Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Farias, Thaigor Paim
dc.date.issued: 2023-02-08
dc.description.abstract: Place branding processes are strategies related to the public sector to drive the economic advancement of a country, city or region. It is a deep, complex and participatory process with a holistic long-term vision that pleads impasses such as conformity between government, citizens and stakeholders of a region, around a common purpose (MALAMUD et al., 2021). The general objective of this study is to analyze how stakeholder engagement occurs in the place branding process in the Vale dos Vinhedos region (RS). The specific objectives were established: i) to identify the factors that promote stakeholder engagement; ii) Knowing the factors that hinder the engagement of stakeholders in relation to the place branding process; iii) specify which actions are used by public management to engage stakeholders in the place branding process. This is a qualitative field research, carried out through 14 interviews with open questions, in addition to the characterization of the interviewees' profile. The target audience for this study focuses on stakeholders residing in the Vale dos Vinhedos region, located in the state of Rio Grande do Sul, comprising the municipalities of Bento Gonçalves, Garibaldi and Monte Belo do Sul. Thus, it was found that the factors that promote stakeholders in the place branding process are economic, social and environmental. And, the factors that hinder the stakeholder engagement process in the place branding process are identified as failure in communication, insufficient territorialization of the entire region, use of inadequate tools and lack of community sense. It was also identified which public management actions promote stakeholder engagement in the place branding process, in three steps: analysis, strategy and participation, as these are the steps that make up the place branding process. This study contributes by demonstrating that organized civil society needs to be in evidence in relation to the public sector, directly contributing to increase stakeholder engagement in the place branding process.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Gestão públicapor
dc.subject: Vale dos Vinhedospor
dc.subject: Construção de marca de lugarpor
dc.subject: Public managementeng
dc.subject: Valley of the Vineyardseng
dc.subject: Place brand buildingeng
dc.title: O engajamento dos stakeholders no processo de Place Brandingpor
dc.title.alternative: The engagement of stakeholders in the place Branding Processeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Os processos de Place branding são estratégias relacionadas ao setor público para conduzir o avanço econômico de um país, cidade ou região. É um processo profundo, complexo e participativo com uma visão holística de longo prazo que pleiteia impasses como a conformidade entre governo, cidadãos e stakeholders de uma região, em torno de um propósito comum (MALAMUD et al., 2021). O estudo tem como objetivo geral analisar como ocorre o engajamento de stakeholders no processo de place branding na região do Vale dos Vinhedos (RS). Os objetivos específicos, foram estabelecidos: i) identificar os fatores que promovem o engajamento de stakeholders; ii) conhecer os fatores que dificultam o engajamento dos stakeholders em relação ao processo de place branding; iii) especificar quais ações são utilizadas pela gestão pública para engajar os stakeholders no processo de place branding. Trata-se de uma pesquisa de campo, de cunho qualitativo, realizada por meio de 14 entrevistas com questões abertas, além da caracterização do perfil dos entrevistados. O público deste estudo concentra-se em stakeholders residentes da região do Vale dos Vinhedos, localizada no estado do Rio Grande do Sul, compreendendo os municípios de Bento Gonçalves, Garibaldi e Monte Belo do Sul. Sendo assim, obteve-se que os fatores que promovem os stakeholders no processo de place branding são econômicos, sociais e ambientais. E, os fatores que dificultam o processo de engajamento dos stakeholders no processo de place branding, são identificados como a falha na comunicação, insuficiência na territorialização de toda região, uso de ferramentas inadequadas e a falta de senso comunitário. Identificou-se ainda quais ações da gestão pública promovem o engajamento dos stakeholders no processo de place branding, em três etapas: a análise, estratégia e participação, pois são estas as etapas que compõem o processo de place branding. Este estudo contribui demonstrando que a sociedade civil organizada precisa estar em evidência em relação ao setor público, contribuindo diretamente para aumentar o engajamento dos stakeholders no processo de place branding.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sarturi, Greici
dc.contributor.referee1: Klein, Leander Luiz
dc.contributor.referee2: Cordeiro, Rafaela Almeida
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Administração Públicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração Públicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International