Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Machado, Rochele Martins
dc.date.issued: 2023-02-06
dc.description.abstract: The decrease in sensory stimulation resulting from hearing loss associated with the time of sensory deprivation, can cause not only serious communicative alterations, but also compromise the cognitive system. Thus, it is essential to evaluate the cognitive processes of subjects with hearing loss, but with adequate instruments so as not to result in erroneous diagnoses. Therefore, this study aimed to adapt the Montreal Cognitive Assessment Hearing Impairment (MoCA-HI) instrument to Brazilian Portuguese (BP). This is an observational descriptive, cross-sectional, quantitative and qualitative research, with a sample chosen by convenience. The procedures for adapting the instrument were performed based on the original protocol, version adapted by Dawes et al. (2019) and covered six steps: Step 1 - Translation and backtranslation of the MoCA-HI: a psychologist, a speech therapist and an English teacher participated, who performed the translations, compared the translations and backtranslated them into the original language; Step 2 - Analysis and selection of stimuli: two Ph.D. speech therapists and one master's student speech therapist participated, carried out analyzes regarding cultural and psycholinguistic barriers and pertinent modifications, when necessary in agreement with the original authors; Step 3 - Semantic analysis of stimuli: 12 subjects participated, with at least four years of schooling, without self-reported auditory and cognitive complaints; Step 4 - Analysis by non-specialist judges 1: five elderly people participated, with a minimum of four years of schooling, without self-reported auditory and cognitive complaints; Step 5 - Analysis by a non-specialist judge 2: one elderly person, with at least four years of schooling, without self-reported auditory and cognitive complaints; Step 6 - Pilot study: participated 30 elderly people, aged 60 years and over, with at least four years of formal education, neurologically healthy, being a group with quadratonal mean (500Hz, 1000Hz, 2000Hz and 4000Hz) within the normal range (<20dB) and another with hearing loss, hearing aid users. Finally, a performance analysis was carried out, which included 20 elderly people, of whom ten had a quadratonal mean within the normal range and ten had hearing loss using hearing aids, these being paired for age and education. All adaptation steps were assisted by the author of the original version of the instrument. Data were analyzed descriptively and quantitatively. Parametric Tstatistics, Gwet's First-order Agreement Coefficient (AC1) and the Content Validity Ratio (CVR) were used. In short, this study had cultural and linguistic adaptations in its stages, in addition to adaptations to be used during the application of the instrument, with the aim of providing greater understanding by the evaluated subjects. Furthermore, no differences were found regarding the tasks in the studied groups, except for the visuospatial/executive task, which should be analyzed carefully, as the participants' difficulties in understanding the task were evidenced from the beginning of the process of adapting the instrument. Therefore, the adaptation process resulted in an instrument that has satisfactory content validity.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Perda auditivapor
dc.subject: Cogniçãopor
dc.subject: Psicometriapor
dc.subject: Estudo de validaçãopor
dc.subject: Adaptaçãopor
dc.subject: Hearing losseng
dc.subject: Cognitioneng
dc.subject: Psychometryeng
dc.subject: Validation studyeng
dc.subject: Adaptationeng
dc.title: Adaptação do protocolo Montreal Cognitive Assessment Hearing Impairment (MoCA-HI) para o português brasileiropor
dc.title.alternative: Adaptation of the Montreal Cognitive Assessment Hearing Impairment (MoCA-HI) protocol to brazilian portugueseeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A diminuição da estimulação sensorial resultante da perda auditiva associada ao tempo de privação sensorial, podem ocasionar não somente graves alterações comunicativas, mas também comprometer o sistema cognitivo. Desse modo, é imprescindível avaliar os processos cognitivos de sujeitos com perda auditiva, mas com instrumentos adequados para não resultar em diagnósticos errôneos. Sendo assim, este estudo teve como objetivo adaptar o instrumento Montreal Cognitive Assessment Hearing Impairment (MoCA-HI) para o Português Brasileiro (PB). Tratase de uma pesquisa de caráter descritivo observacional, transversal, quantitativo e qualitativo, com amostra eleita por conveniência. Os trâmites para adaptação do instrumento foram realizados a partir do protocolo original, versão adaptada por Dawes et al. (2019) e abrangeu seis etapas: Etapa 1 - Tradução e retrotradução do MoCA-HI: participaram uma psicóloga, uma fonoaudióloga, uma professora de inglês, que realizaram as traduções, comparações das traduções e retrotraduziram para o idioma original; Etapa 2 - Análise e seleção dos estímulos: fizeram parte duas fonoaudiólogas doutoras e uma fonoaudióloga mestranda, que realizaram análises quanto às barreiras culturais e psicolinguística e modificações pertinentes, quando necessário em acordo com os autores originais; Etapa 3 - Análise semântica dos estímulos: participaram 12 sujeitos, escolaridade mínima de quatro anos, sem queixas auditivas e cognitivas autorrelatas; Etapa 4 - Análise de juízes não especialistas 1: participaram cinco idosos, escolaridade mínima de quatro anos, sem queixas auditivas e cognitivas autorrelatas; Etapa 5 - Análise de juiz não especialista 2: contou com um idoso, escolaridade mínima de quatro anos, sem queixas auditivas e cognitivas autorrelatas; Etapa 6 - Estudo piloto: fizeram parte 30 idosos, com idade a partir de 60 anos, com no mínimo quatro anos de estudo formal, neurologicamente saudáveis, sendo um grupo com média quadritonal (500Hz, 1000Hz, 2000Hz e 4000Hz) dentro da normalidade (<20dB) e outro com perda auditiva, usuários de próteses auditivas. Por fim, foi realizada a análise de desempenho, da qual fizeram parte 20 idosos, dos quais dez tinham média quadritonal dentro dos padrões de normalidade e dez tinham perda auditiva em uso de próteses auditivas, sendo estes emparelhados quanto a idade e a escolaridade. Todas as etapas de adaptação foram assistidas pelo autor da versão original do instrumento. Os dados foram analisados descritiva e quantitativamente. Foram utilizados os testes estatísticos T paramétrico, First-order Agreement Coefficient (AC1) de Gwet e o índice de Razão de Validade de Conteúdo (RVC). Em suma, este estudo contou com adequações culturais e linguísticas em suas etapas, além de adaptações a serem utilizadas durante a aplicação do instrumento, com o intuito de proporcionar maior compreensão pelos sujeitos avaliados. Ademais, não foram constatadas divergências quanto às tarefas nos grupos estudados, exceto na tarefa visuoespacial/executiva, que deve ser analisada com atenção, já que foram evidenciaram dificuldades dos participantes no entendimento da tarefa, desde o início do processo de adaptação do instrumento. Portanto, o processo de adaptação resultou em um instrumento que apresenta validade de conteúdo satisfatória.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Patatt, Fernanda Soares Aurélio
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Pagliarin, Karina Carlesso
dc.contributor.referee1: Beber, Bárbara Costa
dc.contributor.referee2: Pinheiro, Maria Madalena Canina
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Fonoaudiologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humanapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International