dc.creator | Modesto, Murilo Tavares | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-10-11 | |
dc.description.abstract | This research is a study about the representations of lament in six consolatory poems written by Publius Papinius Statius (c. 45 – 96 CE), the Siluae 2.1, 2.6, 3.3, 5.1, 5.3 e 5.1. Each of these poems was initially intended for a specific man, a man in grief for someone’s death, and, later, published throughout the Siluae’s collection of five books. Our goals in this dissertation are to analyze how the representations of male lament in Statius’ consolations attended to possible interests of their aristocratic recipients regarding issues about death and to indicate to what extent the poetic descriptions of intense lamentation were in accordance with the expectations of Siluae’s reader circles. We start from the hypothesis that Statius’ representations of aristocratic men’s lament followed the traditional pattern of Latin poetic rhetoric to deal with mourning and, therefore, responded to what his readers expected. With the theoretical and methodological proposals of the Cultural History of the book and of reading, we investigated the conditions of production and circulation of these texts, delimiting the context of the research in the readers’ groups of the high social strata of Rome, Naples and their surroundings during the end of the first century of Common Era. We approach Statius’ social background, Siluae’s poetic characteristics and the poet’s relations with his bereaved recipients and with his reader circles. We also present an overview of the Roman practices surrounding death, highlighting the funeral ceremonies’ events and the importance given to the deceased’s memory, and we discuss the ancients’ expectations on mourning and on consolatory literature, evaluating the approaches to lamentation by Latin philosophers, rhetoricians and poets. Having explained these questions, we analyze Statius’ consolatory rhetoric about the lament of those bereaved addressees. We also examine these poems’ connection with the context of slavery and patronage, since among the deceased honored there were two freed boys and one enslaved child, while one of the recipients and another deceased were imperial freedmen. In this sense, we comment on the mortuary expectations for Roman slaves and freedmen, especially in the context of the rise of imperial freedmen. Our reflections, therefore, analyze the representations of lament in the Siluae’s consolations on the likely expectations of those addressed and their readers. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Estácio | por |
dc.subject | Siluae | por |
dc.subject | Poemas consolatórios | por |
dc.subject | Luto | por |
dc.subject | Lamento | por |
dc.subject | Statius | eng |
dc.subject | Poetic consolations | eng |
dc.subject | Grief | eng |
dc.subject | Lament | eng |
dc.title | Morte e poesia na Roma antiga: luto, lamento e consolação nas Silvae de Estácio (século I EC) | por |
dc.title.alternative | Death and poetry in Ancient Rome: grief, lament and consolation in Statius’ Silvae (1st century CE) | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho é um estudo sobre as representações do lamento em seis poemas consolatórios escritos por Públio Papínio Estácio (c. 45 – 96 EC), as Siluae 2.1, 2.6, 3.3, 5.1, 5.3, e 5.1. Cada um desses poemas foi inicialmente destinado para um homem específico, enlutado pela morte de alguém, e, posteriormente, publicado ao longo da coletânea de cinco livros das Siluae. Nossos objetivos nesta dissertação são analisar como as representações do lamento masculino nas consolações de Estácio atendiam a possíveis interesses de seus destinatários aristocratas acerca de questões em torno da morte e indicar em que medida as descrições poéticas de intensa lamentação estavam de acordo com as expectativas dos círculos de leitores das Siluae. Partimos da hipótese que as representações de Estácio acerca dos lamentos dos homens aristocratas seguiam o padrão tradicional da retórica poética latina para lidar com o luto e, por isso, respondiam ao que seus leitores esperavam. A partir das propostas teórico-metodológicas da História Cultural do livro e da leitura, investigamos as condições de produção e de circulação desses textos, delimitando o contexto da pesquisa nos grupos de leitores das altas camadas sociais de Roma, de Nápoles e de seus arredores aos finais do primeiro século da Era Comum. Abordamos a formação social de Estácio, as características poéticas das Siluae e a relação do poeta com seus destinatários enlutados e com seus círculos de leitores. Apresentamos, também, um panorama geral sobre as práticas dos romanos em torno da morte, destacando os eventos das cerimônias fúnebres e a importância dada à memória dos falecidos, e discorremos sobre as expectativas dos antigos em torno do luto e da literatura consolatória, avaliando as abordagens acerca do lamento por parte dos filósofos, dos retóricos e dos poetas latinos. Explicadas estas questões, analisamos a retórica consolatória de Estácio em torno do lamento de seus endereçados em luto. Ainda examinamos a relação desses poemas com o contexto de escravidão e de patronato, pois entre os falecidos homenageados havia dois meninos libertos e um rapaz escravizado, enquanto um dos destinatários e outro finado eram libertos imperiais. Nesse sentido, comentamos sobre as expectativas mortuárias para os escravos e libertos romanos, especialmente no contexto de ascensão dos libertos imperiais. Nossas reflexões, portanto, analisam as representações do lamento nas consolações das Siluae a partir das prováveis expectativas dos endereçados e de seus leitores. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Semíramis Corsi | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Rossi, Andrea Lúcia Dorini de Oliveira Carvalho | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Omena, Luciane Munhoz de | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | História | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |