dc.creator | Moura, Natã Balssan | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-10-26 | |
dc.description.abstract | The tractor is one of the main agricultural machines used in rural properties, in this way the search for alternatives that aim to reduce fuel consumption is very important, one of the ways is using different driving modes, through the modification of the displacement gear and of engine rotation. Thus, the objective of this work was to evaluate different driving modes of the agricultural tractor, seeking to reduce fuel consumption, optimizing the traction performance in field operation. For this, an experiment was carried out at the Federal University of Santa Maria, in the municipality of Santa Maria - RS, in the experimental area of the Department of Beef
Cattle, where an agricultural tractor was used in sowing operation. The experimental design chosen was randomized blocks with six treatments corresponding to the combination of displacement gears and engine rotation, being (L5 1800 rpm, L5 2000 rpm, L6 1800 rpm, L6
2000 rpm, H2 1800 rpm and H2 2000 rpm). The variables analyzed were displacement speed, traction force, traction efficiency, hourly and specific fuel consumption, drawbar power and wheel slip. The results indicated that with the increase of the displacement gear and reduction of the engine rotation, maintaining the speed of the tractor, a reduction in the hourly fuel consumption was obtained, not influencing the results of other variables such as specific consumption, slippage and power at the bar. of traction, for the slip of the driving wheels and the efficiency in traction presented the best results in the treatments with engine rotation in 2000 rpm. Pearson's linear correlation shows that displacement speed is one of the main factors that interfere in tractor performance conditions. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Rotação do motor | por |
dc.subject | Consumo específico de combustível | por |
dc.subject | Força de tração | por |
dc.subject | Engine wheel | eng |
dc.subject | Specific fuel consumption | eng |
dc.subject | Tractive force | eng |
dc.title | Estratégias para redução do consumo de combustível em tratores agrícolas com a otimização do desempenho em tração | por |
dc.title.alternative | Strategies to reduce fuel consumption in agricultural tractors with optimization of traction performance | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O trator é uma das principais máquinas agrícolas utilizadas nas propriedades rurais, desta forma a busca por alternativas que visem a redução do consumo de combustível são muito importantes, uma das formas é utilizando diferentes modos de condução, através da modificação da marcha de deslocamento e da rotação do motor. Deste modo o objetivo do trabalho foi avaliar distintos modos de condução do trator agrícola, buscando redução do consumo de combustível, otimizando o desempenho em tração em operação de campo. Para isso foi conduzido um experimento na Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, no município de
Santa Maria - RS na área experimental do Departamento de Bovinocultura de Corte, onde foram utilizados um trator agrícola em operação de semeadura. O delineamento experimental escolhido foi de blocos ao acaso com seis tratamentos correspondentes a combinação de marchas de deslocamento e rotação do motor, sendo (L5 1800 rpm, L5 2000 rpm, L6 1800 rpm,
L6 2000 rpm, H2 1800 rpm e H2 2000 rpm). As variáveis analisadas foram a velocidade de deslocamento, força de tração, eficiência de tração, consumo horário e específico de combustível, potência na barra de tração e patinamento das rodas motrizes. Os resultados indicaram que com o aumento da marcha de deslocamento e redução da rotação do motor, mantendo a velocidade do trator obteve-se redução no consumo horário de combustível, não influenciando nos resultados de outras variáveis como o consumo específico, patinamento e potência na barra de tração. Para o patinamento das rodas motrizes e a eficiência em tração apresentaram os melhores resultados nos tratamentos com rotação do motor em 2000 rpm. A correlação linear de Pearson demostra que a velocidade de deslocamento é um dos principais fatores que interferem nas condições de desempenho do trator. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Schlosser, José Fernando | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Bertollo, Gilvan Moisés | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Russini, Alexandre | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ENGENHARIA AGRICOLA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |