dc.contributor.advisor | Delboni, Miriam Cabrera Corvelo | |
dc.contributor.advisor | Alencastro, Priscilla de Oliveira Reis | |
dc.creator | Wendpap, Karen Liana da Rosa | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-08-11 | |
dc.date.submitted | 2020 | |
dc.description.abstract | Work is an important factor in the personal, social and emotional makeup of the person, however, few employment institutions pay attention to the simbolic meaning of work. Sign Language Translators and Interpreters (SLTI) of the educational scope make up a category that is constantly having to deal with adverse situations in the work place. Occupational Therapy in the worker health field aims at promoting health and preventing grievances, through integral care, having Reiki as a possibility for complimentary practice to the care. Thereby, this study has the objective of identifying if Reiki, used as a resource by Occupational Therapists can influence the perception of SLTI professionals as to the symptoms that trigger stress and overload due to the work routine. This study uses a qualitative, descriptive and exploratory approach. It counted on the participation of six SLTI servants of a Higher
Education Institution (HEI). For data gathering, a semi-structured interview was used. Three categories were identified for the study design. "Thorns" in the daily work, "Weed" work and Reiki as
"pruning, irrigation and fertilizer", wich resulted in the comprehention that Reiki, used as a resource by Occupational Therapy in in worker health goes directly in favor of the profession's proposal, aiding in the investigation and reflexion around the points that can be addressed for a better quality of life. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Saúde do trabalhador | por |
dc.subject | Toque terapêutico | por |
dc.subject | Terapia Ocupacional | por |
dc.subject | Worker health | por |
dc.subject | Therapeutic touch | eng |
dc.subject | Occupational Therapy | eng |
dc.title | Preservando flores: o Reiki como prática integrativa e complementar e sua influência na qualidade de vida de profissionais Tradutores e Intérpretes de Língua de Sinais | por |
dc.title.alternative | Preserving flowers: Reiki as an integrative and complimentary practice and it's influence in the quality of life of professional Translators and Interpreters of Sign Language | eng |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso de Graduação | por |
dc.degree.local | Santa Maria, RS, Brasil | por |
dc.degree.graduation | Terapia Ocupacional | por |
dc.description.resumo | O trabalho é um importante fator na composição pessoal, social e emocional dos sujeitos. No entanto, são poucas as instituições empregatícias que se atentam a esse conteúdo simbólico do trabalho. Os profissionais Tradutores e Interpretes de Língua de Sinais (TILS), do âmbito educacional, compõem uma categoria que está constantemente envolvida com relações adversas no ambiente de trabalho. A Terapia Ocupacional, no campo da saúde do trabalhador, visa a promoção em saúde e prevenção de agravos, através de um cuidado integral, podendo fazer uso do Reiki como uma prática complementar do cuidado. Com isso, este estudo tem como objetivo identificar se o Reiki, utilizado como um recurso por terapeutas ocupacionais pode influenciar a percepção de profissionais TILS quanto aos sintomas desencadeados de estresse e sobrecarga devido à rotina de trabalho. Trata-se de um estudo de abordagem qualitativa descritiva e exploratória. Contou com a participação de seis TILS servidores de uma Instituição de Ensino Superior (IES). Para a coleta de dados, foi utilizada uma entrevista semi-estruturada. Foram identificadas três categorias para o delineamento do estudo:
“Espinhos” no cotidiano laboral, Trabalho “Erva daninha” e O Reiki como “poda, rega e adubo”, as quais resultaram na compreensão de que o Reiki, sendo utilizado como um recurso pela Terapia
Ocupacional na saúde do trabalhador, vai diretamente ao encontro da proposta da profissão, auxiliando na investigação e reflexão acerca de pontos que podem ser abordados para uma melhora na qualidade de vida. | por |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |