dc.contributor.advisor | Abaide, Ederson Rossi | |
dc.creator | Ramos, Thiago Borin | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-03-29 | |
dc.date.submitted | 2023 | |
dc.description.abstract | One of the most important factors for the civil construction sector is the reduction of environmental impacts in all construction phases. Among the possible guidelines for reducing environmental impacts is the use of recycled materials, whether from civil construction itself or from other sectors, such as woodworking and agriculture. Many researchers have sought alternatives in studies to use the potential application of organic materials in civil construction. Among them, wood can be used in several areas, such as furniture production, molds for modeling structures in buildings, room dividers and as a structural element in the production of single-family homes. However, the use of this material generates residues that have a high potential for use, namely sawdust. The research aimed to develop and evaluate composite materials in different proportions based on castor oil and sawdust binder for use in civil construction. Density, tensile strength, water absorption and biodegradability results were extracted. The specimen with a proportion of 20% of lignocellulosic material was the one that presented the best results, determining that the object of study can be implemented in different ways in civil construction. The composites presented satisfactory results when compared with other materials already used in construction and based on organic products. It was verified, experimentally, that there is little evidence of degradation of the material, and its resistance to traction was proven. The study demonstrated that it is possible to use organic waste in civil construction, as long as it is handled correctly. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Absorção de água | por |
dc.subject | Tração | por |
dc.subject | Lignocelulose | por |
dc.subject | Lignocelulósico | por |
dc.subject | Compósito | por |
dc.subject | Resíduo de madeira | por |
dc.subject | Serragem | por |
dc.subject | Biodegrabilidade | por |
dc.subject | Lignocellulose | eng |
dc.subject | Lignocellulosic | eng |
dc.subject | Composite | eng |
dc.subject | Wood waste | eng |
dc.subject | Sawdust | eng |
dc.subject | Biodegradability | eng |
dc.subject | Traction | eng |
dc.subject | Water absorption | eng |
dc.title | Avaliação do uso de serragem para produção de material composito com aplicação na construção civil | por |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso de Graduação | por |
dc.degree.local | Santa Maria, RS, Brasil | por |
dc.degree.graduation | Engenharia Civil | por |
dc.description.resumo | Um dos fatores mais importantes para o setor da construção civil é a redução de impactos ambientais em todas as suas fases de construção. Dentre as possíveis diretrizes para redução de impactos ambientais, está o uso de materiais reciclados, seja da própria construção civil como de outros setores, como o madeireiro e de agricultura. Muitos pesquisadores têm buscado alternativas em estudos para utilizar o potencial de aplicação de materiais orgânicos na construção civil. Dentre eles, a madeira possibilita ser utilizada em diversas áreas, como produção de moveis, formas para modelagem de estruturas em edificações, divisória de ambientes e como elemento estrutural na produção de residências unifamiliares. Entretanto, a utilização desse material gera resíduos que possuem alto potencial de uso, a serragem. A pesquisa teve como objetivo desenvolver e avaliar materiais compósitos em diferentes proporções com base ligante de óleo de mamona e serragem para uso na construção civil. Foram extraídos resultados de densidade, resistência a tração, absorção de água e biodegrabilidade. O corpo de prova com proporção de 20% de material lignocelulosico foi o que apresentou os melhores resultados, determinando que o objeto de estudo pode ser implementado de diversas formas na construção civil. Os compósitos apresentaram resultados satisfatórios quando comparados com outros materiais já utilizados na construção e com base em produtos orgânicos. Foi verificado, de forma experimental que há baixo indício de degradação do material, e comprovada sua resistência a tração. O estudo demonstrou que é possível utilizar resíduos orgânicos na construção civil, desde que trabalhados da maneira correta. | por |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Tecnologia | por |