dc.creator | Soccal, Renata Mezomo | |
dc.date.issued | 2014-07-09 | |
dc.description.abstract | The Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome (AIDS) is a disease of infectious origin, caused by the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV). The virus infects primarily helper T CD4+ lymphocytes, generating a severe immunosuppression and increased susceptibility to infections. Highly active antiretroviral therapy (HAART) significantly reduces viral load and restores the immune system. The infection requires monitoring throughout life and compliance failures and adverse effects of the medication are factors limiting treatment. The reasons for these effects appear to be multifactorial and between them are metabolic disorders, toxicity of antiretroviral drugs and the impact of viral replication, resulting in an increase of non-AIDS-related diseases, subclinical atherosclerosis and endothelial dysfunction. It is known that the endothelium plays a central role in maintaining vascular health. HIV-positive patients have impaired endothelial function and one of the major causes of morbidity and premature mortality are cardiovascular complications. In this context it was demonstrated that the loss of endothelial cells in vivo and in vitro, may involve the formation of reactive nitrogen species (RNS) and alter the bioavailability of nitric oxide (NO). Many regulatory mechanisms of the cardiovascular system have the involvement of NO, including vascular tone, vascular structure and cell-cell interactions in blood vessels. Studies have been conducted to elucidate the role of NO in vascular diseases. But there are few reports on the levels of this marker in HIV positive patients. Thus, the main objective of this study was to investigated the levels of nitrite/nitrate (NOx) in HIV-infected patients and verified whether the levels of this marker would alter with HAART. One hundred forty-seven volunteers were included in this case-control study. The subjects were divided into two groups: HIV-infected patients (n=101) and healthy subjects (n=46).Then, the HIV-infected patients were divided into two groups: HIV-infected patients on highly active antiretroviral therapy (HAART) (n=83) and HIV-infected patients without HAART (n=18). It was demonstrated that HIV-infected patients had significantly lower NOx levels [62.4 (28.4-116.0) μmol/L] than healthy individuals [86.8 (56.1-137.5) μmol/L]. Additionally, it was also found significantly lower NOx levels among treated [60.8 (27.9-105.4) μmol/L] compared to untreated patients [127.0 (36.2-277.1) μmol/L]. The findings suggest that these changes may be an important mechanism that predisposes patients to have a cardiovascular outcome and thus, the maintenance of these levels within the normal range may be a therapeutic strategy to reduce cardiovascular disease. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Vírus da imunodeficiência humana | por |
dc.subject | Síndrome da imunodeficiência adquirida | por |
dc.subject | Terapia antiretroviral de alta eficácia | por |
dc.subject | Óxido nítirico | por |
dc.subject | Doença cardiovascular | por |
dc.subject | Human immunodeficiency virus | eng |
dc.subject | Acquired immunodeficiency syndrome | eng |
dc.subject | Highly active antiretroviral therapy | eng |
dc.subject | Nitric oxide | eng |
dc.subject | Cardiovascular disease | eng |
dc.title | Avaliação dos metabólitos do óxido nítrico na infecção pelo HIV e impacto da terapia antirretroviral sobre as concentrações séricas de nitrito/nitrato | por |
dc.title.alternative | Evaluation of nitric oxide metabolites in HIV infection and the impact of antiretroviral therapy on serum levels of nitrite/nitrate | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A Síndrome da Imunodeficiência Adquirida (AIDS) é uma doença de origem infecciosa, causada pelo vírus da Imunodeficiência Humana (HIV). O vírus infecta principalmente linfócitos T auxiliares CD4+, gerando uma severa imunodepressão e maior susceptibilidade a infecções. A terapia antirretroviral de alta eficácia (HAART) reduz significativamente a carga viral e restabelece o sistema imune. A infecção requer acompanhamento do paciente ao longo de toda a vida, e a falha na adesão e os efeitos adversos provocados pela medicação são fatores limitantes do tratamento. As razões para estes efeitos parecem ser multifatoriais e entre ela temos os distúrbios metabólicos, a toxicidade dos antirretrovirais (ARV) e o impacto da replicação viral, resultando em aumento de doenças não relacionadas à AIDS, aterosclerose subclínica e disfunção endotelial. Sabe-se que o endotélio desempenha um papel fundamental na saúde vascular. Pacientes HIV positivos possuem a função endotelial prejudicada, e uma das importantes causas de morbidade e mortalidade prematuras são as complicações cardiovasculares. Nesse contexto, já foi demonstrado que o prejuízo das células endoteliais, in vivo e in vitro, pode envolver a formação de espécies reativas de nitrogênio (ERNs) e alterar a biodisponibilidade do óxido nítrico (NO). Muitos mecanismos regulatórios do sistema cardiovascular têm o envolvimento do NO, incluindo o tônus vascular, a estrutura vascular e as interações célula-célula nos vasos sanguíneos. Estudos têm sido realizados a fim de elucidar o papel do NO nas doenças vasculares. Porém, existem poucos relatos sobre os níveis deste marcador em pacientes HIV positivos. Assim, o principal objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar os níveis de nitrito/nitrato (NOX), metabólitos do NO, em pacientes HIV positivos e verificar sua possível alteração com o uso da HAART. Para isso, foram dosados os níveis séricos de NOx em 101 pacientes HIV positivos, dos quais 18 não faziam uso da medicação, e em 46 pacientes HIV negativos. Os pacientes HIV positivos apresentaram níveis de NOx [62.4 (28.4-116.0) μmol/L] inferiores aos do gupo controle [86.8 (56.1-137.5) μmol/L]. Quando comparados conforme o uso ou não do tratamento, pacientes em HAART tiveram concentrações dos metabólitos ainda menores [60.8(27.9-105.4) μmol/L] em relação aos não tratados [127.0(36.2-277.1) μmol/L]. Os achados sugerem que estas diminuições podem ser um importante mecanismo que predispõe os pacientes a terem um desfecho cardiovascular. Sendo assim, a manutenção destes níveis dentro dos limites normais pode ser uma estratégia terapêutica para reduzir as doenças cardiovasculares. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, José Edson Paz da | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Araújo, Maria do Carmo dos Santos | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Beck, Sandra Trevisan | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Farmácia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |