dc.creator | Lobato, Richard Reno da Costa | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-08-31 | |
dc.description.abstract | The Brazilian Pampa Biome is located in the extreme south of Brazil, in the humid subtropical climate region, with a uniform distribution of precipitation throughout the year, which favors the development of agricultural activities, mainly livestock due to the predominance of grass vegetation. Several studies have shown that precipitation in the Brazilian pampa biome is altered in the occurrence of the ENSO phases (El Niño/Southern Oscillation). ENSO is an atmospheric oceanic phenomenon that occurs in the Tropical Pacific, having two phases: the warm phase (El Niño) and the cold phase (La Niña), bringing climate change to different regions of the world. These changes can influence different climate system variables differently. In this work, we study the influence of the ENSO phenomenon on the surface energy balance components, on evapotranspiration (ET) and on atmospheric variables in the Brazilian Pampa Biome region. For that, data obtained from a flux tower were used, which has carried out measurements of the components of the energy balance and atmospheric variables in a livestock area under a native field of the Pampa biome, located in the municipality of Santa Maria - RS. The surface fluxes (radiation balance - Rn; energy to heat the atmosphere - H and energy for the physical state change of water - LE) were obtained every 30 min. through the Eddy Covariance method for 7 years (2015 to 2021). During this period, there was an El Niño (2015/2016) and two La Niñas (2017/2018 and 2020/2021). The anomalies of surface fluxes and environmental variables in relation to the average in the study period were used to assess the influence of ENSO in the region. The results showed that in both ENSO phases there are considerable changes in the environmental variables of precipitation, global radiation, soil water content, soil temperature, vapor pressure deficit and relative humidity. There were significant changes in surface fluxes, with H showing a predominantly negative anomaly in the El Niño period and positive in La Niña and LE showing predominantly negative anomalies in both ENSO periods. Unlike the real ET, the reference ET showed positive anomaly values in the La Niña period. All the variables studied in this work presented accentuated values (both negative and positive) of anomalies in the months corresponding to spring in the southern hemisphere, corroborating with more information about the behavior of these variables under the influence of ENSO in this important Brazilian biome. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Teleconexões climáticas | por |
dc.subject | Eddy Covariance | eng |
dc.subject | Balanço de radiação | por |
dc.subject | Vapor d’água | por |
dc.subject | Climate teleconnections | eng |
dc.subject | Radiation balance | eng |
dc.subject | Water vapor | eng |
dc.title | Variabilidade dos fluxos de energia e evapotranspiração sob influência do enos no Bioma Pampa brasileira | por |
dc.title.alternative | Variability of energy flux and evapotranspiration under enso influence in the brazilian Pampa Biome | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O Bioma Pampa brasileiro está localizado no extremo sul do Brasil, na região de clima subtropical úmido, apresentando uma distribuição uniforme de precipitação durante todo o ano, o que propicia o desenvolvimento de atividades agrícolas, principalmente da pecuária devido a predominância da vegetação de gramíneas. Diversos estudos têm mostrado que a precipitação no bioma pampa brasileiro é alterada na ocorrência das fases do fenômeno ENOS (El Niño/Oscilação Sul). O ENOS é um fenômeno oceânico atmosférico que ocorre no Pacífico Tropical, possuindo duas fases: a fase quente (El Niño) e a fase fria (La Niña), trazendo alterações climáticas para diversas regiões do mundo. Estas alterações podem influenciar diferentemente as diversas variáveis do sistema climático. Neste trabalho, estudamos a influência do fenômeno ENOS nas componentes do balanço de energia em superfície, na evapotranspiração (ET) e nas variáveis atmosféricas na região do Bioma Pampa brasileiro. Para tanto, foram utilizados dados obtidos em uma torre de fluxo, que tem realizado medidas das componentes do balanço de energia e variáveis atmosféricas em uma área de pecuária sob campo nativo do bioma Pampa, localizada no município de Santa Maria - RS. Os fluxos superficiais (saldo de radiação – Rn; energia para aquecer a atmosfera - H e energia processos de mudança de estado físico da água - LE) foram obtidos a cada 30 min. através do método de Eddy Covariance durante 7 anos (2015 a 2021). Neste período, houve a ocorrência de um El Niño (2015/2016) e dois La Niñas (2017/2018 e 2020/2021). As anomalias dos fluxos superficiais e das variáveis ambientais em relação à média no período de estudo foram utilizadas para avaliar a influência do ENOS na região. Os resultados mostraram que em ambas as fases do ENOS há alterações consideráveis nas variáveis ambientais de precipitação, radiação global, conteúdo de água no solo, temperatura do solo, déficit de pressão de vapor e umidade relativa. Houve alterações significativas dos fluxos superficiais, com o H apresentando anomalia predominantemente negativa em período de El Niño e positiva em La Niña e LE apresentando anomalias predominantemente negativas em ambos os períodos de ENOS. Diferentemente da ET real, a ET de referência apresentou valores de anomalia positivos em período de La Niña. Todas as variáveis estudadas neste trabalho apresentaram valores acentuados (tanto negativo quanto positivo) de anomalias nos meses correspondentes a primavera do hemisfério sul, corroborando com maiores informações sobre o comportamento dessas variáveis sob influência do ENOS neste importante bioma brasileiro. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Roberti, Débora Regina | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Fontana, Denise Cybis | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Souza, Vanessa de Arruda | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Meteorologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Meteorologia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS::METEOROLOGIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exatas | por |