dc.creator | Erthal, Douglas Bouvier | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-01-20 | |
dc.description.abstract | In the year 2020, the world was struck by an epidemic event that quickly evolved into a pandemic state. It was a new type of coronavirus (Covid-19), which became one of the greatest public health challenges in recent history. At this time, there was a concern to map and identify the spatial pattern of the virus, which followed from regions with higher densities of services and high flux of people to smaller ones. This evaluation took place not only on the scale of countries, but also in smaller ones, such as cities. Thus, the objective of this work was to identify the spatial pattern of Covid-19 diffusion in the intra-urban context of Santa Maria/RS and the challenges imposed for Primary Health Care services in the 2020 period. The information related to cases and deaths as a result of the disease were available through the Health Information Observatory of the Federal University of Santa Maria for the entire year 2020, in the pandemic emergency phase. We also used cartographic data related to the territorial organization of the municipality as well as to the AB. To identify the social conditions of the territory, the Social Deprivation Index (IPS) was used, which identified the poverty spots in the urban perimeter of the municipality. Information about the challenges of AB was collected through semi-structured interviews. The results showed that Santa Maria presented a spreading pattern of the diffusion by contagion type. All neighborhoods presented cases of Covid-19 in the year 2020, and factors such as age differentials and social deprivation were important for understanding the pattern of deaths from the disease. In the sense of AB, the interviews made it possible to show the main difficulties faced in the period, such as centralization of information, lack of human resources and adequate working conditions in health units. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Covid-19 | por |
dc.subject | Difusão-espacial | por |
dc.subject | Atenção básica à saúde | por |
dc.subject | Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Spacial difusion | eng |
dc.subject | Primary health care | eng |
dc.title | Difusão e distribuição espacial da Covid-19: desafios e potencialidades da atenção básica à saúde no ano de 2020 em Santa Maria, RS | por |
dc.title.alternative | Spacial difusion and distribution of Covid-19: challenges and potentialities for the primary health care in 2020, Santa Maria, RS | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | No ano de 2020, o mundo foi acometido por um evento epidêmico que rapidamente evoluiu para estado de pandemia. Tratava-se de um novo tipo de coronavírus (Covid-19), que se tornou um dos maiores desafios de saúde pública da história recente. Neste momento, houve a preocupação em mapear e identificar o padrão espacial do vírus, que seguia de regiões com maiores densidades de serviços e de grande fluxo de pessoas para as menores. Essa avaliação se deu não só na escala dos países, mas também nas menores, como no caso das cidades. Dessa forma, o objetivo deste trabalho foi identificar o padrão espacial de difusão da Covid-19 no contexto intraurbano de Santa Maria/RS e os desafios impostos para os serviços da Atenção Básica à Saúde (AB) no primeiro ano da pandemia. As informações relacionadas aos casos e óbitos em decorrência da doença foram disponibilizadas através do Observatório de Informações em Saúde da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria para todo o ano de 2020, na fase emergencial da pandemia. Foram utilizados também dados cartográficos relacionados à organização territorial do município como também da AB. Para identificar as condições sociais do território foi utilizado o Índice de Privação Social (IPS), que avaliou a situação de pobreza no perímetro urbano do município. As informações acerca dos desafios da AB foram coletadas através de entrevistas semiestruturadas. Os resultados mostraram que Santa Maria apresentou um padrão de difusão por expansão do tipo difusão por contágio. Todos os bairros apresentaram casos de Covid-19 no ano de 2020, e fatores como diferenciais etários e privação social foram importantes para a compreensão do padrão de óbitos em decorrência da doença. No sentido da AB, as entrevistas possibilitaram mostrar as principais dificuldades enfrentadas no período, como centralização de informações, falta de recursos humanos e de condições adequadas de trabalho nas unidades de saúde. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Faria, Rivaldo Mauro de | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Weiller, Teresinha Heck | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Guimarães, Raul Borges | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Cardoso, Eduardo Schiavone | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Geografia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exatas | por |