dc.creator | Sousa Junior, Paulo de Tarso Xavier | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-03-09 | |
dc.description.abstract | Covid-19 presented a number of human health issues. Given the lethality of the cases and the damage to well-being, hospitalization was seen as a care alternative to these consequences.
However, this hospitalization differs from others that existed before this context, because, in face of the rapid and easy contagion of the virus, several care and modifications were made in these spaces. In this way, based on a different experience and through a virus that caused a pandemic, the Covid-19 hospitalization presents unique visions and challenges not seen before.
It is in this perspective that the construction of this dissertation is established. The present study aims to analyze the experiences of people who were hospitalized in the Covid-19 hospital sector. As specific objectives were listed: to identify which representations of hospitalization by people hospitalized by Covid-19; to describe which coping strategies to Covid-19 hospitalization were used by patients; and, finally, to characterize which changes the people participating in the research identify in their daily lives as a consequence of hospitalization.
This is, therefore, a qualitative, descriptive, field research. Ten subjects of various ages and genders, residents of the city of Teresina/PI and with at least fifteen days of hospitalization participated in the study. The study used two instruments for data production: a sociodemographic questionnaire and a semi-structured interview. The data were organized and analyzed using the clinical-qualitative method. The results pointed to the presence of several fears, worries, and feelings of hopelessness during the days of hospitalization. The fear of death was also one of the elements most cited by the participants, using religion as the greatest method of comfort and reestablishment of healing. Moreover, the experience was considered a catalyst for change, seeing discharge as a second chance to live life. It is concluded the need for support and assistance to individuals not only the period of facing Covid-19, understanding that there are sequels that go beyond the physical body. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Covid-19 | por |
dc.subject | Experiências | por |
dc.subject | Hospital | por |
dc.subject | Mudanças | por |
dc.subject | Experiences | eng |
dc.subject | Changes | eng |
dc.title | Memórias de vozes da pandemia de Covid-19: um estudo sobre a experiência de uma internação hospitalar | por |
dc.title.alternative | Voices memories of the Covid-19 pandemic: a study on the experience of a hospital admission | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A Covid-19 apresentou uma série de questões à saúde humana. Diante da letalidade dos casos e os prejuízos ao bem-estar, a hospitalização foi vista como uma alternativa de cuidado perante essas consequências. Contudo, esta hospitalização se difere das demais existentes antes deste contexto, pois, diante do rápido e fácil contágio do vírus, vários cuidados e modificações nestes espaços foram realizados. Dessa maneira, com base em uma experiência diferente e por meio de um vírus causador de uma pandemia, a internação por Covid-19 apresenta visões e desafios singulares não vistos antes. É nesta perspectiva que se estabelece a construção dessa dissertação. O presente estudo visa analisar as vivências de pessoas que estiveram internadas no setor hospitalar da Covid-19. Como objetivos específicos foram elencados: identificar quais as representações da internação hospitalar pelas pessoas hospitalizadas por Covid-19; descrever quais estratégias de enfrentamento à hospitalização por Covid-19 foram utilizadas pelos pacientes; e, por fim, caracterizar quais mudanças as pessoas participantes da pesquisa identificam em seu cotidiano como consequência da hospitalização. Trata-se, portanto, de uma pesquisa qualitativa, descritiva e de campo. Participaram do estudo dez sujeitos de idades e gêneros variados, residentes do município de Teresina/PI e com, pelo menos, quinze dias de permanência de hospitalização. O trabalho utilizou dois instrumentos para a produção dos dados: um questionário sociodemográfico e uma entrevista semiestruturada. Os dados foram organizados e submetidos à análise por meio do método clínico-qualitativo. Os resultados apontaram a presença de diversos temores, preocupações e sensações de desesperos diante dos dias de internação. O medo da morte também foi um dos elementos mais citados pelos participantes, utilizando a religião como maior método de conforto e reestabelecimento da cura.
Além do mais, a experiência foi considerada catalisadora de mudanças, observando a alta como uma segunda chance de viver a vida. Conclui-se a necessidade de apoio e suporte aos indivíduos não apenas o período de enfrentamento a Covid-19, compreendendo que existem sequelas que vão para além do corpo físico. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Quintana, Alberto Manuel | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Gonçalves, Camila dos Santos | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Oliveira, Clarissa Tochetto de | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Psicologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |