Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Soares, Alencar Lucas
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-10
dc.description.abstract: Tobacco production is one of the main activities of family farming in southern Brazil, thanks to its high added value and guarantee of purchase by large companies in the sector, which places the country as the second largest producer and largest exporter in the world in this segment. . The objective of this work was to apply Precision Agriculture (PA) techniques, good management practices and nitrogen fertilization variation in Tobacco Virginia, making the production system more profitable and sustainable, for the reality of family farming. The study was carried out in a commercial area of tobacco cultivation in Virgínia, in the municipality of Agudo/RS. Good management practices, precision agriculture principles and different doses of nitrogen were used in the cultivation. A factorial experimental design in randomized blocks was used and two management practices were compared: principle of precision agriculture and good management practices (partial correction of soil acidity in the soil and localized fertilization) and implantation of tobacco in the traditional way, used by the tobacco grower in family farming – Factor 1, with N dosages (Chilean saltpeter) of 60, 100, 170, 200, 250 kg ha ha-1 – Factor 2. Flights were carried out to obtain the vegetation index (IV) MPRI, NDRE, NDVI and NDWI through multispectral images from the RedEdge-Mx sensor on board and adapted in a Remotely Piloted Aircraft, with the IV also generated with data from the FieldSpec spectroradiometer - HH2, in different phenological stages of tobacco. In addition, measurements of the relative chlorophyll content were carried out with a SPAD Chlorophyllometer, measuring the length, width and height of the plants. Data analysis was performed using multivariate statistics with the Factor Analysis (FA) method. Of the 143 variables measured in the experiment, 29 eigenvalues were detected and among these, factors 1 and 2 were the most important, as they carry the greatest variability in the original data set. The variables under study were initially analyzed by three-way ANOVA, to detect whether there was an environmental effect in the blocks, and the influence of this factor was not detected, two-way ANOVA was used and comparison of means by Tukey's test (p=0.05), using Sigmaplot software version 15.0. Graphs for ANOVA and regression analysis were performed using the Statistica 12 program. The IV evolution graphs were performed using an electronic spreadsheet. The results showed that the applications of AP in tobacco cultivation, made it possible to reduce the doses of Nem in relation to that applied by the farmer, has the potential to bring returns in productivity, leaf quality and profitability. The doses of N used in the experiment were adequate to obtain variability in the responses of N content in leaves, productivity, profitability and vegetation indices. The managements and blocks did not obtain significant differences when evaluating the factors that contributed most in the experiment. A longer study period is recommended to detect effects of the application of PA techniques in tobacco cultivation.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Agricultura de precisãopor
dc.subject: Índices de vegetaçãopor
dc.subject: Adubação nitrogenadapor
dc.subject: Precision agricultureeng
dc.subject: Vegetation indexeseng
dc.subject: Nitrogen fertilizationeng
dc.title: Doses de nitrogênio em tabaco virgínia cultivado na agricultura familiar monitorado por plataforma multiespectral embarcada em aeronave remotamente pilotadapor
dc.title.alternative: Doses of nitrogen in virginia tobacco grown on family farming monitored by a multispectral platform boarded in a remotely pilotted aircrafteng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A produção de tabaco é uma das principais atividades da agricultura familiar na região Sul do Brasil, graças ao seu alto valor agregado e garantia de compra pelas grandes empresas do setor, o que coloca o país como segundo maior produtor e maior exportador do mundo neste segmento. O objetivo deste trabalho foi aplicar técnicas de Agricultura de Precisão (AP), boas práticas de manejo e variação de adubação nitrogenada em Tabaco Virginia, tornar o sistema produtivo mais rentável e sustentável, para a realidade da agricultura familiar. O estudo foi desenvolvido em uma área comercial de cultivo de Tabaco Virgínia, no município de Agudo/RS. No cultivo foram utilizadas boas práticas de manejo, princípios de agricultura de precisão e diferentes doses de nitrogênio. Foi utilizado um delineamento experimental fatorial em blocos casualizados e comparados dois manejos: princípio de agricultura de precisão e boas práticas de manejo (correção parcial da acidez do solo do solo e adubação localizada) e implantação de tabaco com a forma tradicional, utilizada pelo fumicultor na agricultura familiar – Fator 1, com dosagens de N (salitre do Chile) de 60, 100, 170, 200, 250 kg ha-1 – Fator 2. Foram realizados voos para obtenção dos índice de vegetação (IV) MPRI, NDRE, NDVI e NDWI por meio de imagens multiespectrais do sensor RedEdge-Mx embarcado e adaptado em Aeronave Remotamente Pilotada, sendo os IV gerados também com dados do espectrorradiômetro FieldSpec - HH2, em diversos estádios fenológicos do tabaco. Além disso, foram realizadas medições do teor relativo de clorofila com Clorofilômetro SPAD, medição de comprimento, largura e altura das plantas. A análise dos dados foi realizada com a estatística multivariada com o método de Analise Fatorial (AF). Das 143 variáveis medidas no experimento, foram detectados 29 autovalores e dentre estes, os fatores 1 e 2 foram os mais importantes, por carregarem a maior variabilidade do conjunto de dados originais. As variáveis em estudo foram analisadas inicialmente por ANOVA em três vias, para detectar se houve efeito ambiental nos blocos, e não detectado a influência deste fator, foi utilizada ANOVA em duas vias e comparação de médias pelo teste de Tukey (p=0,05), com uso do software Sigmaplot versão 15.0. Os gráficos para ANOVA e análise de regressão foram realizados no programa Statistica 12. Já os gráficos de evolução dos IV foram realizados em planilha eletrônica. Os resultados mostraram que as aplicações de AP na cultura do tabaco, possibilitaram reduzir as doses de N em relação ao aplicado pelo agricultor, tem potencial de trazer retornos em produtividade, qualidade de folhas e renda. As doses de N utilizadas no experimento foram adequadas para obter variabilidade de respostas de teor de N nas folhas, produtividade, rendimentos e nos índices de vegetação. Já os manejos e blocos não obtiveram diferenças significativas quando avaliados os fatores que contribuíram mais no experimento. Recomenda-se maior período de estudo para detectar efeitos da aplicação de técnicas de AP no cultivo de tabaco.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Amaral, Lúcio de Paula
dc.contributor.referee1: Zamberlan, João Fernando
dc.contributor.referee2: Kayser, Luiz Patric
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agricultura de Precisãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Colégio Politécnico da UFSMpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International