Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Seidel, Roberto Vergílio
dc.date.issued: 2009-04-22
dc.description.abstract: The reality in the rural area has been showing that a good share of the agricultural practices developed does not assure the accomplishment of the environmental legislation and neither the sustainability of the rural properties. Taking that in to account, the present dissertation has as general purpose to identify some factors involving the accomplishment of the environmental legislation in rural properties on the basis of the rural reality of the municipal district of Santa Maria, RS. Amongst the specific objectives are: to establish an approach with the rural producers’ knowledge regarding the environmental services within rural properties and also about the environmental legislation; to determine by the departments belonging to the National Environmental System (SISNAMA) from Santa Maria which are the main unfulfilled legal aspects, as well as the main factors contributing for this situation, and the operational difficulties faced by the employees, besides providing subsidies that may be helpful for the accomplishment of the environmental legislation. We have tried to understand the accomplishment of the environmental legislation in rural properties as a phenomena that comes out as a reflex of an integrated set of processes, which involves the rural area’s productive practices, the elaboration of the public politics, the participation or not of the concerning sectors, and the actuation of the environmental departments in charge of supervising, amongst other aspects. Thus, the research was developed from a dialectical approach, emphasizing the following procedures: bibliographic review regarding the studied thematic; the making of interviews with the rural producers of the whole districts from Santa Maria and also with the representative entities of the rural sector and the employees of the departments belonging to the SISNAMA located in the city; space-social characterization of Santa Maria’s rural area by secondary sources (Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatistica and municipal general offices), and also; we took part in the meetings of the Municipal Council of Environment’s Defense from Santa Maria and of the Committee of Management of the Vacacai and Vacacai- Mirin Rivers’ Hydrographic Basin aiming at to identify the main environmental matters currently discussed in the district and the laws elaboration process. Regarding the environmental maintenance and the accomplishment of the environmental legislation, no single rationality has been identified in relation to the rural producer, mainly due to the local space-social diversity. Starting from the interviews developed with the various segments, changes in the environmental legislation may be observed, being above all respected the local particularities. Besides, on the basis of the bibliographic study developed, a series of alternatives in face of the existent conflicts has been identified, with the emphasis on the establishment of economical instruments in a local level. Most of the rural producers have declared to posses a reasonable knowledge on the environmental laws, though such knowledge was shown to involve punctual aspects. Similarly, most of them are not aware about the possibility of participating in the laws elaboration process. On the grounds of the presented results, we long for subsidizing the process involving the review of the environmental public politics that have influence on the rural area, with the purpose of searching for the maintainable rural development in face of the several local realities.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Legislação ambientalpor
dc.subject: Conflitospor
dc.subject: Propriedades ruraispor
dc.subject: Santa Maria/RSpor
dc.subject: Environmental legislationeng
dc.subject: Conflictseng
dc.subject: Rural propertieseng
dc.title: A efetivação da legislação ambiental: estudo a partir do espaço rural de Santa Maria/RSpor
dc.title.alternative: The accomplishment of the environmental legislation: study from the rural area of Santa Maria/RSeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A realidade no espaço rural tem demonstrado que boa parte das práticas agropecuárias nele realizadas não garante a efetivação da legislação ambiental e, consequentemente, a sustentabilidade das propriedades rurais. Diante disso, a presente dissertação possui como objetivo geral identificar alguns fatores que envolvem a efetivação da legislação ambiental nas propriedades rurais, tendo como base a realidade rural do município de Santa Maria/RS. Dentre os objetivos específicos estão: realizar uma aproximação com o conhecimento dos produtores rurais a respeito dos serviços ambientais nas propriedades rurais e também sobre a legislação ambiental; diagnosticar, junto aos órgãos integrantes do Sistema Nacional de Meio Ambiente (SISNAMA), que estão presentes em Santa Maria, quais os principais aspectos legais descumpridos, bem como os fatores que contribuem para essa situação e as dificuldades operacionais encontradas pelos funcionários; e ainda, fornecer subsídios que venham a contribuir com a efetivação da legislação ambiental. Buscou-se compreender a efetivação da legislação ambiental nas propriedades rurais, como um fenômeno reflexo de um conjunto integrado de processos, envolvendo desde as práticas produtivas no espaço rural, a elaboração das políticas públicas e a participação ou não dos setores sociais interessados, a atuação dos órgãos ambientais responsáveis pela fiscalização, dentre outros aspectos. Logo, a pesquisa foi realizada a partir de uma abordagem dialética, contemplando os seguintes procedimentos: revisão bibliográfica a respeito da temática em estudo; realização de entrevistas junto aos produtores rurais de todos os distritos do município de Santa Maria e também junto às entidades representativas do setor rural e aos funcionários de órgãos integrantes do SISNAMA no município; caracterização socioespacial do meio rural de Santa Maria através de fontes secundárias (Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística e secretarias municipais); e ainda, participação em reuniões do Conselho Municipal de Defesa do Meio Ambiente de Santa Maria (CONDEMA) e do Comitê de Gerenciamento da Bacia Hidrográfica dos Rios Vacacaí e Vacacaí-Mirim, com a finalidade de identificar as principais questões ambientais discutidas na atualidade no município e compreender o processo de elaboração das leis. No que diz respeito à conservação ambiental e à efetivação da legislação ambiental, não se identificou uma racionalidade única por parte do produtor rural, haja vista, especialmente, a diversidade socioespacial local. A partir das entrevistas realizadas com os vários segmentos, mudanças na legislação ambiental podem ser visualizadas, respeitandose especialmente as particularidades locais. Também com base no levantamento bibliográfico realizado, verificou-se uma série de alternativas frente aos conflitos ambientais existentes, com destaque para a implementação de instrumentos econômicos em nível local. A maioria dos produtores rurais afirmou possuir um conhecimento razoável sobre as leis ambientais, embora se percebesse que este se reduz a aspectos pontuais. Assim como, a maioria desconhece a possibilidade de participação na elaboração das leis. Diante dos resultados apresentados, almeja-se subsidiar o processo que envolve a revisão das políticas públicas ambientais, que repercutem sobre o espaço rural, tendo em vista a busca do desenvolvimento sustentável frente às diversas realidades locais.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Foleto, Eliane Maria
dc.contributor.referee1: Medeiros, Rosa Maria Vieira
dc.contributor.referee2: Wizniewsky, Carmem Rejane Flores
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Geociênciaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia e Geociênciaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIASpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exataspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International