dc.creator | Bones, Ubiratan Alegransi | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-04-27 | |
dc.description.abstract | The quality of natural resources guarantees the survival and perpetuation of species. In this sense, water is a primary and indispensable resource for the existence of life on the planet. Due to widespread environmental degradation, caused by misuse and occupation of land, water resources are contaminated by chemical, physical and microbiological pollutants. However, some of these lack legislation that provides for the need to monitor their presence or quantification. In the case of microbiological contaminants, Escherichia coli (E. coli) is a bacterium widely recognized and discussed by science. Initially envisaged as a commensal microorganism of the intestinal flora of warm-blooded animals, it came to be understood as a global health risk, due to its ability to mutate. In addition to having intrinsic characteristics of a pathogen, due to its cellular structure, E. coli acquired greater resistance to selective pressures and virulence to invade and colonize host cells, due to genetic and environmental mechanisms.
As a result, conventional treatments used to treat patients have lost their effectiveness year after year and the world health organization itself treats this issue as a priority threat to be neutralized.
Thus, considering the large number of infections registered in Brazil and in the world, by this bacterium, it is important that analytical studies be carried out that answer what are the possible sources of contamination and dissemination of this pathogen in the environment, in order to favor the actions of public institutions, in defense of the population. The present work analyzed a historical series of twenty years made available by the Ministry of Health, of outbreaks of diseases transmitted by water and food (DTHA) and from the analysis of these data, an increase in E. coli infections of five pathotypes was identified. From this, field research was carried out, with the aim of studying the dynamism of the bacterial resistance or susceptibility profile on the water surface of watersheds with different land uses and occupation. The results of this research demonstrated that E. coli resistance is prevailing in the most diverse environmental compartments, with greater emphasis on urban agglomerations, which suggests further studies on the persistence of this microorganism in the environment and its pathogenicity mechanisms. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Poluentes | por |
dc.subject | Microrganismos | por |
dc.subject | Resistência | por |
dc.subject | Polluting | eng |
dc.subject | Microrganisms | eng |
dc.subject | Resistance | eng |
dc.title | Identificação molecular de Escherichia coli e avaliação de sensibilidade a antimicrobianos | por |
dc.title.alternative | Molecular identification of Escherichia coli and evaluation of sensitivity to antimicrobials | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A qualidade dos recursos naturais garante a sobrevivência e perpetuação de espécies. Nesse sentido, a água é um recurso primário e indispensável para a existência de vida no planeta. Em função da degradação ambiental generalizada, causada mau uso e ocupação do solo, os recursos hídricos encontram-se contaminados por poluentes químicos, físicos e microbiológicos. Porém, alguns destes carecem de legislação que disponha sobre a necessidade de monitoramento de presença ou quantificação. No caso dos contaminantes microbiológicos, Escherichia coli (E.
coli) é uma bactéria amplamente reconhecida e discutida pela ciência. Inicialmente prevista como um microrganismo comensal da flora intestinal de animais e sangue quente, passou a ser entendida como um risco de saúde global, em função de sua capacidade de mutação. Além de possuir características intrínsecas de um patógeno, devido à sua estrutura celular, E. coli adquiriu maior resistência às pressões seletivas e virulência para invadir e colonizar células de hospedeiros, devido à mecanismos genéticos e ambientais. Em função disso, os tratamentos convencionais utilizados para tratar pacientes tem perdido sua eficácia ano após ano e a própria organização mundial da saúde trata desse assunto como uma ameaça prioritária a ser neutralizada. Desse modo, considerando a grande quantidade de infecções registradas no Brasil e no mundo, por essa bactéria, é relevante que sejam realizados estudos analíticos que respondam quais são as possíveis fontes de contaminação e disseminação deste patógeno no ambiente, de modo a favorecer as ações de instituições públicas, em defesa da população. O presente trabalho analisou uma série histórica de vinte anos disponibilizados pelo Ministério da
Saúde, de surtos de doenças de transmissão hídrica e alimentar (DTHA) e a partir da análise desses dados, identificou-se uma crescente em infecções de E. coli de cinco patotipos. A partir disso, seguiu-se para uma pesquisa de campo, com o intuito de estudar o dinamismo do perfil de resistência ou susceptibilidade bacteriana na superfície da água de microbacias com diferentes usos e ocupação do solo. Os resultados dessa pesquisa demonstraram que a resistência de E. coli está prevalecendo nos mais diversos compartimentos ambientais, com maior ênfase para as aglomerações urbanas, o que sugere ainda mais estudos sobre a persistência desse microrganismo no ambiente e seus mecanismos de patogenicidade. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rosa, Genesio Mario da | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Costa Junior, Jefferson Alves da | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Tiburski Neto, Alexandre | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Rocha, Paulo Ricardo Del’Armelina | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Ambientais | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia Ambiental | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::OUTROS::CIENCIAS | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | UFSM Frederico Westphalen | por |