dc.creator | Vargas, Camile de | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-02-27 | |
dc.description.abstract | The production of clinker, the main raw material for Portland cement, requires a temperature of approximately 1450°C for calcining the raw materials, with high consumption of limestone and clay and high CO2 emissions. In this scenario, the need to develop cementitious materials with lower environmental impact is strengthened.
This work aimed to study the activation by accelerated carbonation of granulated blast furnace slag (EGAF) for the production of a special binder. The experimental program was developed in two stages: in the first stage, the carbonation chamber was developed to carry out the process of accelerated carbonation of EGAF; in the second stage the EGAF-based mortar specimens (CPs) were prepared to be submitted to accelerated activation by CO2. Cylindrical PCs (3 cm diameter and 5 cm height) were molded with a mass ratio of 1:3 (EGAF and quartz sand), sand (equally divided into four granulometries: 1.2; 0.6; 0,30; 0.15 mm), and water/dry materials ratio of 0.10.
The CPs were subjected to CO2 at a constant pressure of 1 bar in the CO2 accelerated carbonation chamber, with exposure temperature (20°C, 40°C and 60°C) and CO2 activation time as study variables (2h, 4h and 6h). Reference samples (not exposed to accelerated CO2 activation) were prepared and kept in an acclimatized room at 20°C with a relative humidity of 65%. Compressive strength tests were performed on the
CPs at ages 14 and 28 days. Mineralogical (DRX) and morphological (SEM) analyzes of the samples were performed at the age of 14 days. The compressive strength results indicated that both the increase of temperature, from 20°C to 40°C and from 20°C to
60°C, and the increase of exposure time, from 2h to 4h and from 2h to 6h, as well as the interaction between the two variables in the CO2 accelerated activation process had a significant effect in increasing the strength of the samples. The average compressive strength of the samples cured at 20°C for 2h at the age of 14 days was
1.40 MPa. On the other hand, the average compressive strength of samples cured at
60°C for 6h at the age 28 days was 6.27 MPa. This was the highest average compressive strength obtained. Nevertheless, as the statistical analysis did not result in a significant difference between the strengths of the samples 60°C/6h and 60°C/4h, this indicates that the optimized process conditions would be at 60°C/4h. This behavior corroborates the increase densification of the matrix verified with the SEM, which happened similarly at 60°C/4h and 60°C/6h. With the help of XRD, calcite and aragonite crystalline phases were identified in the samples submitted to accelerated carbonation. These phases were not identified in the control samples (without carbonation process), which showed an average compressive strength, at 28 days of
0.59 MPa. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Escória granulada de alto forno | por |
dc.subject | Carbonatação acelerada | por |
dc.subject | Cimentos especiais | por |
dc.subject | Blast furnace granulated slag | eng |
dc.subject | Accelerated carbonation | eng |
dc.subject | Special cements | eng |
dc.title | Estudo da ativação via carbonatação acelerada da escória granulada de alto forno (EGAF) para a produção de ligante especial | por |
dc.title.alternative | Study of activation through accelerated carbonation of granulated blast furnace slag (EGAF) for the production of special binders | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A produção do clínquer, principal matéria-prima do cimento Portland, exige uma temperatura de aproximadamente 1450°C, para calcinação das matérias primas, com elevado consumo de calcário e argila e altas emissões de CO2. Nesse cenário, se fortalece a necessidade de desenvolvimento de materiais cimentícios de menor impacto ambiental. Este trabalho teve como objetivo estudar a ativação por carbonatação acelerada da escória granulada de alto forno (EGAF) para a produção de ligante especial. O programa experimental foi desenvolvido em duas etapas: na primeira etapa foi desenvolvida a câmara de carbonatação para a realização do processo de carbonatação acelerada da EGAF; na segunda etapa foram preparados os corpos de prova (CPs) de argamassa à base de EGAF para serem submetidos à ativação acelerada por CO2. Foram moldados CPs cilíndricos (diâmetro de 3 cm e a altura de 5 cm) com traço, em massa, de 1:3 (EGAF e areia quartzosa), areia
(igualmente dividida em quatro granulometrias: 1,2; 0,6; 0,30; 0,15 mm), e relação água/materiais secos de 0,10. Os CPs foram submetidos ao CO2 com pressão constante de 1 bar na câmara de carbonatação acelerada, tendo como variáveis de estudo a temperatura de exposição (20°C, 40°C e 60°C) e o tempo de ativação por
CO2 (2h, 4h e 6h). Amostras referência (não expostas a ativação acelerada por CO2) foram preparadas e mantidas em sala climatizada a 20°C com umidade relativa de
65%. Ensaios de resistência à compressão foram realizados nos CPs nas idades de
14 e 28 dias. Análises mineralógicas (DRX) e morfológicas (MEV) das amostras foram realizadas na idade de 14 dias. Os resultados de resistência à compressão indicaram que tanto o aumento da temperatura, de 20°C para 40°C e de 20°C para 60°C, quanto o aumento do tempo exposição, de 2h para 4h e de 2h para 6h, assim como a interação entre as duas variáveis no processo de ativação acelerada por CO2 tiveram efeito significativo na elevação da resistência das amostras. A resistência à compressão média das amostras curadas a 20°C por 2h, na idade de 14 dias, foi de
1,40 MPa. Por outro lado, a resistência média à compressão das amostras curadas a
60°C por 6h, na idade de 28 dias, foi de 6,27 MPa. Essa foi a maior resistência média à compressão obtida. Apesar disso, como a análise estatística não resultou em diferença significativa entre as resistências das amostras 60°C/6h e 60°C/4h, isso indica que as condições otimizadas do processo seriam a 60°C/4h. Este comportamento corrobora o aumento da densificação da matriz verificada com o MEV, que aconteceu de forma semelhante a 60°C/4h e 60°C/6h. Com o auxílio do DRX, foram identificadas fases cristalinas de calcita e aragonita nas amostras submetidas à carbonatação acelerada. Essas fases não foram identificadas nas amostras controle
(sem processo de carbonatação), que apresentaram resistência média à compressão, aos 28 dias, de 0,59 MPa. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mohamad, Gihad | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Vargas, Alexandre Silva de | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Bertuol, Daniel Assumpção | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Gomes, João Paulo de Castro | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Civil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civil | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Tecnologia | por |