Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Kläsener, Greice Rosana
dc.date.issued: 2020-10-16
dc.description.abstract: Currently, there is a greater demand for common bean cultivars (Phaseolus vulgaris L.) of different types of grains with superior traits for plant architecture, grain yield and technological quality of grains. Therefore, the objectives of this work were: (1) to evaluate whether common bean cultivars of different types of grains differ for the plant architecture, grain yield and technological quality traits; (2) study the correlations between these traits; (3) to analyze the genetic divergence between cultivars; and (4) select the common bean cultivars that stood out for these traits. For this, 22 common bean cultivars of different types of grains were evaluated for the plant architecture, grain yield and technological quality traits, in two growing seasons, in the experimental area of the Plant Science Department of the Federal University of Santa Maria, Santa Maria/RS. The experimental design used was randomized blocks, with three replicates. The data obtained were submitted to individual and combined analyzes of variance. The Scott-Knott test, at 5% probability, was applied to cluster the cultivars. Associations between traits were studied using Pearson's linear correlation, in the mean of the environments. Genetic divergence was assessed by principal component analysis, Tocher's method, canonical variables and mean link between groups (UPGMA), to form groups with similar traits. The rank sum and multiplicative selection indexes were used for the simultaneous selection for plant architecture and grain yield and for technological quality traits. In the analysis of variance, significant differences were observed for genotype, type of grain, environment and genotype x environment interaction for most of the trait under study. In general, intermediate to high magnitude correlation estimates between plant architecture and technological quality traits were obtained. In the analysis of principal components, the length of the second internode and the length of the first internode were determinant in the formation of the groups. By Tocher's method, the groups were formed based on different traits of plant architecture and grain yield. The analysis by canonical variables and UPGMA clustered the cultivars according to the luminosity of the grains. The cultivars BRS Campeiro, Guapo Brilhante and BRS Esteio were selected by the selection index based on rank sum, due to the higher average grain yield, and the cultivars BRS Radiante and Hooter, by the traits associated with upright plant architecture. These cultivars must be selected by the breeding program and used in controlled hybridizations. The cultivars BRS Executivo, BRSMG Realce, Hooter, IPR Tiziu, BRS Esteio and Guapo Brilhante were selected by the multiplicative index, as they present desirable color, medium to large-sized grains and fast-cooking.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPqpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Phaseolus vulgaris L.por
dc.subject: Interação genótipo x ambientepor
dc.subject: Variabilidade genéticapor
dc.subject: Correlação de Pearsonpor
dc.subject: Análises de agrupamentopor
dc.subject: Índices de seleçãopor
dc.subject: Genotype x environment interactioneng
dc.subject: Genetic variabilityeng
dc.subject: Pearson's correlationeng
dc.subject: Cluster analysiseng
dc.subject: Selection indexeseng
dc.title: Divergência genética e seleção de cultivares de feijão de diferentes tipos de grãos baseada em caracteres de arquitetura de planta, produtividade de grãos e qualidade tecnológicapor
dc.title.alternative: Genetic divergence and selection of common bean cultivars from different types of grains based on plant architecture, grain yield and technological quality traitseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Atualmente, observa-se uma maior demanda por cultivares de feijão (Phaseolus vulgaris L.) de diferentes tipos de grãos com caracteres superiores para arquitetura de planta, produtividade de grãos e qualidade tecnológica dos grãos. Diante disso, os objetivos desse trabalho foram: (1) avaliar se as cultivares de feijão de diferentes tipos de grãos diferem para os caracteres de arquitetura de planta, produtividade de grãos e qualidade tecnológica; (2) estudar as correlações entre esses caracteres; (3) analisar a divergência genética entre as cultivares; e (4) selecionar as cultivares que se destacaram para esses caracteres. Para isso, foram avaliadas 22 cultivares de feijão de diferentes tipos de grãos quanto aos caracteres da arquitetura de planta, produtividade de grãos e qualidade tecnológica, em duas épocas de cultivo, na área experimental do Departamento de Fitotecnia da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria/RS. O delineamento experimental utilizado foi de blocos ao acaso, com três repetições. Os dados obtidos foram submetidos às análises de variância individual e conjunta. O teste de Scott-Knott, a 5% de probabilidade, foi aplicado para agrupar as cultivares. As associações entre os caracteres foram estudadas por meio da correlação linear de Pearson, na média dos ambientes. A divergência genética foi avaliada pela análise de componentes principais, método de Tocher, variáveis canônicas e ligação média entre grupos com médias aritméticas (UPGMA), para a formação de grupos com caracteres similares. Os índices de seleção soma de ranks e multiplicativo foram utilizados para a seleção simultânea para arquitetura de planta e produtividade de grãos e para caracteres da qualidade tecnológica. Na análise de variância foram observadas diferenças significativas para genótipo, tipo de grão, ambiente e interação genótipo x ambiente para a maioria dos caracteres em estudo. Em geral, foram obtidas estimativas de correlação de intermediária a alta magnitude entre os caracteres de arquitetura de planta e de qualidade tecnológica. Na análise de componentes principais, o comprimento do segundo entrenó e o comprimento do primeiro entrenó foram determinantes na formação dos grupos. Pelo método de Tocher, os grupos foram formados com base em diferentes caracteres de arquitetura de planta e produtividade de grãos. A análise por variáveis canônicas e UPGMA agruparam as cultivares segundo a luminosidade dos grãos. As cultivares BRS Campeiro, Guapo Brilhante e BRS Esteio foram selecionadas pelo índice de soma de ranks, devido a maior média de produtividade de grãos, e as cultivares BRS Radiante e Hooter, pelos caracteres associados a arquitetura de planta ereta. Essas cultivares devem ser selecionadas pelo programa de melhoramento e utilizadas em hibridações dirigidas. As cultivares BRS Executivo, BRSMG Realce, Hooter, IPR Tiziu, BRS Esteio e Guapo Brilhante foram selecionadas pelo índice multiplicativo, pois apresentam coloração desejável, grãos médios a grandes e rápido cozimento.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ribeiro, Nerinéia Dalfollo
dc.contributor.referee1: Lúcio, Alessandro Dal'Col
dc.contributor.referee2: Castro, Ricardo Lima de
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International