Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Pereira, Daniela Moraes
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-16
dc.description.abstract: This research aimed to map nas analyze, from the perspective of Systemic Functional Linguistics, henceforth SFL (HALLIDAY, 1989, 1994; HALLIDAY; MATTHIESSEN, 2004), the instantiations of text genre used to present the contente of fractions in a mathematics textbook for the 6th year of elementary school in order to verify the functions performed by these genres in the school context. The work is based on the theoretical-methodological perspective os SFL, focusing on the lexical-grammatical system of transitivity (HALLIDAY; MATHIESSEN, 2004) and on the discursive system of Ideation (MARTIN: ROSE, 2007). As for the methodological approach, the research is qualitative and exploratory in nature. The universe of analysis of this research is the textbook “A Conquista da Matemática” (GIOVANNI, Jr.; CASTRUCCI, 2008) from the 6th year of elementary school. Compose de research corpus the texts that are parto f the unit 5 of the aforementioned textbook, wich deals with the content of fractions. The research’s analytical procedures are: description of the registry variables in each selected text; descriotion and analysis of linguistic recurrences of transitivity system’s functions, description and analysis of the taxonomic relations of Superordination and Composition, of the nuclear relations and sequences of activites of the Ideation’s discursive system; analysis of linguistic marks of the most relevant systems to identify stages and phases of genre; discription of the Schematic Structure of Genre (SSG) to confirme the communicative purpose and identification os recurrent genres in aquisition of knowledge about fractions in the textbook under analysis; verification of the functions performed by this/these genre(s)of the teaching of fractions in the analyzed context. Thus, in 33 texts that composed the corpus of this work, 12 instantiations of the problem genre were indentified, the only representative corpus of the typical genres of Mathematics, mapped by Rose (2001); three instantiations of conditional explanations and one instantiation of sequencial explanation, genre belonging to the explanations family; six instantiations of procedure reports and one instatiation for analysis, belonging to the procedure family; finally, two instatiations of the historical account genre were indetified, belonging to the history family. In addition, in the corpus of this research, instantiations of four macro genres were identified. The problem genre were the most instantiated in the texts of the corpus, with recurrence of 36% of the identified genres. About this genre, constitued by the Contextualization, Data Supply and Operation Verification stages, the Resolution stage was identified in the texts that presente the content fractions. This step is usually not explicit in the text since, since it is up to reader to perform the calculations and arrive at the result. The results of this research can contribute with subsidies for the teaching and learning process of reading Mathematics texts, since, knowing the stages and phases of the genres, teachers and studants can use the most diverse mechanisms for reading the texts that build learning in this disciplinary field.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Língua Portuguesapor
dc.subject: Ideação transitividadepor
dc.subject: Livro didáticopor
dc.subject: Matemáticapor
dc.subject: Fraçõespor
dc.subject: Portuguese languageeng
dc.subject: Ideationeng
dc.subject: Transitivityeng
dc.subject: Textbookeng
dc.subject: Mathematicseng
dc.subject: Fractionseng
dc.title: Gêneros de texto em livro didático de matemática: um olhar sistêmico-funcional para a linguagem no estudo das frações no ensino fundamentalpor
dc.title.alternative: Genre of text in a mathematics textbook: a systemic-functional look to the language in the study of fractions in elementary schooleng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa teve como objetivo geral mapear e analisar, na perspectiva da Linguística Sistêmico-Funcional, doravante LSF (HALLIDAY, 1989, 1994; HALLIDAY; MATTHIESSEN, 2004), as instanciações dos gêneros de texto usados para apresentar o conteúdo de frações em um livro didático (LD) de Matemática para o 6º ano do ensino fundamental, a fim de verificar as funções desempenhadas por esses gêneros no contexto escolar. O trabalho tem como base a perspectiva teórico-metodológica da LSF, com foco no sistema léxico-gramatical de transitividade (HALLIDAY; MATTHIESSEN, 2004) e no sistema discursivo de Ideação (MARTIN; ROSE, 2007). Quanto à abordagem metodológica, a pesquisa é qualitativa de natureza exploratória. O universo de análise da presente pesquisa é o LD “A Conquista da Matemática” (GIOVANNI Jr.; CASTRUCCI, 2008) do 6º ano do ensino fundamental. Fazem parte do corpus de pesquisa os textos que compõem a unidade 5 do referido LD, que trata do conteúdo frações. Os procedimentos analíticos da pesquisa são: descrição das variáveis de registro em cada texto selecionado; descrição e análise das recorrências linguísticas de funções do sistema de transitividade, descrição e análise das relações taxonômicas de Superordenação e Composição, das relações nucleares e sequências de atividades do sistema discursivo de Ideação; análise de marcas linguísticas dos sistemas mais relevantes para identificar etapas e fases do gênero; descrição da Estrutura Esquemática de Gênero (EEG) para confirmação do propósito comunicativo e identificação de gêneros recorrentes na aquisição do conhecimento do conteúdo frações no LD em análise; verificação das funções desempenhadas por esse(s) gênero(s) para o ensino de frações no contexto analisado. Dessa forma, nos 33 textos que compõem o corpus deste trabalho, foram identificadas 12 instanciações do gênero problema, único representante no corpus dos gêneros típicos da Matemática, mapeados por Rose (2011); três instanciações de explicações condicionais e uma instanciação de explicação sequencial, gêneros pertencentes à família das explicações; seis instanciações de relatos de procedimentos e uma instanciação de instrução para análise, pertencente à família dos procedimentos; cinco instanciações de relatórios descritivos e dois relatórios composicionais, gêneros da família dos relatórios; por fim, foram identificadas duas instanciações do gênero relato histórico explicativo, pertencente à família das histórias. Ainda, foram identificadas, no corpus desta pesquisa, instanciações de quatro macrogêneros. O gênero problema foi o mais instanciado nos textos do corpus, com recorrência de 36% dos gêneros identificados. Acerca deste gênero, constituído pelas etapas Contextualização, Fornecimento de dados e Verificação da operação, foi identificada a etapa Resolução nos textos que apresentam o conteúdo frações. Tal etapa, normalmente, não é explícita no texto, visto que cabe ao leitor realizar os cálculos e chegar ao resultado. Os resultados desta pesquisa podem contribuir com subsídios para o processo de ensino e aprendizagem da leitura de textos da ára de Matemática, visto que, conhecendo as etapas e fases dos gêneros, professores e alunos podem usar os mais diversos mecanismos para a leitura dos textos que constroem o aprendizado nesse campo disciplinar.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fuzer, Cristiane
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Edna Cristina Muniz da
dc.contributor.referee2: Dalla Porta, Leonardo
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Letraspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letraspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Artes e Letraspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International