dc.creator | Hillesheim, Suélen Feijó | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-09-30 | |
dc.description.abstract | Introduction: The role of food and nutrition in the management of clotting disorders is poorly understood. Vitamin K seems to be one of the factors that influence the stability of anticoagulation, but there is controversy about the orientation regarding food consumption an d source of vitamin K for patients using vitamin K antagonists (VKA). Objective: To evaluate vitamin k intake on anticoagulation stability in outpatients with atrial fibrillation. Method : coorte study , with data collection between January and December 2021. The sample consisted of patients with atrial fibrillation (AF) followed up at the anticoagulation outpatient clinic of a University Hospital in the South of Brazil. Q A structured questionnaire was used at the beginning of the study to collec sociodemographic data, clinicians, t lifestyle, medication and laboratory tests. The assessment of vitamin K consumption was performed using a 24hour food recall. The prothrombin time (PT) was evaluated and it was corrected for the international standardiza tion ratio (INR). The anticoagulation history and efficacy for each patient was evaluated using the time in the therapeutic range (TFT), using Rosendaal's Linear Interpolation Method. Patients were followed for two months, in a total of 3 visits (baseline, 30 and 60 days). In all consultations, the RA24h and the PT were measured. Results: Thirtyseven patients participated in the study, with a mean age of 69.0±9.9 years. When categorizing the sample by controlling the therapeutic range time, it was found tha t 22 (59.4%) had low TFT (<60%) and 15 (40.5%) had ideal TFT (≥60%). No difference was found in vitamin K consumption between the groups with ideal or low TFT (median 35.9 µg vs. 30.4 µg, p=0.458). Conclusion: followin a sample of adult patients with AF in outpat ient up and on VKA, dietary intake of vitamin K was not associated with stability of anticoagulation. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Anticoagulação | por |
dc.subject | Dieta | por |
dc.subject | Vitamina K | por |
dc.subject | Vitamin K | eng |
dc.subject | Anticoagulation | eng |
dc.subject | Diet | eng |
dc.title | Avaliação da ingesta de vitamina K e estabilidade da anticoagulação em pacientes ambulatoriais com fibrilação atrial | por |
dc.title.alternative | Evaluate vitamin K ingest on anticoagulation stability in outdoor patients with atrial fibrillation | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Introdução: O papel dos alimentos e da nutrição no manejo dos distúrbios da coagulação é pouco evidenciado na literatura. A vitamina K parece ser um dos fatores que influenciam na estabilidade da anticoagulação, mas, há controvérsia sobre a orientação em relação ao consumo de alimentos fonte de vitamina K aos pacientes em uso de antagonistas dessa vitamina. Objetivo: avaliar o consumo de vitamina K e a estabilidade da anticoagulação em pacientes ambulatoriais com fibrilação atrial (FA). Método: Estudo de coorte com coleta de dados entre janeiro e dezembro de 2021. A amostra foi constituída de pacientes com FA, acompanhados em ambulatório de anticoagulação de um Hospital Universitário do Sul do Brasil. Um questionário estruturado foi utilizado no início da pesquisa para a coleta dos dados sociodemográficos, clínicos, de estilo de vida, medicamentosos e de exames laboratoriais. A avaliação do consumo de vitamina K foi realizada por meio de recordatório alimentar de 24 horas. O tempo de protrombina (TP) foi avaliado e corrigido para a relação de normatização internacional (RNI). O histórico de anticoagulação e de eficácia desta para cada paciente foi avaliado pelo tempo em faixa terapêutica (TFT), utilizando-se o Método de Interpolação Linear de Rosendaal. Os pacientes foram acompanhados durante dois meses, em um total de três consultas (baseline, 30 e 60 dias). Em todas as consultas, o RA24h e o TP foram medidos. Resultados: Participaram do estudo 37 pacientes, com média de idade de 69,0±9,9 anos. Quando categorizada a amostra por controle do tempo de faixa terapêutica, verificou-se que 22 (59,4%) apresentaram TFT baixo (<60%) e 15 (40,5%), TFT ideal (≥60%). Não foi encontrada diferença no consumo de vitamina K entre os grupos com TFT ideal ou baixo (mediana 35,9 µg vs. 30,4 µg, p=0,458). Conclusão: Em uma amostra de pacientes adultos com FA em acompanhamento ambulatorial e em uso de AVK, o consumo dietético de vitamina K não foi associado à estabilidade da anticoagulação. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Chemello, Diego | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Chagas, Patrícia | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Barbisan, Fernanda | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Zamberlan, Cláudia | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências da Saúde | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gerontologia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Educação Física e Desportos | por |