Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Gularte, Ana Cristina
dc.date.issued: 2022-10-13
dc.description.abstract: From the increase in life expectancy of the world population emerges the need for attention on the part of society and health systems to find a way to adapt to this new reality. It is important to “think, discuss, plan and implement” actions that promote the quality of life of this population. In this sense, rehabilitation emerges as a viable alternative, as it is a set of actions that help to preserve the subject's functionality, autonomy and independence. Objective: to characterize the care provided to the elderly person in a rehabilitation unit, based on the premises of geriatric rehabilitation, seeking to qualify multiprofessional approaches that aim to reduce functional losses. Methodology: this is a quantitative, descriptive research, through document analysis, of elderly people in a rehabilitation program in a teaching hospital. Sociodemographic variables were analyzed (age, gender, marital status, family group, education, occupation and color or ethnicity), life habits (alcoholism, smoking, physical and sexual activity), functional evaluation by means of scales and instruments (Mini Mental State Examination, Verbal Fluency Test, Body Mass Index, Calf Circumference, Geriatric Depression Scale, Katz Index, Lawton Scale, Time up and go test, among others). Those of the attending professionals were also identified. The data were plotted in an Excel spreadsheet and analyzed using the SPSS Statistical program (Version 21.0). Results: A total of 47 elderly people who were treated at the service, 55.3% were men, 93.6% were white, and the overall mean age was 69.87 years. Most of the elderly people had as marital status married 57.4%, where 57.9% were retired and 55.3% had incomplete elementary school education. Life habits were evaluated in 63.8% of the patients; of these, 13.3% were active smokers, 10% used alcoholic beverages, 20% practiced physical activity, and reported having an active sex life. The prevalence of underlying diseases was of cardiovascular disease (n=11), lung disease (n=10), osteoarticular disease (n=10), cancer (n=7), among others. Regarding associated comorbidities, the highest prevalence was of cardiovascular disease 74.4%, endocrine 34.1%, osteoarticular and psychiatric 19.2% each, pulmonary 17%, among others. The calf circumference analysis identified a median of 36.50 (minimum 30, maximum 42-median 36.08 (±3.70), where the majority of the elderly had CP >31 cm. Polypharmacy reached 91.5%. The care provided in the rehabilitation unit was mostly provided by physical therapists, nurses, and geriatricians. Conclusion: This study outlined the clinical and functional profile of the elderly in rehabilitation and the professionals involved in geriatric rehabilitation. It is envisaged that new studies will be carried out, and from there, more investment will be made in the complexity of care directed to geriatric rehabilitation, as recommended by the relevant guidelines.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Idosopor
dc.subject: Serviços de reabilitaçãopor
dc.subject: Epidemiologiapor
dc.subject: Avaliação geriátricapor
dc.subject: Elderlyeng
dc.subject: Rehabilitation serviceseng
dc.subject: Epidemiologyeng
dc.subject: Geriatric assessmenteng
dc.title: Perfil clínico e funcional da pessoa idosa que acessa uma unidade de reabilitaçãopor
dc.title.alternative: Clinical and functional profile of the elderly who access a rehabilitation unityeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Do aumento da expectativa de vida da população mundial emerge a necessidade de atenção por parte da sociedade e dos sistemas de saúde de encontrar uma forma de se adequar a essa nova realidade. É importante “pensar, discutir, planejar e implementar” ações que promovam a qualidade de vida dessa população. Nesse sentido, a reabilitação surge como alternativa viável, pois é um conjunto de ações que auxiliam na preservação da funcionalidade, autonomia e da independência do sujeito. Objetivo: caracterizar o atendimento prestado à pessoa idosa em uma unidade de reabilitação, a partir das premissas da reabilitação geriátrica, buscando qualificar abordagens multiprofissionais que visem diminuir perdas funcionais. Metodologia: trata-se de uma pesquisa quantitativa, descritiva, por meio da análise documental, de pessoas idosas em programa de reabilitação em um hospital-escola. Foram analisadas variáveis sociodemográficas (idade, gênero, estado civil, grupo familiar, escolaridade, ocupação e cor ou etnia), hábitos de vida (alcoolismo, tabagismo, atividade física e sexual), avaliação funcional por meio de escalas e instrumentos (Miniexame do Estado Mental, Teste de Fluência Verbal, Índice de Massa Corporal, Circunferência de Panturrilha, Escala de Depressão Geriátrica, Índice de Katz, Escala de Lawton, Time up and go test, entre outros). Também foram identificados os dos profissionais assistentes. Os dados foram plotados em planilha Excel e analisados por meio do programa Estatístico SPSS (Versão 21.0). Resultados: Total de 47 idosos que foram atendidos no serviço – 55,3% homens, de cor branca, 93,6%, com idade média geral de 69,87 anos. A maioria das pessoas idosas tinha como estado civil casado (57,4%), em que 57,9% eram aposentados e 55,3% tinham ensino fundamental incompleto. Os hábitos de vida foram avaliados em 63,8% dos pacientes, destes, 13,3% eram fumantes ativos, 10% faziam uso de bebida alcoólica, 20% praticavam atividade física e referiram ter uma vida sexual ativa. A prevalência das doenças de base foi de doença cardiovascular (n=11), doença pulmonar (n=10), doença osteoarticular (n=10), neoplasia (n=7), entre outras. Em relação às comorbidades associadas, a maior prevalência foi de doenças cardiovasculares (74,4%), endócrinas (34,1%), osteoarticular e psiquiátricas (19,2%) cada, pulmonar (17%), entre outras. A análise de circunferência de panturrilha identificou a mediana de 36,50 (mínima de 30, máxima de 42 - média 36,08 [±3,70]), em que a maioria das pessoas idosas apresentou CP >31 cm. A polifarmácia chegou a 91,5%. Os atendimentos na unidade de reabilitação foram feitos, em sua maioria, por fisioterapeuta, enfermeiro e geriatra. Conclusão: Este estudo delineou o perfil clínico funcional dos idosos na reabilitação e os profissionais envolvidos na reabilitação geriátrica. Vislumbrase que novos estudos sejam feitos, e, a partir daí, invista-se mais na complexidade do atendimento direcionado à reabilitação geriátrica, conforme preconizam as diretrizes pertinentes.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lampert, Melissa Agostini
dc.contributor.referee1: Leite , Marines Tambara
dc.contributor.referee2: Schwanke , Carla Helena Augustin
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gerontologiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educação Física e Desportospor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International