dc.creator | Assis, Tiana de Paula | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-01-30 | |
dc.description.abstract | As the global community mobilizes in support of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), it is notable how Brazil still lacks better indicators, especially related to goal number 2, hunger eradication, which explicitly deals with ensuring access to safe and nutritious food for low-income and vulnerable populations (UNITED NATIONS, 2020). In this sense, the role that social-agricultural policies such as the Food Acquisition Program (FAP) play promoting food and nutritional security in the Brazilian context becomes strategic. The Food Acquisition Program seeks to promote the productive inclusion of low-income farmers and guarantee access in quantity, quality and regularity to the population in food and nutritional insecurity status.
Therefore, our study aimed to: i) Measure FAP`s average treatment effects on the treated (ATT) on the nutritional status of participating municipalities in 2019, measured by the proportion of children aged 5 to 10 years with adequate weight, and ii) Identify socioeconomic variables that predict the probability of municipalities participating in the program. Our study analyzes a sample of 5570 Brazilian municipalities, of which 1398 participated in the FAP in 2019. Based on a Propensity Score Matching methodology, our study uses information from a set of municipalities that do not participate in the Food Acquisition Program to identify what would have happened to the participating municipalities in the absence of the intervention. Our results identify a positive and significant effect of the participation of municipalities in the Food
Acquisition Program, with an increase of about 1.5% in the proportion of the population with adequate weight (eutrophic), therefore attesting the effectiveness of the program for promoting food and nutritional security. Additionally, we confirmed that the FAP complies with the priority criteria originally established by the program, which sets municipalities present in the Mapa
Insan to be primarily served by the program. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Avaliação de impacto | por |
dc.subject | Programa de aquisição de alimentos | por |
dc.subject | Agricultura familiar | por |
dc.subject | Propensity score matching | eng |
dc.subject | Políticas públicas | por |
dc.subject | Impact evaluation | eng |
dc.subject | Food acquisition program | eng |
dc.subject | Family farming | eng |
dc.subject | Public policy | eng |
dc.title | Programa de aquisição de alimentos e estado nutricional: uma avaliação dos municípios brasileiros | por |
dc.title.alternative | The food acquisition program and nutritional state: an evaluation of brazilian municipalities | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | À medida que a comunidade global se mobilizou em apoio aos Objetivos de Desenvolvimento
Sustentável (ODS), é notável que o Brasil ainda carece de melhores indicadores, especialmente aqueles relacionados ao objetivo 2, erradicação da fome, que trata explicitamente da garantia ao acesso a alimentos seguros e nutritivos por parte das populações de baixa renda e em situação de vulnerabilidade (UNITED NATIONS, 2020). Neste sentido, torna-se estratégico o papel que políticas públicas de cunho agrícola-social, como o Programa de Aquisição de Alimentos, exercem para a promoção da segurança alimentar e nutricional no contexto brasileiro. O
Programa de Aquisição de Alimentos (PAA) se propõe a promover a inclusão produtiva dos agricultores de baixa renda e garantir o acesso a alimentos em quantidade, qualidade e regularidade para população em condição de insegurança alimentar e nutricional. Desta forma, o presente estudo teve por objetivos: i) Mensurar o Efeito Médio do Tratamento sobre os Tratados
(ATT) do PAA sobre o estado nutricional dos municípios participantes no ano de 2019, medido por meio da proporção de crianças de 5 a 10 anos com peso adequado; e ii) Identificar quais variáveis socioeconômicas predizem a probabilidade dos municípios participarem do programa.
O estudo analisa uma amostra de 5.570 municípios brasileiros, dos quais 1.398 participaram do
PAA no ano de 2019. Por meio da técnica de avaliação não experimental Propensity Score
Matching, o estudo utiliza informações de um conjunto de municípios que não participam do
PAA para identificar o que teria acontecido com municípios participantes na ausência da intervenção. Os resultados indicaram um efeito positivo e significativo da participação dos municípios no Programa de Aquisição de Alimentos, com o aumento de cerca de 1,5% da proporção populacional com peso adequado (eutrófico), atestando a efetividade do programa para a promoção da segurança alimentar e nutricional. Adicionalmente, foi confirmado que o PAA respeita ao critério de prioridade originalmente estabelecido pelo programa, o qual estabelece que municípios presentes do Mapa Insan, sejam prioritariamente atendidos pelo programa. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Coronel, Daniel Arruda | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Becker, Kalinca Léia | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Bender Filho, Reisoli | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Bastos, Suzana Quinet de Andrade | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração Pública | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração Pública | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |