Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Hermes, Ernani Silverio
dc.date.issued: 2023-01-31
dc.description.abstract: This master thesis, inscribed in the field of Literary Theory, has as its central problem the following question: how the subject turns one's life story, one's world experience, into literary fabric? This problem is articulated in the horizon of North-American Literature, in a more specific way, of African-American Literature, since I chose as study object the autobiographical narrative Black Boy (American Hunger): a record of childhood and youth (2005 [1945/1977]), by the writer Richard Wright (1908-1960). The hypothesis I raise is that, having memory figurations as its center, a range of strategies is used in order to construct the narrative of the self. This situation is put to proof through the literary analysis rooted in Narrative Theories and Cultural Studies. The critical exercise accomplished in this theoretical bias is backed by the tripod narrative, memory, and identity, concepts articulated according to Gérard Genette (1995), Mieke Bal (2021), Roland Barthes (1973; 2004), Walter Benjamin (2012), Paul Ricoeur (2010; 2007), Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie (2009), Maurice Halbwachs (2003), Jöel Candau (2016), Birgit Neumann (2008), Jan Assmann (1995), Astrid Erll (2008), Frantz Fanon (2008), Dennys Cuche (1999), W. E. B. Du Bois (2007) and Kathryn Woodward (2014), among other voices called to the text as long as the interpretative dynamics demands. Thereby, in the two theoretical chapters, I retake a discussion about the three analytical categories cited, and, from Literary History articulated to the discussions on African-American identity, to discuss definitions for African-American identity and African-American Literature, as well as its historical course. Regarding the analytical chapters, in the first one, I observe the strategies of narration of the self that are centered on the construction of an individual narrative, observing the utterance of a self-referential discourse, the representation of memory, and the perception of identity dynamics. In the next one, I ascertain the entanglement (SCHAPP, 2007) of the self, which means, the management of narratives effectuated in Wright’s narrative project from vectors related to the dialogue with a narrative capital linked to the geographical context that traverses the writing subject, to History, and this narrative range as a way of cultural memory construction and reassessment of nation comprehension. Therefore, the development of strategies of narration of the self is confirmed in two macrostructures: in the first one, the narrated self, which aims to reconstruct his subjectivity narrative through memory, getting closer to his past experience and his perceptions about identity; in the second one, the entangled self, the management of a narrative capital that crosses the subject subjective fabrics and promotes a transit from individual sphere to the collective, in which the life story of the individual being is reexamined and the relation to the nation is resized.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Narrativapor
dc.subject: Memóriapor
dc.subject: Identidadepor
dc.subject: Escrita de sipor
dc.subject: Richard Wrighteng
dc.subject: Narrativeeng
dc.subject: Memoryeng
dc.subject: Identityeng
dc.subject: Self-writingeng
dc.title: Estratégias de narração do si: figurações da memória em Black Boy (American Hunger), de Richard Wrightpor
dc.title.alternative: Strategies of narration of the self: memory figurations in Richard Wright’s Black Boy (American Hunger)eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação, inscrita no campo da teoria da literatura, tem como problema central a seguinte questão: como o sujeito transforma a sua história de vida e a sua experiência de mundo em tessitura literária? Essa problemática é articulada no horizonte da literatura norte-americana, de forma mais específica, da literatura afro-americana, ao eleger como objeto de estudo a narrativa autobiográfica Black Boy (American Hunger): a record of childhood and youth (2005 [1945/1977]), do escritor Richard Wright (1908 – 1960). A hipótese levantada é de que, tendo como centro as figurações da memória, lança-se mão de um conjunto de estratégias pelas quais se erige a narrativa do si. Tal conjectura é colocada à prova por meio da análise literária ancorada nas teorias da narrativa e nos estudos culturais. O exercício crítico efetivado nesse viés teórico é sustentado pelo tripé narrativa, memória e identidade, conceitos articulados a partir dos autores Gérard Genette (1995), Mieke Bal (2021), Roland Barthes (1973; 2004), Walter Benjamin (2012), Paul Ricoeur (2010; 2007), Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie (2009), Maurice Halbwachs (2003), Jöel Candau (2016), Birgit Neumann (2008), Jan Assmann (1995), Astrid Erll (2008), Frantz Fanon (2008), Dennys Cuche (1999), W. E. B. Du Bois (2007) e Kathryn Woodward (2014), dentre outras vozes teóricas trazidas à discussão de acordo com a demanda interpretativa. Assim, nos dois primeiros capítulos, realizo uma discussão teórica retomando as três categorias analíticas citadas e, a partir da historiografia literária em articulação com a discussão sobre identidade afro-americana, problematizo definições de identidade afro-americana e de literatura afro-americana, bem como seu percurso histórico. Em relação aos capítulos analíticos, no primeiro observo as estratégias de narração do si centradas na construção de uma narrativa individual, observando a enunciação de um discurso autorreferencial, a representação da memória e a percepção das dinâmicas identitárias. No seguinte, averiguo o enredamento (SCHAPP, 2007) do si, ou seja, a administração de narrativas operada no projeto narrativo de Wright a partir de vetores relacionados ao diálogo com o capital narrativo, atrelados ao contexto geográfico que atravessa o sujeito da escritura, a História e esse conjunto narrativo como uma forma de construção da memória cultural e de reavaliação da compreensão da nação. Desse modo, evidencia-se o desenrolar das estratégias de narração do si em duas macroestruturas: na primeira, o si narrado, que procura reconstituir a sua narrativa de subjetividade por meio da memória, ao se aproximar da experiência pretérita e das suas percepções sobre a identidade; na segunda, o si enredado, o gerenciamento de um capital narrativo que cruza as malhas subjetivas do sujeito e promove um trânsito das esferas individual e coletiva, em que ao se reexaminar a história de vida do indivíduo, se redimensiona a relação com a própria nação.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Umbach, Rosani Úrsula Ketzer
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Denise Almeida
dc.contributor.referee2: Mathias, Dionei
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Letraspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letraspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Artes e Letraspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International