Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Preigschadt, Gláucia Pinheiro
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-13
dc.description.abstract: The new life standards have contributed to the increase in the population's longevity and, with it, the increase in the incidence of comorbidities resulting from aging, such as pelvic disorders. Among them, urinary incontinence (UI) stands out, whose presence can be determinant in the perception of good or bad genital self-image (GSI) in elderly women. Considering that GSI is considered a significant component of women's physical and mental well-being, the aim of this research was to compare urinary complaints in elderly women according to their genital self-image. The study is quantitative, analytical, explanatory and retrospective with elderly women from Santa Maria, RS. The research is an integral part of the project "Relationship between pelvic floor pain, sexual function and genital selfimage of elderly women with and without fibromyalgia" which the inclusion of new objectives, new instruments as well as the increase in the number of the sample were entered by the Committee. Ethics and Research at the Federal University of Santa Maria. The population of 132 women from the Integrated Center for the Study and Support of the Elderly (NIEATI) of the Federal University of Santa Maria (UFSM). As inclusion criteria, women aged 60 years or older, with self-reported complaints of UI of any type, were included. Elderly people with a BMI greater than 30Kg/m² and neurological or neurogenic pathologies that could be supported by UI were excluded from this study, as well as any active self-reported genital pathology, such as vaginosis or diseases derived from hypoestrogenism, as well as women with incomplete information, without database of original data. As instruments for data collection will be used the Mini Mental State Examination (MMSE), an Assessment Form Adapted by the Laboratory of Gerontology (LAGER) of the State University of Santa Catarina UDESC (UDESC, 2019), the Self Genital Female Scale Questionnaire image (FGSIS), International Incontinence Consultation Questionnaire - Short Form (ICIQ-SF). The elderly will be divided into two groups using a score ≥ 21.8 as the FGSIS cutoff, according to the study by DeMaria, Hollub and Herbenick (2012): women with good genital self-image (group 1, n=9) and women with poor genital self-image (group 2, n=9). For both groups, the following variables will be compared: ICIQ-SF, number of pads used, frequency and quantity of urinary losses, in addition to the impact of UI on the quality of life of elderly women. The collection was already carried out in a previous study titled “Factors that interfere with the genital self-image of elderly women” and the respective database will be analyzed according to the objectives of the current research. For statistical analysis, the Software Statistical Package for Social Sciences (SPSS) version 15.0 will be used. Data analysis will be performed by comparing the groups of elderly women. The normality test of data will be performed using the Kolmogorov-Smirnov test. The comparison of parametric variables will occur by means of a two-tailed independent t test; while the non-parametric variables, by the Mann Whitney u test. The chi-square test will be applied to compare categories. The significance level adopted will be p≤0.05. The elderly were divided into two groups: women with good (n=9) and poor AIG (n=9). For the groups, the ICIQ-SF score, number of protectors used, frequency and number of hospitalized losses, impact of UI on quality of life (QoL) were compared. No difference was observed in complaints between groups. As for the AIG, comfort and examination showed the lowest scores, while security and appearance, the highest averages for both groups. Although the number of daily tampons used and the amount of weekly urinary losses were small. The findings did not identify a significant difference between the complaints experienced by the elderly women in the studied groups. Despite the participants mentioning a severe impact of UI on QoL, urinary loss does not seem to be the variable that, in a primary way, matters for the AGA of the elderly.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Autoimgem genitalpor
dc.subject: Incontinência urináriapor
dc.subject: Mulheres idosaspor
dc.subject: Genital self-imageeng
dc.subject: Urinary incontinenceeng
dc.subject: Elderly womaneng
dc.title: Incontinência urinária e autoimagem genital em idosaspor
