dc.creator | Writzl, Luana | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-09-23 | |
dc.description.abstract | This research aims at comprehending the level of human thermal (dis)comfort in relation to the different microclimates present in the surroundings of Balneário Camboriu’s bikeways in the summer. To that aim, a systematic review was conducted to identify the existing publications that could comply with the research topic. Later, a characterization of the urban morphology in the area of interest was conducted using Local Climate Zones and Sky View Factor, in order to contribute to the choice of routes to be traversed through the existing bikeways, at 9 a.m. and 4 p.m. in two different days, with meteorological equipment attached to the bicycle. The thermal comfort in the summer was evaluated using the Physiological Equivalent Temperature (PET) and Universal Thermal Climate Index (UTCI) indexes. The results showed that at 9 a.m. there is a greater tendency of thermal discomfort at the eastern part of the city and that the the values diminish at the western part, whereas at 4 p.m. the opposite occurs regardless of haziness. Thermal comfort was only observed at 4 p.m. in both days; at January 11th 2022, only the UTCI showed comfort at this hour, in 58% of the pathways. At January 14th 2022, the PET index showed that 24% of the pathways were comfortable, whereas the UTCI showed that 100% of them were thermally comfortable at 4 p.m. The data obtained from these mobile measurements, together with the data about structure, position and urban (im)permeability gave the groundings to comprehend the human thermal (dis)comfort estimated from the interpretative ranges of PET and UTCI for subtropical climates. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Conforto térmico humano externo | por |
dc.subject | Bicicleta | por |
dc.subject | Clima urbano | por |
dc.subject | Bioclimatologia humana | por |
dc.subject | Microclima | por |
dc.subject | External human thermal | eng |
dc.subject | Comfort | eng |
dc.subject | Bicycle | eng |
dc.subject | Urban climate | eng |
dc.subject | Human bioclimatology | eng |
dc.subject | Microclimate | eng |
dc.title | Conforto térmico humano em caminhos disponíveis ao uso da bicicleta em Balneário Camboriú - SC, em situação veranil | por |
dc.title.alternative | Outdoor human thermal comfort in bike paths of Balneário Camboriú- SC, in summer situation | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa tem o objetivo de compreender o nível de (des)conforto térmico humano, em relação aos diferentes microclimas presentes no entorno dos caminhos disponíveis ao uso da bicicleta em Balneário Camboriú, no verão. Para isso, foi realizada uma revisão sistemática para identificar trabalhos já existentes que pudessem colaborar com o tema da pesquisa. Posterior a isso, foi realizada a caracterização da morfologia urbana da área de estudo através das Zonas Climáticas Locais e do Fator de Visão do Céu, a fim de contribuir para a escolha das rotas a serem percorridas pelos caminhos existentes na cidade, durante às 9 horas e às 16 horas em dois dias diferentes, com aparelhos meteorológicos acoplados à bicicleta. Foi avaliado o conforto térmico no verão, a partir dos índices PET e UTCI. Os resultados apresentaram que, às 9 horas há maior tendência de desconforto térmico na parte leste da cidade e na parte oeste os valores diminuem, já às 16 horas ocorre o inverso independente da nebulosidade. Foi encontrado conforto térmico apenas ás 16 horas em ambos os dias, no dia 11 de janeiro de 2022, apenas o índice UTCI apresentou conforto em 58% das rotas nesse horário. No dia 14 de janeiro de 2022, o índice PET demonstrou que 24% das rotas estavam confortáveis, já o índice UTCI apresentou que 100% delas estavam em conforto térmico ás 16 horas. Os dados obtidos através das mensurações móveis em conjunto com dados de caracterização de estrutura, posição e (im)permeabilidade urbana encontrados, forneceram embasamento para compreender o (des)conforto térmico encontrado através das faixas interpretativas do PET e UTCI para climas subtropicais. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Wollmann, Cássio Arthur | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Galvani, Emerson | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Grigoletti, Giane de Campos | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Geografia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exatas | por |