dc.creator | Hoffmann, Carla Franco | |
dc.date.issued | 2014-03-14 | |
dc.description.abstract | Objective: to verify the auditory perceptual and acoustic vocal aspects and Maximum Phonation Time
(MPT) of dysphonic children from 4:00 to 7:11 years old and verify the occurrence of dysphonia in the city of Santa Maria/RS/Brazil. Methods: were evaluated 307 children from 4:00 to 7:11 years old from different educational institutions by applying the assessment scale of auditory perceptual evaluation
CAPE-V. Those who presented general degree of alteration higher than one were considered dysphonic.
Collection of MPT, auditory perceptual voice analysis by CAPE-V scale and acoustic (programs Multi
Dimensional Voice Program and Advanced Real Time Spectrogram). Statistical tests Kruskall Wallis,
Spearman and Post Hoc. Results: 115 children (37,5%), with most percentage of boys, were considered dysphonic, and the number of children with normal voice was established in 192 (62,54%) most children presented a general degree and all the parameters of roughness, breathiness and strain into moderated and low MPT degree. Acoustic measures of fundamental frequency (F0) and JITT decreased with age, the opposite occurred with MPT/i/. The measures relative average of frequency disturbance, voice turbulence index (VTI), and the number of sub harmonics were higher at age four and shimmer was greater at age of seven. There were negative correlations between: blackening of the tracing in of spectography of narrowband and broadband at high frequencies and vocal tension; between VTI and
MPT; between degree of unvoiced segments and MPT. There was a positive correlation between smoothed amplitude perturbation quotient (sAPQ) and roughness. Conclusion: vocal characteristics of dysphonic children undergo changes with increasing age in some parameters of different vocal changes in children with normal voice. The occurrence of childhood dysphonia was close to other research, predominantly in males | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Voz | por |
dc.subject | Disfonia | por |
dc.subject | Crianças | por |
dc.subject | Laringe | por |
dc.subject | Fonação | por |
dc.subject | Voice | eng |
dc.subject | Dysphonia | eng |
dc.subject | Children | eng |
dc.subject | Larynx | eng |
dc.subject | Phonation | eng |
dc.title | Características vocais de crianças disfônicas | por |
dc.title.alternative | Vocal characteristics of dysphonic children | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Objetivo: verificar e correlacionar características vocais perceptivoauditivas e acústicas acerca da voz de crianças disfônicas de 4:00 a 7:11 anos de idade verificar a ocorrência de disfonia na cidade de Santa Maria/RS/Brasil. Métodos: foram avaliadas 307 crianças de 4 a 7:11 anos através da aplicação da escala de avaliação perceptivoauditiva CAPE-V. Foram consideradas disfônicas aquelas que apresentaram grau geral de alteração maior do que um. Coleta dos TMF, análise vocal perceptivoauditiva e acústicas (programas Multi Dimensional Voice Program Advanced e Real Time
Spectrogram). Testes estatísticos Kruskall Wallis, Spearman e Post Hoc. Resultados: 115 crianças
(37,45%), maioria de meninos, foram consideradas disfônicas, crianças com voz normal foram 192
(62,54%). A maioria das crianças apresentou grau geral, rugosidade, soprosidade e tensão em grau moderado e TMF reduzidos. As medidas acústicas de frequência fundamental (F0) e jitt diminuíram com a idade, o inverso ocorreu com TMF/i/. As medidas média relativa da perturbação da frequência, índice de turbulência vocal (VTI) e número de sub-harmônicos foram maiores aos quatro anos e a de shimmer aos sete anos. Ocorreram correlações negativas entre: escurecimento do traçado da espectrografia de banda estreita e de banda larga nas altas frequências e tensão vocal; entre VTI e TMF; entre grau de segmentos não sonorizados e TMF. Houve correlação positiva entre cociente de perturbação de amplitude suavizado (sAPQ) e rugosidade. Conclusão: as características vocais de crianças disfônicas sofrem modificações com o aumento da idade, em alguns parâmetros de maneira diferente das mudanças vocais de crianças com voz normal. A ocorrência de disfonia infantil esteve próxima a outras pesquisas, com predomínio no sexo masculino. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cielo, Carla Aparecida | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Blanco-Dutra, Ana Paula | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Goulart, Bárbara Niegia Garcia de | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Fonoaudiologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humana | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |