dc.creator | Mozzaquatro, Caroline Desconsi | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-04-20 | |
dc.description.abstract | Primary Health Care (PHC) represents the gateway to health services for a large part of the population, and its use represents effective access, a result of the behavior of the individual seeking care and also, the characteristics of the service. In addition, it plays a role in coordinating health actions, structuring services in care networks, according to the needs identified in the community. Thus, the aim of this research was to evaluate the prevalence of the use of dental services in the last 12 months and its association with the presence and extent of PHC attributes. This a cross-sectional study and used data collected in the second edition of the National Health Survey (NHS), carried out in 2019, having as inclusion criteria individuals aged 18 years or older, who answered the questions in module H (Medical Care) and obtained a score of 1 for question H4, that is, users who sought medical care provided in Basic Health
Units. The PCATool (Primary Care Assessment Tool) was used to measure the orientation of the PHC and the control variables were based on previous studies and include area of residence, gender, age, self-reported skin color, education and wealth, organized into categories. Data were analyzed descriptively, and a logistic regression analysis was used to find crude and adjusted associations between variables and use of dental services (CI=95%). A total of 9,396 people were included in the analysis, the majority being adults (18-59 years old), female and residents of the urban area. Less than half reported having used the dental service in the last 12 months (47.5%). A greater chance of using dental services in the last twelve months was observed in health services with high PHC orientation (OR 1.32 95%CI: 1.13-1.45), even after controlling for demographic and socioeconomic variables ( p<0.0001). | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Atenção primária à saúde | por |
dc.subject | Uso de serviço odontológico | por |
dc.subject | Avaliação da atenção primária | por |
dc.subject | PCATool | por |
dc.subject | Primary health care | eng |
dc.subject | Dental service use | eng |
dc.subject | Primary care assessment | eng |
dc.title | Associação entre a orientação da atenção primária à saúde e o uso de serviços odontológicos no Brasil | por |
dc.title.alternative | Association between primary healthcare orientation and the use of dental services in Brazil | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A Atenção Primária à Saúde (APS) representa a porta de entrada aos serviços de saúde de grande parte da população, sendo que sua utilização representa a efetivação do acesso, resultado do comportamento do indivíduo que procura pelos cuidados e também de características do serviço. Além disso, desempenha um papel na coordenação das ações de saúde, estruturando serviços em redes de atenção, de acordo com as necessidades levantadas na comunidade. Dessa forma, o objetivo desta pesquisa foi avaliar a prevalência do uso de serviços odontológicos nos últimos 12 meses e sua associação com a presença e extensão dos atributos da APS. O estudo é do tipo Epidemiológico Observacional Transversal e utilizou dados coletados na segunda edição da Pesquisa Nacional em Saúde (PNS), realizada no ano de 2019, tendo como critérios de inclusão os indivíduos de 18 anos ou mais, que responderam às questões do módulo H
(Atendimento Médico) e obtiveram a pontuação 1 para a questão H4, ou seja, usuários que procuraram atendimentos médicos realizados em Unidades Básicas de Saúde. A ferramenta
PCATool (Primary Care Assessment Tool) foi utilizada para mensurar a orientação da APS e as variáveis de controle foram baseadas em estudos prévios e incluem zona de residência, sexo, idade, cor da pele autorreferida, escolaridade e riqueza, organizadas em categorias. Os dados foram analisados descritivamente e uma análise de regressão logística foi utilizada para encontrar associações brutas e ajustadas entre as variáveis e o uso de serviços odontológicos
(IC=95%). Foram incluídos na análise 9.396 pessoas, sendo a maioria adultos (18-59 anos), do sexo feminino e moradores da zona urbana. Menos da metade relatou ter utilizado o serviço odontológico nos últimos 12 meses (47,5%). Foi observada maior chance de uso de serviço odontológico nos últimos doze meses nos serviços de saúde com alta orientação à APS (OR
1,32 IC95%:1,13-1,45), mesmo após o controle para as variáveis demográficas e socioeconômicas (p<0,0001). | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Giordani, Jessye Melgarejo do Amaral | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Neves, Matheus | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Knorst, Jéssica Klöckner | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |