Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Wink, Débora Spanamberg
dc.date.issued: 2022-09-30
dc.description.abstract: Lexical metaphors are still little studied in the light of the theoretical and methodological approach of Systemic-Functional Linguistics, especially regarding their evaluative potential, revealed by investigation from the perspective of the appraisal system. In an attempt to contribute to filling this gap, this work examines the appraisal of lexical metaphors in Brazilian press conferences on the covid-19 pandemic, a phenomenon that can be considered the milestone of the end of the 20th century and the beginning of the 21st century. The general objective is to analyze the evaluations present in the speech of the former Health Minister Luiz Henrique Mandetta, provoked through the lexical metaphors used in his speeches at press conferences. There are four specific objectives: a) to describe the context of situation in which the press conferences on covid-19 were held; b) identify the occurrences of lexical metaphor in six statements by Mandetta; c) verify which attitudinal values the identified metaphors can provoke; d) relate the metaphors and consequent evaluations to the political context of Brazil in times of pandemic. To meet these objectives, the corpus was selected and transcribed, the context of situation was described, the lexical metaphors were identified, the metaphors from the appraisal system (attitude subsystem) were analyzed and the evaluative occurrences were quantified. The results showed that topics related to the new coronavirus, health and the political implications of the pandemic were reported and exposed in a familiar tone, considering Mandetta’s intention to be understood by the listeners as well as recommending them to take care. The total number of occurrences of lexical metaphors was 489, most of them conventional or already known by a considerable part of Brazilians, thus being part of Mandetta's strategy to get closer to the public that watched and listened to him. Evaluative potential was identified in 326 lexical metaphors in the corpus. Among these, the most predominant evaluation was negative impact, and the most rated item was the coronavirus. The frequency of evaluations of positive judgment by citizens and government officials was also highlighted. Taking into account the context of situation, it can be said that Mandetta was committed to building with the listeners the following shared value: the coronavirus is a serious problem, which will bring much sadness, but we are resilient and able to face it. In general, Brazilian context of situation is mirrored in Mandetta's statements through the presence of four fundamental attitudinal values: impact, complexity, capacity and tenacity. It is possible to interpret, through these four values, the negative surprise of the country (and the world) with a disease basically unknown until then and the complexity of the actions necessary to seek to solve the situation at the national level. At the same time, there is an incentive to the population that, together and united – because no one is an island –, everyone would be capable and resilient in facing the virus.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Metáfora lexicalpor
dc.subject: Linguística Sistêmico-Funcionalpor
dc.subject: Avaliatividadepor
dc.subject: Discurso políticopor
dc.subject: Lexical metaphoreng
dc.subject: Systemic-Functional Linguisticseng
dc.subject: Appraisaleng
dc.subject: Political speecheng
dc.title: “A saúde não é uma ilha”: metáfora e avaliatividade em coletivas de imprensa sobre a Covid-19 à luz da Linguística Sistêmico-Funcionalpor
dc.title.alternative: “Health is not an island”: metaphor and appraisal in press conferences on Covid-19 in the light of Systemic-Functional Linguisticseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: As metáforas lexicais ainda são pouco estudadas à luz da abordagem teórica e metodológica da Linguística Sistêmico-Funcional, ainda mais a respeito de seu potencial avaliativo, revelado pela investigação sob a ótica do sistema de avaliatividade. Na tentativa de contribuir para o preenchimento dessa lacuna, este trabalho examina a avaliatividade das metáforas lexicais em coletivas de imprensa brasileiras sobre a pandemia de covid-19, fenômeno que pode ser considerado o marco do fim do século XX e o começo, de fato, do século XXI. O objetivo geral é analisar as avaliações presentes no discurso do ex-ministro da Saúde Luiz Henrique Mandetta, provocadas por meio das metáforas lexicais empregadas em suas falas em coletivas de imprensa. Três são os objetivos específicos: a) identificar as ocorrências de metáfora lexical em seis pronunciamentos de Mandetta; b) verificar quais valores atitudinais as metáforas identificadas podem provocar; c) relacionar as metáforas e consequentes avaliações ao contexto político do Brasil em tempos de pandemia. Para atender tais objetivos, foi selecionado e transcrito o corpus, descrito o contexto de situação, identificadas as metáforas lexicais, analisadas as metáforas a partir do sistema de avaliatividade (subsistema de atitude) e quantificadas as ocorrências avaliativas. Os resultados mostraram que os temas ligados ao novo coronavírus, à saúde e às implicações políticas da pandemia foram relatados e expostos em um tom familiar, havendo a intenção, por parte de Mandetta, de ser compreendido pelo ouvinte e de recomendar a ele a tomada de ações de cuidado. O total de ocorrências de metáforas lexicais foi de 489, a maioria convencional ou já conhecida por parte considerável dos brasileiros, sendo, então, parte da estratégia de Mandetta para se aproximar do público que o assistia e escutava. Foi identificado potencial avaliativo em 326 metáforas lexicais do corpus. Entre estas, a avaliação mais predominante foi a de impacto negativo, e o item mais avaliado foi o coronavírus. Também foi destaque a frequência de avaliações de julgamento positivo dos cidadãos e dos governantes. Levando em conta o contexto de situação, pode-se afirmar que Mandetta se empenhou em construir com os ouvintes o seguinte valor compartilhado: o coronavírus é um problema grave, que trará muitas tristezas, mas somos resilientes e capazes de encará-lo. Em geral, o contexto de situação brasileiro espelha-se nas falas de Mandetta por meio da presença de quatro valores atitudinais fundamentais: impacto, complexidade, capacidade e tenacidade. É possível interpretar, por meio desses quatro valores, a surpresa negativa do país (e do mundo) com uma doença praticamente desconhecida até então, e a complexidade das ações necessárias para buscar resolver a situação em nível nacional. Ao mesmo tempo, há um incentivo à população de que, juntos e unidos – porque ninguém é uma ilha –, todos seriam capazes e resilientes no enfrentamento do vírus.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cabral, Sara Regina Scotta
dc.contributor.referee1: Correa, Erick Kader Callegaro
dc.contributor.referee2: Baldissera, Elaine Espindola
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Letraspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letraspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Artes e Letraspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International