Mostrar registro simples
dc.contributor.advisor: JANTSCH Leonardo Bigolin
dc.creator: FEBRAS Larissa Luma Tomasi
dc.date.issued: 2021-01-15
dc.date.submitted: 2021
dc.description: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso de Graduação - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria - Campus de Palmeira das Missões, Curso de Enfermagem, RS, Brasilpor
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this study is to analyze hospitalizations and hospital readmissions of children and adolescents in a small hospital in the North of Rio Grande do Sul. Method: This research is characterized as na observational, retrospective and analytical study carried out through consultations with pediatric patients' records (from zero to 17 years old), Who were hospitalized in 2014 and 2018.The research has a population of 1025 children and adolescents. The variables analyzed included age, sex, length of stay, access sector, health insurance, municipality of residence, chapter ICD-10, previous illness, complications during hospitalization, use of polypharmacy, transfer to specialized service and number of out patient visits. The data were analyze dusing descriptive and analytical statistics, using SPSS software, version 20.0. Pearson's chi squaretestand t test were used, with statistical significance of 0.05 and 95% confidence interval, when comparing the analyzed out comes. Results: In pediatric hospitalizations and readmissions, in the studys cenario, boys (52%), aged up to 12 years (70.9%), were accessed by the urgency and emergency department and attended by the Unified Health System. Most study participants (67.8%) stayed less than three days in hospital. The most frequent diagnoses during hospitalizations were diseases of the respiratory system (36.4%), diseases of the digestive system (18.7%) and injuries, poisonings and some other consequences of external causes (12.3%). Male children and adolescents, with previous illnesses and hospitalized in the spring and winter seasons, were more frequent in hospital readmissions (p <0.005). Children and adolescents with previous illness had a 4 times higher risk of chance of hospital readmission, when compared to those without a history of illness. There was no significant difference in the number of out patient visits between those Who readmitted or not, in the analyzed period. Conclusion: prevalence was identified in males, age group of children, attended by SUS and Who accessed the hospital through the urgency and emergency department. Finally, chronicity, through past illnesses, represents the greatest risk for pediatric readmissions. Recognizing pediatric characteristics reinforces health education strategies and preparing for hospital discharge, especially in the face of chronicity in childhood and needs for articulation in the care network.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.subject: Saúde da Criançapor
dc.subject: Saúde do Adolescentepor
dc.subject: Enfermagempor
dc.subject: Acesso aos Serviços de Saúdepor
dc.title: Características de internações e reinternações hospitalares de crianças e adolescentespor
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso de Graduaçãopor
dc.degree.local: Palmeira das Missões, RS, Brasilpor
dc.degree.graduation: Curso de Enfermagempor
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo: analisar as internações e reinternações hospitalares de crianças e adolescentes em um hospital de pequeno porte no sul do Brasil. Método: trata-se de um estudo transversal analítico que utilizou busca em dados secundários (prontuários)de pacientes pediátricos (de zero a 17 anos completos), que internaram no ano de 2014 e 2018, totalizando 1025 internaçõespediátricas. Os dados foram coletados por meio de instrumento próprio que englobou variáveis de caracterização social, de internação e de saúde dessa população. Os dados foram analisados sob frequência, comparação de frequência e média, utilizando valor de p<0,05 para significância estatística. Resultados: Nas internações hospitalares houve maiorprevalência do sexo masculino, com idade até 12 anos, acesso pelo setor de urgência e emergência e que internaram pelo Sistema Único de Saúde.Os diagnósticos mais frequentes, por motivo de internação, foram os do aparelho respiratório e gastrointestinal. As reinternações representaram cerca de 14,5% (n=149) do total de internações, sendo 47% precoces e 53% tardias. Foram fatores associados a maior taxa de reinternação hospitalar, na faixa etária pediátrica, o sexo masculino, doença pregressa prévia e internação no período de primavera e inverno (p<0,05). Crianças e adolescente com doença pregressa a internação, tiveram quatro vezes mais chance de reinternar, quando comparados àquelas previamente hígidas. Conclusão: Destaca-se que a cronicidade, por meio das doenças pregressas, representa o maior risco para as reinternações pediátricas. Reconhecer as características pediátricas reforçam as estratégias de educação em saúde e preparo da alta hospitalar, especialmente frente a cronicidade na infância e necessidades de articulação na rede de atenção.por
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpor
dc.publisher.unidade: UFSM Palmeira das Missõespor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Acesso Embargado
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Acesso Embargado