Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Kaipper, André Luiz Pompeo
dc.date.issued: 2022-08-26
dc.description.abstract: In this work, we revisit the problem of morphological classification of BCG galaxies, in order to identify the characteristic signatures of cD-class galaxies. For this, we analyze the r-band surface brightness distributions from the SDSS survey of a sample of 339 BCG galaxies, visually classified by Zhao; Aragón-Salamanca; Conselice (2015). By means of a modeling of the brightness distribution via a Sérsic profile fit, we obtained the residual flux ratio RFF and rotational asymmetry A. In the plane logRFF − η with η = RFF − A, we characterize three families of BCGs (“envelopes”, “transition” and “elliptical" conventional). Analyzing the radial profiles of ellipticity, position angle and brightness of isophots of representative objects, wefindthat the visual classification has no direct correspondence with the families identified in the log RFF−ηplane. Thelightprofilesofthe“envelopes”family are generally consistent with the occurrence of an external structural component described by an exponential law. Objects in the transition family resemble those of the “envelopes” class, except that they show less unequivocal signs of the presence of the envelope and more frequently show signs that the envelope is under development. The typical ellipticities of the different families identified in the logRFF − η plane are compatible with other estimates made in the literature, but the galaxies visually classified as ellipticals are much more circular, suggestive of a classification bias. Furthermore, the logarithmic slope of the radial brightness profiles of galaxies visually classified as cD but which are in the region of the elliptic galaxies in the logRFF −η diagram is almost identical to that shown by cD galaxies as a whole, so these galaxies are compatible with the morphological class D. This suggests that the visual classification is sensitive mainly to the logarithmic slope of the brightness profiles and not to the presence of an external envelope, thus confusing a galaxy D with a galaxy cD. These results show that visual inspection classifications are subject to at least two sources of bias that contaminate samples of cD galaxies, with impacts both on the demography and on studies on the formation and evolution of these objects.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Galáxias: morfologiapor
dc.subject: Galáxias: elípticas e lenticulares, cDpor
dc.subject: Galáxias: fotometriapor
dc.subject: Galaxies: morphologyeng
dc.subject: Galaxies: elliptical and lenticular, cDeng
dc.subject: Galaxies: photometryeng
dc.title: Caracterização de envelopes estendidos de luz em galáxias BCGSpor
dc.title.alternative: Characterization of extended light envelopes in BCG galaxieseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Neste trabalho, revisitamos o problema da classificação morfológica de galáxias BCG, visando identificar as assinaturas características das galáxias da classe cD. Para isso, analisamos as distribuições de brilho superficial na banda r do levantamento SDSS de uma amostra de 339 galáxias BCG, classificadas visualmente por Zhao; Aragón-Salamanca; Conselice (2015). A partir de uma modelagem da distribuição de brilho via ajuste de perfil de Sérsic, obtivemos a razão de fluxo residual RFF e a assimetria rotacional A. No espaço de parâmetros logRFF −η com η = RFF −A,caracterizamos três famílias de BCGs (“envelopes”, “transição” e “elípticas” convencionais). Analisando os perfis radiais de elipticidade, ângulo de posição e brilho das isofotas de objetos representativos, encontramos que a classificação visual não tem correspondência direta com as famílias que identificamos no plano logRFF − η. Os perfis de brilho radial da família “envelopes” são em geral consistentes com a ocorrência de um componente estrutural externo descrito por uma lei exponencial. Objetos na família de transição se assemelham aos da classe “envelopes”, exceto pelo fato de apresentarem sinais menos inequívocos da presença do envelope e apresentarem, mais frequentemente, sinais de que o envelope está em processo de desenvolvimento. As elipticidades típicas das diferentes famílias identificadas no plano logRFF −η são compatíveis com outras estimativas realizadas na literatura, mas as galáxias classificadas visualmente como elípticas são muito mais circulares, sugestivo de um viés de classificação. Além disso, o slope logarítmico dos perfis de brilho radiais das galáxias classif icadas visualmente como cD mas que estão na região das elípticas no diagrama logRFF −η é indistinguível daquele mostrado pelas galáxias cD como um todo, de forma que essas galáxias são compatíveis com a classe morfológica D. Isso sugere que a classificação visual seja sensível principalmente ao slope logarítmico dos perfis de brilho e não à presença de um envelope estendido, confundindo assim uma galáxia D com uma galáxia cD. Esses resultados mostram que classificações baseadas em inspeção visual estão sujeitas a no mínimo duas fontes de viés que contaminam amostras de galáxias cD, com impactos tanto na demografia quanto nos estudos sobre a formação e evolução desses objetos.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rembold, Sandro Barboza
dc.contributor.referee1: Ferrari, Fabrício
dc.contributor.referee2: Riffel, Rogemar André
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Físicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Físicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exataspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International