dc.creator | Schlösser, Onássis Deivis | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-02-09 | |
dc.description.abstract | Corn (Zea mays L.) is the most produced grain in the world. With the intensification of management and the increase in the cultivation area, the need for the use of preventive fungicides in maize crops is frequent. In this sense, the objective of this work was to evaluate the agronomic performance of corn hybrids, associated with the use of preventive fungicide and measurement of helminthosporiose severity, by diagrammatic scale, in subtropical environments in southern Brazil in years of the La Niña phenomenon. The present study was conducted in the 2020/2021 and 2021/2022 harvests in the municipality of Santa Maria - RS
(SM1 and SM2) and in 2021/2022 in São Vicente do Sul - RS (SVS). The design used was a 2 x 8 factorial, the treatments consisted of eight corn hybrids with and without application of fungicide. Fertilization was carried out with the aid of a five-line seeder, spaced 0.5m apart.
Sowing was carried out manually, with density adjusted to 70,000 plants ha-1. The genetic resistance of the hybrids and the low pressure of fungal inoculum in the cultivation area, associated with the La Niña phenomenon that provided low volumes of precipitation and low air humidity during the crop cycle, provide fewer hours of leaf wetness for the crop.
Consequently, these factors were unfavorable for the development of foliar diseases, with low incidence and severity of disease in corn. The management of fungicides in corn hybrids, aiming at a significant increase in grain yield, should be recommended with caution, especially if there is low expectation of grain yield in years with low rainfall. Helminthosporiose severity assessments are essential for disease quantification, where regardless of the digital method or diagrammatic scale, which results in better accuracy and precision in the estimates made, these tools being easy and quick to use, which can be adopted to assist in the evaluation of helminthosporiosis severity in maize. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Zea mays L. | por |
dc.subject | La Niña | por |
dc.subject | Déficit hídrico | por |
dc.subject | Escalas diagramáticas | por |
dc.subject | Uso de fungicida preventivo | por |
dc.subject | Water deficit | eng |
dc.subject | Diagrammatic scales | eng |
dc.subject | Use of preventive fungicide | eng |
dc.title | Desempenho agronômico de híbridos de milho associado ao uso de fungicida em anos de La Niña | por |
dc.title.alternative | Agronomic performance of corn hybrids associated with the use of fungicide in Niña years | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O milho (Zea mays L.) é o grão mais produzido do mundo. Com a intensificação dos manejos e aumento da área de cultivo é frequente a necessidade do uso de fungicidas preventivo nos cultivos de milho. Neste sentido, o objetivo do trabalho foi avaliar o desempenho agronômico de híbridos de milho, associado ao uso de fungicida preventivo e mensuração da severidade de helmintosporiose, por escala diagramática, em ambientes subtropicais no sul do Brasil em anos do fenômeno La Niña. O presente estudo foi conduzido nas safras 2020/2021 e 2021/2022 no município de Santa Maria - RS (SM1 e SM2) e em 2021/2022 em São Vicente do Sul - RS
(SVS). O delineamento utilizado foi fatorial 2 x 8, os tratamentos foram constituídos por oito híbridos de milho com aplicação e sem aplicação de fungicida. A adubação foi realizada com o auxílio de uma semeadora de cinco linhas, em espaçamento de 0,5m, a semeadura foi realizada manualmente, com densidade ajustada para 70000 plantas ha-1
. A resistência genética dos
híbridos e baixa pressão de inóculo de fungos na área de cultivo, associado ao fenômeno La
Niña que proporcionou baixos volumes de precipitações e a baixa umidade do ar durante o ciclo da cultura, proporcionam menor número de horas de molhamento foliar a cultura.
Consequentemente, estes fatores foram desfavoráveis para o desenvolvimento de doenças foliares, havendo baixa incidência e severidade de doença na cultura do milho. O manejo de fungicidas em híbridos de milho, visando incremento significativo de produtividade de grãos, deve ser recomendada com cautela, principalmente se houver baixa expectativa de produtividade de grãos em anos com baixas precipitações hídricas. As avaliações de severidade de helmintosporiose são essenciais para quantificação da doença, onde independente do método digital ou por escala diagramática, que resulta em melhor acurácia e precisão nas estimativas realizadas, sendo essas ferramentas de fácil e rápida utilização, que pode ser adotada para auxiliar na avaliação da severidade da helmintosporiose na cultura do milho. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Follmann, Diego Nicolau | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Lopes, Sidinei Jose | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Streck, Eduardo Anibele | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Maldaner, Ivan Carlos | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |