Mostrar el registro sencillo del ítem
dc.creator: Vescia, Jenifer Petry
dc.date.issued: 2022-10-26
dc.description.abstract: Historically, achievement competitions for the selection of architectural projects have been a common practice. Whether by opportunity or recognition, countless architects participate in these competitions and great names in architecture have gained notoriety through them. This research, linked to the Postgraduate Program in Cultural Heritage, in the research theme Architecture and Material Heritage, aims to analyze the efficiency and the possibilities of architectural competitions in historic building’s interventions, whether they are or not subject to legal protection. The issue of heritage preservation is a social and diverse practice, reproducing the contradictions of the society and their conflicts. The confrontation between public policies, preservation and private interests manifests controversies that demand new practices in heritage preservation. In Brazil, although significant competitions have highlighted practices and encouraged national architecture, the method in the country still requires consistency and regulation. Several mistakes in the realization of architectural competitions reflect on limited practical results, with only a few winners being hired and works being built. With the bibliographical and exploratory method, through a bibliographical referential that goes through the history and scope of architectural competitions, as well as an analysis of the legislation, this work converges to competition’s case studies, selected from this research. The results seem to show that, although there are means of legal protection, there is resistance by contractors and public managers to hold competitions, a factor that reflects in the low attendance of this type of competition in Rio Grande do Sul. In general, the bureaucratic barriers and lack of confidence in the process and its results bring low expectations for the realization of architectural competitions in historical heritage. Through these analyses and comparisons, a guiding booklet was produced for the organization of architectural competitions in heritage sites, which brings together characteristics, regulations and comments for the implementation of these competitions in an effective and efficient manner in the State of Rio Grande do Sul.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Concursos de arquiteturapor
dc.subject: Patrimônio culturalpor
dc.subject: Regulamentaçãopor
dc.subject: Cartilhapor
dc.subject: Architectural competitioneng
dc.subject: Cultural heritageeng
dc.subject: Regulationseng
dc.subject: Bookleteng
dc.title: Concursos de arquitetura como alternativa para a preservação do patrimônio histórico construídopor
dc.title.alternative: Architecture competitions as an alternative for built historical heritage preservationeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Historicamente, a realização de concursos para a seleção de projetos de arquitetura se apresenta como uma prática recorrente. Seja por oportunidade ou reconhecimento, inúmeros arquitetos participam destes certames e, através de concursos, grandes nomes da arquitetura obtiveram notoriedade. Essa pesquisa, vinculada ao Programa de Pós Graduação em Patrimônio Cultural, na linha de pesquisa Preservação do Patrimônio Material, visa analisar a eficiência e as possibilidades de concursos de arquitetura para intervenções em edificações históricas, sejam elas alvo de proteção legal ou não. A questão da preservação patrimonial é uma prática social e heterogênea, que reproduz as contradições da sociedade e seus conflitos. O contraponto entre políticas públicas, preservação e interesses privados manifesta controvérsias que demandam novas práticas em preservação patrimonial. No Brasil, ainda que significativos concursos tenham evidenciado práticas e impulsionado a arquitetura nacional, a modalidade no país ainda carece de consistência e normatização. Diversos equívocos na realização de concursos de arquitetura refletem em limitados resultados práticos, com poucos vencedores sendo contratados e obras construídas. Com o método de caráter bibliográfico e exploratório, através de um referencial bibliográfico que perpassa a história e abrangência dos concursos de arquitetura, bem como uma análise de legislação, este trabalho converge para estudos de caso de concursos que foram selecionados a partir da pesquisa. Os resultados parecem evidenciar que, ainda que existam meios de proteção legal, existe resistência por parte dos contratantes e gestores públicos em realizar concursos, fator este que reflete na baixa assiduidade deste tipo de competição no Rio Grande do Sul. De forma geral, os entraves burocráticos e falta de confiança no processo e seus resultados trazem poucas expectativas para a realização de concursos de arquitetura em patrimônio histórico. Por meio destas análises e comparações, se produziu como produto uma cartilha norteadora para a realização de concursos de arquitetura em patrimônio histórico, que reúne características, legislação e observações para a realização destes certames de forma eficaz e otimizada no Estado do Rio Grande do Sul.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lopes, Caryl Eduardo Jovanovich
dc.contributor.referee1: Müller, Fábio
dc.contributor.referee2: Pereira, Clarissa de Oliveira
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Históriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Patrimônio Culturalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Ficheros en el ítem
Este ítem aparece en la(s) siguiente(s) colección(ones)
Mostrar el registro sencillo del ítem
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Excepto si se señala otra cosa, la licencia del ítem se describe como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
O Manancial - Repositório Digital da UFSM utiliza a versão 6.3 do software DSpace.
Av. Roraima, 1000. Cidade Universitária "Prof. José Mariano da Rocha Filho".
Bairro Camobi. CEP: 97.105-900. Santa Maria, RS, Brasil.