dc.creator | Sousa, Édria Valdenice Santos de | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-12-23 | |
dc.description.abstract | In the present study, the proposal of Acevedo et al. (2021) was applied to a dataset of 63 sites of the AmeriFlux network, installed in regions with 6 different surface classifications. From the application of the methodology, which considers the relationship between local average wind speed and radiation balance, the results show that this behavior occurs over different surfaces.
The presence of a linear relationship, between the mean horizontal wind speed (V) and the radiation balance (Rn) was presented in most of the sites, even though, this linear dependence was not observed in approximately 30% of the sites analyzed. The analyses showed that, on average, sites with surfaces characterized as forest and mangrove have the highest coupling strengh (CS), respectively. And when sites are grouped by the same surface classification, and when sites are in the same region, the CS is the same due to the soil thermal properties being the same or similar. Once the soil thermal properties and the topography of the sites are known, it may be possible to determine a universal relationship for the CS, and this relationship can be used by numerical weather and climate prediction models to determine the regime transition of the CLE. Although the present work brings important contributions to the understanding of the dynamics between Vr and Rn, some aspects still need to be understood. In the next steps of this study, it is intended to use the surface use information used by the WRF model, for the calculation of the CS, in the studied dataset. In addition, search for other data sets, which have the full surface description, to determine if it is possible to define an equation for V × Rn, having as angular constant the surface coupling forcing. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Saldo de radiação | por |
dc.subject | Velocidade do vento horizontal | por |
dc.subject | Camada limite estável | por |
dc.subject | Transição de regimes | por |
dc.subject | Radiation balance | eng |
dc.subject | Horizontal wind speed | eng |
dc.subject | Stable boundary layer | eng |
dc.subject | Regime transition | eng |
dc.title | Caracterização da transição de regimes de escoamento na camada limite noturna sobre diferentes superfícies | por |
dc.title.alternative | Characterization of the nocturnal boundary layer regime transition over different surfaces | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | No presente trabalho, a proposta de Acevedo et al. (2021) foi aplicada a um conjunto de dados de 63 sítios da rede AmeriFlux, instalados em regiões com 6 diferentes classificações de superfície. A partir da aplicação da metodologia, que considera a relação entre a velocidade média do vento local e o saldo de radiação, os resultados mostram que esse comportamento ocorre sobre diferentes superfícies. A presença da relação linear, entre a velocidade do vento médio horizonta (V) e o saldo de radiação (Rn) foi observada na maioria dos sítios, ainda que essa dependência linear não ter sido observada em aproximadamente 30% dos sítios analisados.
As análises mostraram que, na média, sítios com superfícies caracterizadas como florestas e mangue possuem os maiores forçantes de acoplamento (CS), respectivamente. E quando há o agrupamento dos sítios pela mesma classificação superficial, e quando os sítios estão na mesma região, o CS é o mesmo devido às propriedades térmicas do solo serem iguais ou similares.
Uma vez que as propriedades térmicas do solo e a topografia dos sítios sejam conhecidas, pode ser possível determinar uma relação universal para o CS, e essa relação possa ser utilizada pelos modelos numéricos de previsão de tempo e clima para determinar a transição de regimes da
CLE. Apesar do presente trabalho trazer contribuições importantes para o entendimento da dinâmica entre Vr e Rn, ainda é necessário entender alguns aspectos. Nos próximos passos desse estudo, pretende-se utilizar as informações do uso de superfície utilizadas pelo modelo WRF, para o cálculo do CS, no conjunto de dados estudado. Além disso, buscar outros conjuntos de dados, que tenham a descrição da superfície completa, para determinar se é possível definir uma equação para V × Rn, tendo como constante angular o forçante de acoplamento superficial. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Costa, Felipe Denardin | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Acevedo, Otavio Costa | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Rodrigo da | |