Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Weber, Caroline Pienes
dc.date.issued: 2005-12-20
dc.description.abstract: The brise-soleil appeared due to the protection need against excessive solar radiation, which can cause discomfort for the high heat and the disarray in the admission of natural light. Apart from this function, that element has got a significative formal expression, contributing in the formal composition of the architecture. This work was developed in the Central Region of the Rio Grande do Sul State, aiming at questioning the use of this type of external solar protector by architects and engineers, evaluating the readiness of the brise product for commercialisation, as well as presenting and analysing different typologies of brise-soleil employed in the region's architecture. The research has as hypothesis that the knowledge regarding the brise-soleil would contribute to its correct use, as much as an element of protection against the incidence of solar rays, as an architectural element in the formal composition of architecture. From this research, it was observed the real reasons for the lack of use of that device on the planner's part, besides presenting the limitations and potentialities of the industrialised brise and to show through examples from the local architecture the relevant aspects which contribute to the appropriate insert of this important environmental and architectural element.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Engenharia civilpor
dc.subject: Arquiteturapor
dc.subject: Projetos de arquiteturapor
dc.title: O uso do brise-soleil na arquitetura da região central do Rio Grande do Sulpor
dc.title.alternative: The use of brise-soleil in the architecture of the central region of the Rio Grande do Sul stateeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O brise-soleil é uma estratégia de projeto em resposta à necessidade de proteção contra a radiação solar excessiva, que pode causar desconforto pelos ganhos de calor e pelo descontrole na admissão de luz natural. Além dessa função, esse elemento possui expressão formal que pode contribuir na definição do caráter da edificação. Este trabalho foi desenvolvido no contexto climático dentro da Região Central do Rio Grande do Sul, tendo como propósitos questionar o emprego desse elemento de controle solar por projetistas, avaliar a disponibilidade do produto brise disponível para a comercialização e apresentar e analisar diferentes tipologias de brise-soleil empregadas na arquitetura da região. A pesquisa parte da hipótese que o conhecimento a respeito do brise-soleil contribui na correta utilização deste, tanto como elemento de proteção contra a incidência de raios solares, quanto como elemento arquitetônico. Observou-se, a partir desta pesquisa os motivos da falta de utilização desse dispositivo por parte dos projetistas, além de apresentar limitações e potencialidades do brise industrializado e mostrar através de exemplares da arquitetura os aspectos relevantes que contribuem para a adequada inserção desse importante elemento de controle ambiental e arquitetônico.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Joaquim Cesar Pizzutti dos
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Heitor da Costa
dc.contributor.referee2: Paixão, Dinara Xavier da
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Civilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civilpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVILpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Tecnologiapor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International