dc.creator | Tejada, Luma Schervenski | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-09-22 | |
dc.description.abstract | The largest source of lignin currently available is the residue from the pulp/paper manufacturing process. Kraft lignins are weakly anionic, low molecular weight polymers of limited utility without modification. Cationic lignin has advantages that reside in its wide range of applications, and can be used in the treatment of effluents.
Derivatization is a usual strategy to improve its surfactant property. Organic polymers of plant origin represent an important alternative for replacement or use in conjunction with conventional coagulants/flocculants. In this study, lignin was purified from black liquor, as well as lignin extraction from Pinus taeda and Eucalyptus grandis woods using the Klason method. The derivatization process for cationization was carried out with 3-chloro-2-hydroxypropyltrimethylammonium chloride in a pH 12 medium, under stirring for 1.5 hours at a temperature of 60ºC. Purification of the solid reaction product was carried out after pH neutralization, washing with water and vacuum filtration. The degree of substitution (DS) that occurred by the grafting of quaternary ammonium groups on lignin monomers was characterized, as well as the DS by the chloride content. Subsequently, the performance of the synthesized polymers as flocculants for the treatment of leached effluent from a sanitary landfill was evaluated. The kraft and
Klason lignins from Pinus taeda and Eucalypitus grandis showed satisfactory DS in relation to the nitrogen graft in the samples, in the order of 0.31; 0.31 and 0.34, respectively. The DS calculated as a function of the chloride content proved to be an indicator of low precision and experimental reliability for the method used. The landfill leachate was characterized as recent, with high color, medium metal content and important biodegradability. The lignins cationized from Pinus taeda and Eucalypitus grandis showed low potential for color removal after cationization, in addition to providing turbidity to the effluent. For the conditions of this study, aluminum sulfate,
Tanfloc SG and Lignin kraft cationic (LKC), in that order, showed the best performances. The best dosages followed by the percentages of color removal and turbidity, respectively, were: aluminum sulfate 1000 mg.L1
, 95% and 94%; Tanfloc SG
1000 mg.L-1
, 83% and 81% and LKC 640 mg.L-1
, 50% and 70%. LKC proved to be a
promising organic flocculant for the treatment of wastewater. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Biopolímeros | por |
dc.subject | Derivatização | por |
dc.subject | Floculantes orgânicos | por |
dc.subject | Biopolymers | eng |
dc.subject | Derivatization | eng |
dc.subject | Organic flocculants | eng |
dc.title | Síntese e desempenho da lignina catiônica como floculante para o tratamento de águas residuárias | por |
dc.title.alternative | Synthesis and performance of cationic ligin as a flocculant for wastewater treatment | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A maior fonte de lignina atualmente disponível é o resíduo do processo de fabricação de papel/celulose. Ligninas kraft são fracamente aniônicas, de baixo peso molecular, sendo polímeros de utilidade limitada sem modificações. A lignina catiônica apresenta vantagens que residem em sua ampla gama de aplicações, podendo ser empregada no tratamento de efluentes. A derivatização é uma estratégia usual para melhorar sua propriedade surfactante. Polímeros orgânicos de origem vegetal representam uma alternativa importante para substituição ou uso em conjunto com os coagulantes/floculantes convencionais. Neste estudo, procedeu-se a purificação da lignina a partir do licor negro, bem como a extração de lignina a partir das madeiras de Pinus taeda e Eucalyptus grandis pelo método de Klason. O processo de derivatização para cationização foi realizado com cloreto de 3-cloro-2- hidroxipropiltrimetilamônio em meio pH 12, sob agitação por 1,5 horas e temperatura de 60ºC. A purificação do produto sólido da reação foi realizada após neutralização do pH, lavagem com água e filtração à vácuo. Caracterizou-se o grau de substituição
(DS) que se deu pelo enxerto de grupos amônio quaternário nos monômeros de lignina, bem como o DS pelo teor de cloreto. Posteriormente, avaliou-se o desempenho dos polímeros sintetizados como floculantes para o tratamento de efluente lixiviado de aterro sanitário. As ligninas kraft e Klason de Pinus taeda e
Eucalypitus grandis apresentaram DS satisfatório em relação ao enxerto de nitrogênio nas amostras, da ordem de 0,31; 0,31 e 0,34, respectivamente. O DS calculado em função do teor de cloreto demonstrou-se um indicador de baixa precisão e confiabilidade experimental para o método empregado. As ligninas cationizadas a partir de Pinus taeda e Eucalypitus grandis apresentaram baixo potencial para remoção de cor após a cationização, além de conferirem turbidez ao efluente. Para as condições deste estudo, sulfato de alumínio, Tanfloc SG e a Lignina kraft catiônica
(LKC), nesta ordem, demontraram os melhores desempenhos. As melhores dosagens seguidas dos percentuais de remoção de cor e turbidez, respectivamente, foram:
sulfato de alumínio 1000 mg.L-1
, 95% e 94%; Tanfloc SG 1000 mg.L-1
, 83% e 81% e
LKC 640 mg.L-1
, 50% e 70%. LKC demonstrou ser um floculante orgânico promissor para o tratamento de águas residuárias. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Wastowski, Arci Dirceu | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Golombieski, Jaqueline Ineu | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Rosa, Genesio Mario da | |