Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Batista, Taylice Leonel
dc.date.issued: 2022-08-27
dc.description.abstract: Selenium (Se) plays a biological role for many organisms that may include reproduction, immune defense, and disease resistance. A selenoprotein has an amino acid residue containing the element selenium (Se), called selenocysteine (Sec) or 21st amino acid. Selenoproteins are a broad group of proteins identified as misidentified and poorly annotated in databases. These genes are complex due to the ambiguity of the identification codon "UGA", considered a stop codon and selenocysteine signal. SECIS elements are RNA structures essential for selenocysteine incorporation, being used as gene indicators of selenoproteins in bioinformatics. The objective of this research was to evaluate the pre-verbal candidate genes of selenoproteins from Aedes aegypti and Aedes albopictus, in silico, evaluating their modulation during infection by the arboviruses Dengue virus 1 (DENV1) and 2 (DENV2). Search for possible selenoprotein genes in Ae.aegypti and Ae.albopictus, in the NCBI database “National Center for Biotechnology Information” and analysis of the sequences in the Seblastian platform, predictor of SECIS, resulted in the identification in Ae. aegypti from 11 candidate genes for selenoproteins in the mRNA set and 2 in ncRNAs and in Ae. albopictus of 3 possible genes among the set of mRNAs and 3 in ncRNAs. In addition, genes for selenoproteins and genes associated with their biosynthesis machinery were evaluated for their expression at the transcriptional level in two species-derived mosquito strains. All the putative selenoprotein genes already described, as well as the genes associated with the synthesis machinery, were transcribed at different levels. During DENV1 invasion of Ae.aegypti Aag2 cells, there was a transcriptional increase in the Gawky gene, a candidate gene for selenoprotein, and a transcriptional increase in the Sergef gene, a gene for the selenoprotein synthesis machinery. DENV1 infection in Ae. albopictus did not consider the transcriptional modulation of genes. Aag2 cells, during DENV2 infection, significantly decreased transcription of the SelenoK gene commonly found in arthropods, Eif1ax, Kcnt2 and Tigd6, candidate genes, Pstk, Sars1 and Sbp2 genes, machinery genes, and increased transcription of SelenoH, also found in most arthropods. In C6/36 cells there was a transcriptional decrease of SelenoH induced by DENV2 infection and a transcriptional increase of Sars1 and decrease in the transcription of Secp43, another gene in the machinery. Wolbachia co-infection induced a transcriptional increase of SelenoK in Aag2 cells and decreased transcription of the putative selenoproteins Gawky, Girdin, Ikzf1, Kcnt2, Rip3 and Tigd6 and of the machinery genes Efsec, Sbp2 and Sepsecs. In C6/36 cells, Wolbachia co-infection increased SelenoH transcription and increased transcription of Xpr1, a gene predicted in Ae.albopictus, and Efsec. These data corroborate the importance of Se in the nutrition of mosquitoes and may have an implication in the modulation of the immune system during persistent infection by arboviruses of human interest. In fact, the results of the present work reinforce the need for further studies to refine the selenoprotein search tools.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Aedes aegyptipor
dc.subject: Aedes albopictuspor
dc.subject: Selêniopor
dc.subject: Selenoproteínapor
dc.subject: SECISpor
dc.subject: Selenocisteínapor
dc.subject: Seleniumeng
dc.subject: Selenoproteineng
dc.subject: Selenocysteineeng
dc.title: Identificação e análise in silico da modulação transcricional de genes de selenoproteínas em Aedes spppor
dc.title.alternative: Identification and in silico analysis of transcriptional modulation of selenoprotein genes in Aedes sppeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O selênio (Se) exerce um papel biológico para muitos organismos que podem incluir reprodução, defesa imunológica e resistência a doenças. Uma selenoproteína apresenta um resíduo de aminoácido contendo o elemento selênio (Se), chamado selenocisteína (Sec) o 21º aminoácido. As selenoproteínas são um grupo amplo de proteínas normalmente mal identificadas e mal anotadas em bancos de dados de sequências. A identificação desses genes é complexa devido à ambiguidade do códon "UGA", considerado um códon de terminação e sinalizador de selenocisteína. Elementos SECIS são estruturas de RNA essenciais para a incorporação de selenocisteína, sendo usados como marcadores gênicos de selenoproteínas em diversos estudos de bioinformática. O objetivo desta pesquisa foi prever genes candidatos de selenoproteínas de Aedes aegypti e Aedes.albopictus, in silico, avaliando sua modulação durante a infecção pelos arbovírus Dengue vírus 1 (DENV1) e 2 (DENV2). A busca por possíveis genes de selenoproteínas em Ae.aegypti e Ae.albopictus, no banco de dados NCBI “National Center for Biotechnology Information” e análise das sequências na plataforma Seblastian, preditor de SECIS, resultou na identificação em Ae. aegypti de 11 genes candidatos para selenoproteínas no conjunto de mRNAs e 2 em ncRNAs e em Ae. albopictus de 3 genes possíveis entre o conjunto de mRNAs e 3 em ncRNAs. Além disso, os genes para selenoproteínas e genes associados à sua maquinaria de biossíntese foram avaliados quanto a sua expressão em nível transcricional em duas linhagens de mosquito derivadas das duas espécies. Todos os genes de selenoproteínas putativos já descritos, bem como os genes associados a maquinaria de síntese foram transcritos em diferentes níveis. Durante a infecção por DENV1 em células Aag2 de Ae.aegypti, houve diminuição transcricional do gene Gawky, gene candidato para selenoproteína, e um aumento transcricional do gene Sergef, gene da maquinaria de síntese das selenoproteínas. A infecção por DENV1 em células C6/36 de Ae. albopictus não causou modulação transcricional nos genes avaliados. Células Aag2, durante a infecção por DENV2, diminuiu significativamente a transcrição do gene de SelenoK comumente encontrado em artrópodes, o Eif1ax, o Kcnt2 e o Tigd6, genes candidatos, os genes Pstk, Sars1 e Sbp2, genes da maquinaria, e aumentou a transcrição de SelenoH, também encontrado na maioria dos artrópodes. Em células C6/36 houve uma diminuição transcricional de SelenoH induzida pela infecção por DENV2 e um aumento transcricional de Sars1 e diminuição na transcrição de Secp43, outro gene da maquinaria. A co-infecção de Wolbachia induziu um aumento transcricional de SelenoK, em células Aag2, e diminuiu a transcrição das selenoproteínas putativas Gawky, Girdin, Ikzf1, Kcnt2, Rip3 e Tigd6 e dos genes Efsec, Sbp2 e Sepsecs da maquinaria. Nas células C6/36 a co-infecção por Wolbachia aumentou a transcrição de SelenoH e aumentou a transcrição de Xpr1, um gene predito em Ae.albopictus, e do Efsec. Esses dados corroboram a importância do Se na nutrição dos mosquitos, e pode ter implicação na modulação do sistema imune durante infecção persistente por arbovírus de interesse humano. De fato, os resultados do presente trabalho reforçam a necessidade de maiores estudos para refinar as ferramentas de busca de selenoproteínas.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Araújo, Daniel Mendes Pereira Ardisson de
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Piccoli, Bruna Candia
dc.contributor.referee1: Ribeiro, Bergmann Morais
dc.contributor.referee2: Santos, Flavia Barreto dos
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Bioquímicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas: Bioquímica Toxicológicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOQUIMICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exataspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International