dc.title.alternative: Urinary incontinence and genital self-image in elderly womeneng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Os novos padrões de vida contribuíram para o aumento da longevidade da população e, com ela, o aumento da incidência de comorbidades decorrentes do envelhecimento, como as disfunções do assoalho pélvico. Dentre elas destaca-se a incontinência urinária (IU) cuja presença pode ser determinante na percepção da autoimagem genital (AIG) em idosas. Considerando a AIG como um componente significativo do bem-estar físico e mental da mulher, o objetivo desta pesquisa consistiu em comparar as queixas urinárias em idosas de acordo com a autoimagem genital. Para isto, foi realizada a análise do banco de dados, já coletados em estudo prévio intitulado “Fatores que interferem na autoimagem genital de idosas” segundo os objetivos da atual pesquisa. O estudo é do tipo quantitativo analítico, explicativo e retrospectivo com idosas da cidade de Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul. A presente pesquisa é parte integrante do projeto intitulado "Relação entre dor no assoalho pélvico, função sexual e autoimagem genital de idosas com e sem fibromialgia” onde a inclusão de novos objetivos, novos instrumentos bem como o aumento do número da amostra foram aprovados pelo Comitê de Ética e Pesquisa da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria. A população foi constituída por 132 mulheres do Núcleo Integrado de Estudo e Apoio à Terceira Idade (NIEATI) da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM). Foram estabelecidos como critérios de inclusão mulheres com 60 anos ou mais, com queixa autorreferida de IU de qualquer tipo. Foram excluídas, do presente estudo, idosas com IMC superior a 30Kg/m² e patologias neurológicas ou neurogênicas que pudessem ser responsáveis pela IU, assim como qualquer patologia genital autorreferida ativa, como vaginoses ou doenças derivadas do hipoestrogenismo, além de mulheres com informações incompletas, no banco de dados original. Como instrumentos para coleta de dados foram utilizados o Miniexame do estado mental (MEEM), a Ficha de Avaliação Adaptada utilizada pelo Laboratório de Gerontologia (LAGER) da Universidade do Estado de Santa Catarina UDESC (UDESC, 2019), o questionário Female Genital Self-Image Scale (FGSIS), International Consultation on Incontinence Questionnaire – Short Form (ICIQ-SF). As idosas foram divididas em dois grupos utilizando escore ≥ 21,8 como ponto de corte do FGSIS: mulheres com boa autoimagem genital (grupo 1, n=9) e mulheres com má autoimagem genital (grupo 2, n=9). Para ambos os grupos, foram comparadas as seguintes variáveis: ICIQ-SF, número de protetores diários utilizados, frequência e quantidade das perdas urinárias, além do impacto da IU sobre a qualidade de vida das idosas. Para análise estatística foi utilizado o Software Statistical Package for the Social Sciences (SPSS) versão 15.0. A análise dos dados foi realizada através da comparação entre os grupos de idosas. O teste de normalidade dos dados foi feito pelo teste de Kolmogorov-Smirnov. A comparação de variáveis paramétricas ocorreu por teste t independente bicaudal; enquanto as variáveis não-paramétricas, por teste u de Mann Whitney. O teste qui quadrado foi aplicado para comparação de variáveis categóricas. O nível de significância adotado foi de p≤0,05. Para ambos os grupos foram comparados o escore do ICIQ-SF, número de protetores utilizados, frequência e quantidade das perdas urinárias, impacto da IU sobre a qualidade de vida (QV). Não foi observada diferença nas queixas entre os grupos. Quanto à AIG, conforto e exame apresentaram as menores pontuações, enquanto segurança e aparência, as maiores médias para ambos os grupos. Embora fosse pequeno o número de protetores diários utilizados e a quantidade das perdas urinárias semanais. Os achados não identificaram diferença significativa entre as queixas urinárias das idosas dos grupos estudados. Apesar das participantes referirem grave impacto da IU na QV, a perda urinária parece não ser a variável que, isoladamente, importa para a AIG da pessoa idosa.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Braz, Melissa Medeiros
dc.contributor.referee1: Pivetta, Hedioneia Maria Foletto
dc.contributor.referee2: Martins, Juliana Saibt
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educação Físicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência do Movimento e Reabilitaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educação Física e Desportospor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International