Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Claro, Laura Virgili
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-17
dc.description.abstract: The objective was to understand the practice of Food and Nutritional Surveillance (VAN), with regard to its organization and operation, according to the perspective of Primary Health Care (APS) professionals from municipalities in Rio Grande do Sul State, Brazil. This is a descriptive and exploratory research, with a quantitative and qualitative character. The research included the creation of an Observatory of Food and Nutrition Surveillance (OVAN) for the municipalities of RS, after a public call notice was launched on the OVAN website, for sending reports of experiences by APS professionals from municipalities in Rio Grande do Sul, which involved the organization and operation of the Food and Nutrition Surveillance, having as a guiding axis the Care Management and Production Cycle. The experience reports sent were submitted to a systematization of experiences and a content analysis, respectively. The sample consisted of 42 reports of experiences developed in 24 municipalities that indicated actions involving the concentration on the collection of anthropometric data, registration in the information systems made available by the Unified Health System (SUS), actions aimed at students within the scope of the school space. In their entirety, the nutritionists were responsible for carrying out the reports, with greater collaboration from the Community Health Agents in relation to other health professionals for the development of actions, and intersectoral articulation with the education departments and the Health at School, Growing Healthy and Protect Programs (Programas Saúde na Escola, Crescer Saudável e Proteja). The research showed that given the importance of Food and Nutrition Surveillance in Primary Health Care, difficulties are identified for its implementation, identified as historical barriers, persisting in models that centralize the conduction of actions in the nutritionist and in the collection of anthropometric data, with a focus on in children and in programs that condition the financial transfer from the achievement of goals, distancing itself from the realization of the vigilance attitude.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado do Rio Grande do Sul - FAPERGSpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Vigilância alimentar e nutricionalpor
dc.subject: Qualificação profissional em saúdepor
dc.subject: Comunicação em saúdepor
dc.subject: Atenção primária à saúdepor
dc.subject: Food and nutritional surveillanceeng
dc.subject: Credentialingeng
dc.subject: Health communicationeng
dc.subject: Primary health careeng
dc.title: Organização e operacionalização da vigilância alimentar e nutricional: relatos de experiências de profissionais da atenção primária à saúdepor
dc.title.alternative: Organization and operationalization of food and nutritional surveillance: experience reports of primary health care professionalseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo foi compreender a prática de Vigilância Alimentar e Nutricional (VAN), no que concerne à sua organização e operacionalização, segundo a visão de profissionais da Atenção Primária à Saúde (APS) de municípios do Rio Grande do Sul (RS). Trata-se de uma pesquisa descritiva e exploratória, de caráter quanti-qualitativa. A pesquisa contemplou a criação de um Observatório de Vigilância Alimentar e Nutricional (OVAN) para os municípios do RS, após foi lançado um edital de chamada pública no site do OVAN, para envio de relatos de experiências por profissionais da APS de municípios do Rio Grande do Sul, que envolveram a organização e operacionalização da Vigilância Alimentar e Nutricional tendo como eixo norteador o Ciclo de Gestão e Produção do Cuidado. Os relatos de experiências enviados, foram submetidos a uma sistematização de experiências e uma análise de conteúdo, respectivamente. A amostra foi constituída por 42 relatos de experiências desenvolvidos em 24 municípios que indicaram ações que envolvem a concentração na coleta de dados antropométricos, registro nos sistemas de informação disponibilizados pelo SUS, ações direcionadas a escolares no âmbito do espaço escolar. Em sua integralidade, as nutricionistas foram as responsáveis pela execução dos relatos, com maior colaboração dos Agentes Comunitários de Saúde em relação aos demais profissionais de saúde para o desenvolvimento das ações, e articulação intersetorial com as secretarias de educação e com os Programas Saúde na Escola, Crescer Saudável e Proteja. A pesquisa demonstrou que diante da importância da Vigilância Alimentar e Nutricional na Atenção Primária à Saúde, são identificadas dificuldades para sua execução, apontadas como barreiras históricas, persistindo em modelos que centralizam a condução das ações no nutricionista e na coleta de dados antropométricos, com foco nas crianças e em programas que condicionam o repasse financeiro a partir do alcance de metas, distanciando-se da realização da atitude de vigilância.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Kirsten, Vanessa Ramos
dc.contributor.referee1: Vitorino, Santuzza Arreguy Silva
dc.contributor.referee2: Almeida, Lana Carneiro
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gerontologiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educação Física e Desportospor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International