dc.creator | Soares, Ana Bárbara Uchoa | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-02-10 | |
dc.description.abstract | In veterinary medicine, the diagnosis of bacteriuria is commonly based only on the evaluation of unstained urinary sediment, this method is not the most appropriate, as amorphous particles present in the urine can be confused with bacteria. Therefore, the urine sample of patients with suspected urinary tract infection should be sent for bacteriological culture, which is considered the “gold standard” for diagnosis. However, due to the longer time required to obtain results, this procedure is not always performed. In this context, carrying out the analysis of stained urinary sediment is a potentially more accurate method than the assessment of non-stained sediment. Thus, this study aims to investigate whether the analysis of stained urinary sediments is an efficient screening method for the identification of bacteriuria when compared to microbiological culture. The urine samples used came from the routine samples of the Laboratory of Veterinary Clinical Analysis (LCV) located at the University Veterinary
Hospital (HVU) of the Federal University of Santa Maria (UFSM) after the urinalysis in which the physical analyses, chemical analysis and analysis of slides of unstained and Gramstained urinary sediment, included in this study, collected by the urination method with the eism catheter. There was exclusion of Exception with less than 5 ml and patients under treatment with antibiotics. 10ml of urine was used for urinalysis, while 1ml of urine was used for quantitative bacteriological culture at the Bacteriology Laboratory (LABAC) at UFSM.
For the technique of urine collection by catheterization, 55% (n=40) of the results were detected as false positives for analysis of unstained SU (Urinary Sediment) and 2.5% (n=40) of the results were evaluated as false negative for stained SU analysis. Finally, for spontaneous micturition urine collection, 23.3% (n=60) of the results were detected as false positives in the analysis of the US not detected and 1.66% (n=60) of the results observed in the SU were detected as a false negative. The SU Gram color technique significantly increased the differentiation between detection of amorphous substances and bacteriuria in dog urine samples, suggesting the applicability of this color in laboratory routine. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Urinálise | por |
dc.subject | Sedimento urinário corado | por |
dc.subject | Cultura bacteriana | por |
dc.subject | Sensibilidade | por |
dc.subject | Bacteriúria | por |
dc.subject | Gram | por |
dc.subject | Urinalysis | eng |
dc.subject | Stained urine sediment | eng |
dc.subject | Bacterial culture | eng |
dc.subject | Sensitivity | eng |
dc.subject | Bacteriuria | eng |
dc.title | Concordância entre métodos de diagnóstico para bacteriúria em cães | por |
dc.title.alternative | Agreement between diagnostic methods for bacteriuria in dog | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Em medicina veterinária, o diagnóstico de bacteriúria comumente baseia-se somente na avaliação do sedimento urinário não corado, este método não é o mais adequado, pois partículas amorfas presentes na urina podem ser confundidas com bactérias. Portanto as amostras de urina dos pacientes com suspeita de infecção do trato urinário devem ser enviadas para a realização de cultura bacteriológica, considerado “padrão ouro” de diagnóstico. No entanto, devido ao maior tempo exigido para a obtenção dos resultados, esse procedimento nem sempre é realizado. Nesse contexto, a realização da análise do sedimento urinário corado se apresenta como um método potencialmente mais preciso que a avaliação do sedimento não corado. Assim, este estudo tem como objetivo investigar se a análise de sedimentos urinários corados é um método de triagem eficiente, para identificação de bacteriúria quando comparado à cultura microbiológica. As amostras de urina utilizadas foram provenientes das amostras de rotina do Laboratório Clínico Veterinário (LCV) localizado no Hospital
Veterinário Universitário (HVU) da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM).
Naurinálise, foram realizadas as análises físicas, químicas e análise do sedimento não corado e corado com Gram, sendo incluídas neste estudo amostras coletadas pelo método de micção espontânea e cateterismo. Houve exclusão de amostras com menos de 5 ml e de pacientes em tratamento com antibióticos. Foram destinados 10ml de urina para urinálise, enquanto 1ml de urina foi destinada à realização de cultura bacteriológica quantitativa no Laboratório de
Bacteriologia (LABAC) da UFSM. Para a técnica de colheita de urina por cateterismo, 55%
(n=40) dos resultados foram detectados como falso positivos para análise do Sedimento
Urinário (SU) não corado e 2,5% (n=40) dos resultados foram avaliados como falso negativos para análise do SU corado. Por fim, para colheita de urina por micção espontânea, 23,3%
(n=60) dos resultados foram detectados como falso positivo na análise do SU não corado e
1,66% (n=60) dos resultados observados no SU foram detectados como falso negativos. A técnica de coloração de Gram do SU aumentou sensivelmente a diferenciação entre detecção de substâncias amorfas e bacteriúria nas amostras de urina de cães, sugerindo a aplicabilidade desta coloração na rotina laboratorial. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Andrade, Cinthia Melazzo de | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Cargnelutti, Juliana Felipetto | |