dc.creator | Silva, Layanne Almeida da | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-10-07 | |
dc.description.abstract | Understanding the diversity of gender identity is essential for health services and professionals to be aware of the demands and specificities of this group, thus providing better reception and qualified listening. Therefore, the objective of this study was to know the self-perception of health, oral health and quality of life of people who identify as transgender in a city in the Central Region of Rio Grande do Sul. This is a descriptive exploratory qualitative study, the sample consisted of 10 self-declared transgender participants, over 18 years old. The capture of participants was through the “snowball” method, we started contact with trans people who had visibility in the Municipality and with the services that serve this group. This study was approved by the Research Ethics Committee of the Federal University of Santa Maria. And the participants were informed of the objectives of the study and signed the Informed Consent Form. The results suggest a perception of health as biomedical, focused on access to services and medicines, oral health as a factor that produces self-esteem and an improvement in the quality of life with the gender transition, improving self-care. This study contributed to understanding the perception, experiences and experiences of trans people living in the Central Region of Rio Grande do Sul. Training sessions were held for dentists in the Municipality Network, in addition to discussions on gender issues in a research group. It was important to equip health professionals and academics to understand the uniqueness of this population. In addition, permanent education proved to be necessary in view of the particularities that are being understood through recent studies and that will still be understood by future studies that are fundamental for the reorganization of Public Policies, Network flows and professional updates. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Transgênero | por |
dc.subject | Autopercepção em saúde | por |
dc.subject | Qualidade de vida | por |
dc.subject | Transgender | eng |
dc.subject | Self-perception of health | eng |
dc.subject | Quality of life | eng |
dc.title | Autopercepção em saúde, saúde bucal e qualidade de vida em pessoas transgêneras de um município da região central do Rio Grande do Sul | por |
dc.title.alternative | Self-perception about health, oral health and quality of life among transgender people in municipality in the central region of Rio Grande do Sul | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A compreensão da diversidade de identidade de gênero é essencial para que os serviços e profissionais da saúde tenham conhecimento das demandas e especificidades deste grupo proporcionando assim um melhor acolhimento e escuta qualificada. Diante disso, o objetivo deste estudo foi conhecer a autopercepção em saúde, saúde bucal e qualidade de vida de pessoas que se identificam como transgêneras em um Município da Região Central do Rio Grande do Sul. Trata-se de um estudo qualitativo exploratório descritivo, a amostra foi composta por 10 participantes autodeclarados transgêneros, maiores de 18 anos. A captação dos participantes foi por meio do método “snowball”, iniciamos o contato com pessoas trans que tinham visibilidade no Município e com os serviços que atendem esse grupo. Este estudo foi aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria. E os participantes foram informados dos objetivos do estudo e assinaram o Termo de Consentimento Livre e Esclarecido. Os resultados sugerem uma percepção de saúde como biomédica, focada no acesso aos serviços e medicamentos, a saúde bucal como fator que produz autoestima e a melhora da qualidade de vida com a transição de gênero melhorando o autocuidado. Este estudo contribuiu para entender a percepção, experiências e vivências de pessoas trans que vivem na Região Central do Rio Grande do Sul. Capacitações foram feitas para os dentistas da Rede do Município, além de discussões de temáticas de gênero em grupo de pesquisa. Mostra-se importante a instrumentalização de profissionais da saúde e acadêmicos para a compreensão da singularidade desta população. Além disso, a educação permanente mostrou-se necessária diante das particularidades que estão sendo entendidas por meio de estudos recentes e que ainda serão compreendidas por estudos futuros que são fundamentais para reorganização de Políticas Públicas, fluxos da Rede e atualizações profissionais. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Tôrres, Luísa Helena do Nascimento | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Seerig, Lenise | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Dotto, Patrícia | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Beck, Carmem Lúcia Colomé | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Odontologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Odontológicas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |