dc.creator | Uliana, Renan Somavilla | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-12-14 | |
dc.description.abstract | With the technological advancement in the area of fire safety (SCI), computational evacuation simulation tools emerge to assist architects and engineers in decisionmaking, in the face of different situations and design solutions, in the analysis of the weaknesses and strengths of buildings, and in readjustments and improvements to the built environment. This study aimed to analyze, through computer simulation scenarios, considering the evacuation in normal situation and in a panic situation, the evacuation time of the building, the flow rate and the specific flow of the access doors and emergency exits, the dynamics of movement of the occupants and the identification of critical points related to the evacuation process of the Convention
Center of the Federal University of Santa Maria/RS. The building modeling was developed with the aid of the Pathfinder program, which allowed the simulation by the SFPE mode (Society of Fire Protection Engineers), based on numerical modeling techniques, based on the output flow and the Steering mode, with the combination of mechanisms steering and collision handling. Through simulations, in scenarios with occupants in normal evacuation conditions, the longest evacuation time was 485 seconds, the doors that most contributed to the exit of the building were PA 03 and
PA 06, the highest flow rate was in port PA 03, with the passage of 2.21 occupants/second, as well as the highest specific flow, with the passage of 1.30 occupants/m.s. For scenarios with occupants in a panic condition during evacuation, the longest abandonment time was 217 seconds, the doors that proved to be the most effective for escaping the building were PSE 03, PSE 05 and PSE 06, the highest flow rate of registered was at the PSE 06 door, with the passage of 3.87 occupants/second, as well as the highest specific flow, with the passage of 2.15 occupants/m.s. The critical points identified in the study of the building are the circulations/stairways for accessing and exiting the rows of seats, as a possible place of congestion, and a pillar in the foyer, as a possible obstacle, both at the mezzanine level. The movement of the occupants in the evacuation scenarios of the SFPE mode was configured in queues, and in the Steering mode, the movement was spontaneous and random. In view of the study, it is expected to contribute to the academic and professional circles, promoting the use of computational simulation tools as an auxiliary instrument for the analysis and elaboration of projects in the area of fire safety in buildings. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Simulação computacional | por |
dc.subject | Evacuação de edifício | por |
dc.subject | Programa Pathfinder | por |
dc.subject | Computer simulation | eng |
dc.subject | Building evacuation | eng |
dc.subject | Pathfinder software | eng |
dc.title | Simulação computacional de evacuação em edificação de reunião de público: o estudo de caso do Centro de Convenções da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.title.alternative | Computational evacuation simulation in public meeting building: the case study of the Convention Center of the Federal University of Santa Maria | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Com o avanço tecnológico na área da segurança contra incêndio (SCI), as ferramentas de simulação computacional de evacuação surgem para auxiliar arquitetos e engenheiros na tomada de decisão, frente as diferentes situações e soluções projetuais, na análise das fragilidades e potencialidades das edificações, e nas readequações e melhorias do ambiente construído. Este estudo objetivou analisar, por meio dos cenários de simulação computacional, considerando a evacuação em situação normal e em situação de pânico, o tempo de evacuação da edificação, a taxa de fluxo e o fluxo específico das portas de acesso e das saídas de emergência, a dinâmica de movimentação dos ocupantes e a identificação dos pontos críticos relacionados ao processo de evacuação do Centro de Convenções da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria/RS. A modelagem da edificação foi desenvolvida com o auxílio do programa Pathfinder, que possibilitou a simulação pelo modo SFPE (Society of Fire Protection Engineers), fundamentado em técnicas de modelagem numérica, baseadas no fluxo de saída e do modo Steering, com a combinação de mecanismos de direção e tratamento de colisão. Por intermédio das simulações, nos cenários com ocupantes em condição normal de evacuação, o maior tempo de evacuação foi de 485 segundos, as portas que mais contribuíram para a saída da edificação foram as PA 03 e PA 06, a maior taxa de fluxo foi na porta PA 03, com a passagem de 2,21 ocupantes/s, assim como o maior fluxo específico, com a passagem de 1,30 ocupantes/m.s. Para os cenários com ocupantes em condição de pânico durante a evacuação, o maior tempo de abandono foi de 217 segundos, as portas que se mostraram mais eficazes para a fuga da edificação foram as PSE 03, PSE 05 e PSE 06, a maior taxa de fluxo registrada foi na porta PSE 06, com a passagem de 3,87 ocupantes/s, assim como o maior fluxo específico, com a passagem de 2,15 ocupantes/m.s. Os pontos críticos identificados no estudo da edificação são as circulações/escadarias de acesso e saída das fileiras de poltronas, como um possível local de congestionamento, e um pilar no foyer, como um possível obstáculo, ambos no nível do mezanino. O movimento dos ocupantes nos cenários de evacuação do modo SFPE configurou-se em filas, e no modo Steering, o movimento foi espontâneo e aleatório. Frente ao estudo, espera-se contribuir para os meios acadêmico e profissional, impulsionando a utilização das ferramentas de simulação computacional como instrumento auxiliar para a análise e elaboração de projetos na área da segurança contra incêndio em edificações. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lima, Rogerio Cattelan Antocheves de | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Rodríguez, Rene Quispe | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Vargas, Alexandre Silva de | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Graeff, Ângela Gaio | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Arquitetura e Urbanismo | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Arquitetura, Urbanismo e Paisagismo | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ARQUITETURA E URBANISMO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Tecnologia | por |