.referee1: Zanon, Alencar Junior
dc.contributor.referee2: Perini, Clérison Régis
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International