Mostrar registro simples
dc.contributor.advisor: Siqueira, Monalisa Dias de
dc.contributor.advisor: Dimov, Tatiana
dc.creator: Ten-Caten, Kéven Gomes Vale
dc.date.issued: 2019-07-16
dc.date.submitted: 2019
dc.description.abstract: This research considered daily aspects of the participants who were victims of LGBTophobia in the city of Santa Maria - RS. Investigating the impacts that these violence caused in the life of these subjects, analyzing the narratives and the specificities of the experiences of each one. For this, the study worked with the concept of daily life in Occupational Therapy and describes how the violence suffered by the LGBT population is present in all social spaces. It is worth noting the importance of expanding the discussions on LGBTfobia, considering the low production of scientific articles in Occupational Therapy for this group. Thus the work is characterized by the bias of the qualitative research of an interpretative character and counted on the voluntary participation of LGBT people. The study sought a greater understanding of how violence acts in people's lives and, as a result, contributes to the intervention of occupational therapists and to further research on this subject. It was found in this research that the fear of violence is perhaps the impact that most influences the daily lives of the LGBT population in all areas of life, violates human rights and disorganizes people as subjects of rights. In this sense, we point out the importance of Occupational Therapists acting with this population in the reconstruction of life projects, using strategies so that they recognize themselves as agents transforming these realities, expanding their repertoires so that they know and guarantee their rights and intensify the struggles for public policies against LGBTophobia.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Pessoas LGBTpor
dc.subject: Preconceitopor
dc.subject: Cotidianopor
dc.subject: Terapia Ocupacionalpor
dc.subject: LGBT Peopleeng
dc.subject: Prejudiceeng
dc.subject: Everyday Lifeeng
dc.subject: Occupational Therapyeng
dc.title: Uma investigação acerca dos impactos causados no cotidiano de pessoas que foram vítimas de LGBTfobiapor
dc.title.alternative: AN INVESTIGATION ON THE IMPACTS CAUSED IN THE DAILY DAY OF PEOPLE WHO WERE LGBTFOBIA VICTIMSeng
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso de Graduaçãopor
dc.degree.local: Santa Maria, RS, Brasilpor
dc.degree.graduation: Terapia Ocupacionalpor
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa considerou aspectos do cotidiano dos participantes que foram vitimas de LGBTfobia na cidade de Santa Maria – RS, investigando os impactos que estas violências causaram na vida destes sujeitos e analisando as narrativas e as especificidades das vivências de cada um. Para tanto, o estudo enfocou o conceito de cotidiano na Terapia Ocupacional e as formas como a violência sofrida pela população LGBT estão presentes em todos os espaços sociais. Buscou-se evidenciar a importância da ampliação das discussões sobre a LGBTfobia, tendo em vista a pouca produção de artigos científicos na Terapia Ocupacional voltados para este grupo. Trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa de caráter interpretativista e que contou com a participação voluntária de pessoas LGBTs. O estudo buscou um maior entendimento sobre como a violência age na vida das pessoas e, a partir disso, contribui para a intervenção de Terapeutas Ocupacionais e para a realização de pesquisas no que diz respeito a este assunto. Constatou-se que o medo das violências talvez seja o impacto que mais influencia no cotidiano da população LGBT em todas as áreas da vida, viola os direitos humanos e desorganiza pessoas enquanto sujeitos de direitos. Neste sentido, apontamos a importância da atuação de Terapeutas Ocupacionais para com esta população, na reconstrução de projetos de vida, utilizando estratégias para que estes se reconheçam enquanto agentes transformadores destas realidades, ampliando seus repertórios para que conheçam e garantam seus direitos e intensifiquem as lutas por políticas públicas contra a LGBTfobia.por
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples