Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Cruz, Pedro Lucas
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-13
dc.description.abstract: In order that the Civil Construction sector continues leading global development, it becomes increasingly necessary to adopt innovative and sustainable practices to reduce the environmental impact intrinsic to its activities. The main objective of this dissertation is to measure and analyze the ESG and innovation performance of Civil Construction companies in Brazil. In addition, it has the specific objectives: to identify, through a Systematic Literature Review – RSL, the concept, models and indicators of ESG and innovation in the sector; analyze, measure and correlate the most used ESG and innovation indicators in the sector. As for the method, the present study is classified as qualitative and quantitative. For the qualitative stage, an RSL was developed, following the precepts of Denyer and Neely (2004), Ridley (2008) and Tranfield et al. (2003) and Bardin's (2011) content analysis method, as well as analysis of ESG reports from Brazilian Civil Construction companies listed on the B3 stock exchange. For the quantitative stage, a survey was applied to 120 companies classified as Brazilian builders and contractors from different states. The instrument proposed for the research, consisting of 47 questions with a Likert scale of applicability, was developed based on a vast theoretical basis, with emphasis on Kneipp (2020, 2021), Ribeiro (2017) and Favarin (2021), identifying relevant themes for elaboration of questions in the works of Arruda Castro (2016), Eilers et al. (2016), Banihashemi et al. (2017), Kavishe et al. (2019), Alexandrino (2020) and others. For the analysis of the results, descriptive, confirmatory, regression and correlation analyzes were applied. As a result, the research showed a strong correlation between ESG performance and the levels of innovation recorded in Civil Construction companies. In addition, there was a strong influence of organizational characteristics, such as size and location, on the performance of builders, developers and contractors. The ESG and innovation performances presented by the companies were low, showing gaps and opportunities for improvement in the applicability of practices and actions to improve performance in the proposed themeseng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: ESGpor
dc.subject: Mensuração de desempenhopor
dc.subject: Construção civilpor
dc.subject: Inovaçãopor
dc.subject: Performance measurementeng
dc.subject: Constructioneng
dc.subject: Innovationeng
dc.title: Mensuração do desempenho de environmental, social e governance – ESG e de inovação de empresas da construção civil no Brasilpor
dc.title.alternative: Measurement of environmental, social and governance - ESG and innovation performance of civil construction companies in Brazileng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Para que o setor da Construção Civil siga conduzindo o desenvolvimento global, torna-se cada vez mais necessária a adoção de práticas inovadoras e sustentáveis para redução do impacto ambiental intrínseco às suas atividades. A presente dissertação tem como objetivo principal mensurar e analisar o desempenho de ESG e de inovação das empresas da Construção Civil no Brasil. Além disso, possui os objetivos específicos: identificar, por meio de Revisão Sistemática de Literatura – RSL, a conceituação, modelos e indicadores de ESG e de inovação no setor; analisar, mensurar e correlacionar os indicadores de ESG e de inovação mais utilizados no setor. Quanto ao método, o estudo classifica-se como qualitativo e quantitativo. Para a etapa qualitativa, desenvolveu-se uma RSL, seguindo os preceitos de Denyer e Neely (2004), Ridley (2008) e Tranfield et al. (2003) e o método de análise de conteúdo de Bardin (2011), além de análise de relatórios ESG das empresas brasileiras da Construção Civil listadas na bolsa de valores B3. Para a etapa quantitativa, aplicou-se uma pesquisa survey com 120 empresas classificadas como construtoras e empreiteiras brasileiras de diferentes estados. O instrumento proposto para a pesquisa, composto de 47 questões com escala Likert de aplicabilidade, foi desenvolvido com base em vasta base teórica, com destaque para Kneipp (2020, 2021), Ribeiro (2017) e Favarin (2021), identificando temas pertinentes para elaboração do instrumento de coleta de dados os trabalhos de Arruda Castro (2016), Eilers et al. (2016), Banihashemi et al. (2017), Kavishe et al. (2019), Alexandrino (2020) entre outros. Para análise dos resultados, foram aplicadas análises descritivas, confirmatórias, de regressão e de correlação. Como principais resultados, a pesquisa mostrou forte correlação entre o desempenho ESG e os níveis de inovação registrados nas empresas da Construção Civil; e forte influência de características organizacionais, como tamanho e localização, nos desempenhos das construtoras, incorporadoras e empreiteiras. Os desempenhos de ESG e de inovação apresentados pelas empresas foram baixos, evidenciando lacunas e oportunidades de melhoria na aplicabilidade de práticas e ações para melhoria de performance nos temas propostospor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ávila, Lucas Veiga
dc.contributor.referee1: Kneipp, Jordana Marques
dc.contributor.referee2: Baggio, Daniel Knebel
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia de Produçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Produçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Tecnologiapor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International