dc.creator | Müller, Francieli Ester | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-01-31 | |
dc.description.abstract | OBJECTIVE: To analyze the relationship between sleep quality and quality of life of multidisciplinary health residents during the Covid-19 pandemic. METHOD: Multicenter study, with a cross-sectional analytical approach, developed with residents of seven multiprofessional residency programs at federal institutions in Rio Grande do Sul. Data collection took place from February to June 2022, online, and the instruments were a questionnaire composed of sociodemographic and labor data, a quality of life assessment questionnaire (WHOQOL-bref) and the Quality of Life Assessment Index. Sleep (PSQI-BR).
Data analysis was descriptive and analytical. For association analyses, the Chi-square and
Fisher's exact tests were used and, for the correlation analysis, Spearman's correlation coefficient, with a significance level of 5%. RESULTS: 160 multidisciplinary residents participated, with a predominance of females, young people, with partners, without children, nurses, recent graduates, who were in the first period of the multidisciplinary residency and worked with greater prevalence in the hospital area. With regard to the assessment of quality of life, there was a better perception in the physical domain and less in the psychological domain.
Regarding the quality of sleep, most participants classified it as poor. Inverse, weak and strong correlations were verified between the domains of quality of life and quality of sleep. FINAL
CONSIDERATIONS: Although it is considered one of the forms of excellence in professional qualification, the dynamics of organization and operation of multiprofessional residency programs lead to changes in the lives of these professionals, promoting conditions conducive to illness. This study denotes the health emergency caused by Covid-19, a condition that negatively impacted the performance and routines of multiprofessional residents, leaving them vulnerable to physical and mental exhaustion, resulting in the quality of sleep and life. It is concluded that multidisciplinary residents who had worse sleep quality during the Covid-19 pandemic were related to a worse assessment of quality of life. CONTRIBUTIONS OF THE
STUDY: The results of this study can contribute to the different professional groups, with a view to preparing students to enter residency programs; for multiprofessional residency programs, assisting in the development of strategies that promote the health of residents; and, for residents, as they provide data that lead to reflections on self-care. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Qualidade de vida | por |
dc.subject | Sono | por |
dc.subject | Saúde do trabalhador | por |
dc.subject | Pandemias | por |
dc.subject | Internato e residência | por |
dc.subject | Quality of life | eng |
dc.subject | Sleep | eng |
dc.subject | Occupational health | eng |
dc.subject | Pandemics | eng |
dc.subject | Internship and residency | eng |
dc.title | Qualidade de vida e do sono de residentes multiprofissionais da área da saúde na pandemia de Covid-19 | por |
dc.title.alternative | Quality of life and sleep of multiprofessional health residents in the Covid-19 pandemic | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | OBJETIVO: Analisar a relação entre a qualidade do sono e a qualidade de vida de residentes multiprofissionais da área da saúde durante a pandemia de Covid-19. MÉTODO: Estudo multicêntrico, com abordagem analítica transversal, desenvolvido com residentes de sete programas de residência multiprofissional de instituições federais do Rio Grande do Sul. A coleta de dados ocorreu de fevereiro a junho de 2022, de forma on-line, e os instrumentos foram um questionário composto por dados sociodemográficos e laborais, questionário de avaliação de qualidade de vida (WHOQOL-bref) e Índice de Avaliação da Qualidade do Sono (PSQIBR). A análise dos dados ocorreu de forma descritiva e analítica. Para as análises de associação foram utilizados os testes Qui-Quadrado e exato de Fisher e, para a análise de correlação, o coeficiente de correlação de Spearman, com nível de significância de 5%. RESULTADOS:
Participaram 160 residentes multiprofissionais, com predomínio do sexo feminino, jovens, com companheiros, sem filhos, enfermeiros, recém-formados, que cursavam o primeiro período da residência multiprofissional e atuavam com maior prevalência na área hospitalar. No que se refere à avaliação da qualidade de vida, evidenciou-se melhor percepção sobre o domínio físico e menor no domínio psicológico. Sobre a qualidade do sono, a maioria dos participantes classificou como sendo ruim. Foram verificadas correlações inversas, fracas e fortes entre os domínio da qualidade de vida e qualidade do sono. CONSIDERAÇÕES FINAIS: Embora seja considerada uma das formas de excelência de qualificação profissional, a dinâmica de organização e funcionamento dos programas de residência multiprofissional acarretam mudanças na vida desses profissionais, promovendo condições propícias ao adoecimento.
Denota-se, neste estudo, a emergência sanitária provocada pela Covid-19, condição que impactou negativamente no desempenho e rotinas dos residentes multiprofissionais, deixandoos vulneráveis ao desgaste físico e mental, implicando na qualidade do sono e de vida. Concluise que os residentes multiprofissionais que apresentaram pior qualidade do sono durante a pandemia Covid-19 relacionaram-se a pior avaliação da qualidade de vida.
CONTRIBUIÇÕES DO ESTUDO: Os resultados deste estudo podem contribuir para os diferentes núcleos profissionais, na perspectiva de preparar o estudante para o ingresso em programas de residência; para os programas de residência multiprofissional, auxiliando no desenvolvimento de estratégias que promovam a saúde dos residentes; e, para os residentes, na medida em que fornecem dados que remetem a reflexões sobre o cuidado de si. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Rosângela Marion da | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Krug, Suzane Beatriz Frantz | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Corcini, Laís Mara Caetano da Silva | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Enfermagem | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM | por |