Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Pichini, Fernanda dos Santos
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-30
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: In the current context, the new coronavirus, called SARS-CoV-2, presents itself as an acute infectious respiratory disease, with systemic repercussions, which characterize the Post-COVID-19 Syndrome. This situation may be present in 30% of patients who require hospitalization. Therefore, compromises in the swallowing process, such as safety and efficacy during swallowing and quality of life have been the focus of investigation. Objective: To investigate and relate aspects of swallowing and quality of life of individuals who were infected by COVID-19, stratified by disease severity and sex. Method: Cross-sectional, observational and descriptive study, which included adult individuals, of both sexes, after hospitalization due to COVID-19 in a University Hospital who were referred to the Post-COVID-19 Rehabilitation Outpatient Clinic of the aforementioned Hospital in the period of August and December 2021. All were evaluated from at least 30 days after the hospitalization period. Individuals who had laryngeal alteration, neurological impairment, severe orofacial pain, including trigeminal neuropathy prior to COVID-19 and lung disease not due to COVID-19 were excluded. Those eligible for the study underwent risk assessment for dysphagia using the Eating Assessment Tool-10 (EAT-10), clinical swallowing assessment using the Volume–Viscosity Swallowing Test (V-VST) and Risk Assessment for Dysphagia (PARD) protocols.) and the Short Form 36 Health Survey Questionnaire (SF-36). To complement the assessments, data regarding the length of hospital stay, ICU stay and ventilatory support were collected from the University Hospital Management Application (AGHU). Results: 39 adult individuals were included in the study, after hospitalization due to COVID-19, the mean age was 51.7(18.9) years. The sample was stratified into critical 14 (35.9%) and severe 25 (64.1%). The hospital stay of the total sample was 14 (3-60) days. When analyzing the risk of dysphagia, due to the severity of COVID-19, it can be observed that the critical group presented a risk for dysphagia in the EAT-10 questionnaire (21.4%); PARD (50%) and altered V-VST signs of efficacy (57.1%) and safety (21.4%), with statistical difference between genders, in the EAT-10, women had a higher risk of dysphagia than men (38.1%; p=0.04). In the severe group, the risk observed was in the EAT-10 (28%), PARD (24%) and efficacy and safety (65.2% and 21.7%), respectively, with no statistical differences between genders (p>0.05). As for quality of life (SF-36), a statistical difference was found in the critical group, women had worse quality of life in the domains of functional capacity (p=0.02); vitality (0.04); mental health (0.01) and general health (p=0.01). Conclusion: The risk for dysphagia was found in patients with postCOVID-19 syndrome, in both groups of patients, severe and critical. And, in more than a third of women, in the critical group, they were at risk for dysphagia. There was a significant difference in quality of life between genders in the critical group. Women had a greater impact on the domains of functional capacity, vitality, mental health and general health.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Avaliaçãopor
dc.subject: Síndrome pós-COVID-19por
dc.subject: Deglutiçãopor
dc.subject: Qualidade de Vidapor
dc.subject: Assessmenteng
dc.subject: Post-COVID-19 syndromeeng
dc.subject: Deglutitioneng
dc.subject: Quality of lifeeng
dc.title: Deglutição e qualidade de vida na síndrome pós-covid-19por
dc.title.alternative: Swallowing and quality of life in post-covid-19 syndromeeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: No contexto atual, o novo coronavírus, denominado SARS-CoV-2 apresenta-se como uma doença respiratória infecciosa aguda, com repercussões sistêmicas, que caracterizam a Síndrome pós-COVID-19. Tal situação pode estar presente em 30% dos pacientes que necessitaram internação hospitalar. Diante disso, comprometimentos no processo de deglutição, como a segurança e eficácia durante a deglutição e qualidade de vida tem sido foco de investigação. Objetivo: Investigar e relacionar os aspectos da deglutição e qualidade de vida de indivíduos que foram infectados pela COVID-19, estratificados por gravidade da doença e sexo. Método: Estudo transversal, observacional e descritivo, que incluiu indivíduos adultos, de ambos os sexos, pós internação hospitalar por COVID-19 em um Hospital Universitário que foram encaminhados ao Ambulatório de Reabilitação pós-COVID-19 do referido Hospital no período de agosto e dezembro de 2021. Todos foram avaliados a partir de, no mínimo, 30 dias após o período de internação. Excluídos os indivíduos que apresentaram alteração laríngea, comprometimento neurológico, dor orofacial severa, incluindo neuropatia trigêmeo prévia a COVID-19 e doença pulmonar não decorrente ao COVID19. Os elegíveis para o estudo foram submetidos a avaliação do risco para disfagia pelo instrumento Eating Assessment Tool-10 (EAT-10), avaliação clínica da deglutição pelos protocolos Volume–Viscosity Swallowing Test (V-VST) e Avaliação do Risco para Disfagia (PARD). e o Questionário Short Form 36 Health Survey (SF-36). Para complementar as avaliações, foram coletadas do Aplicativo de Gestão para Hospitais Universitários (AGHU) os dados referentes ao tempo de internação hospitalar, na UTI e suporte ventilatório. Resultados: Foram incluídos no estudo 39 indivíduos adultos, pós internação hospitalar por COVID-19, a média de idade foi 51,7(18,9) anos. A amostra foi estratificada em críticos 14(35,9%) e graves 25 (64,1%). O tempo de internação do total da amostra foi de 14 (3-60) dias. Ao analisar o risco de disfagia, por gravidade da COVID-19, pode-se observar no grupo crítico, apresentou risco para disfagia no questionário EAT-10 (21,4%); PARD (50%) e sinais alterados no V-VST de eficácia (57,1%) e segurança (21,4%), com diferença estatística entre os sexos, no EAT-10, mulheres apresentaram maior risco de disfagia que homens (38,1%; p=0,04). No grupo grave, o risco observado foi no EAT-10 (28%), PARD (24%) e eficácia e segurança (65,2% e 21,7%), respectivamente, sem diferenças estatísticas entre os sexos (p>0,05). Quanto a qualidade de vida (SF-36), diferença estatística foi encontrada no grupo crítico, as mulheres apresentaram pior qualidade de vida nos domínios de capacidade funcional (p=0,02); vitalidade (0,04); saúde mental (0,01) e saúde geral (p=0,01). Conclusão: O risco para a disfagia foi encontrado nos pacientes com síndrome pós-COVID-19, em ambos os grupos de pacientes, graves e críticos. E, em mais de um terço das mulheres, do grupo crítico, apresentaram risco para disfagia. Houve diferença significativa na qualidade de vida entre os sexos, no grupo crítico. As mulheres apresentaram maior impacto nos domínios de capacidade funcional, vitalidade, saúde mental e saúde geral.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pasqualoto, Adriane Schmidt
dc.contributor.referee1: Schwarz, Karine
dc.contributor.referee2: Busanello-Stella, Angela Ruviaro
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Fonoaudiologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humanapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International