dc.creator | Portela, Diana Guimarães | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-09-29 | |
dc.description.abstract | Aeronautical accidents caused by collisions with birds have grown dramatically in recent decades. The damage caused by this type of accident goes beyond the economic loss with the maintenance of the aircraft, since the ecological consequences are equally significant, such as collisions always resulting in the death of the birds involved. Faced with this situation, aerodrome managers adopt bird management techniques in order to keep the birds away from the airport environment. Therefore, this study aims to evaluate the effectiveness of the main bird management techniques, in addition to presenting a detailed systematic review on the techniques used. A total of 23 papers was selected for the systematic review and 14 of them presented the necessary data for the meta-analysis. The results obtained show that the control of grass height is the most applied technique in airfields, however, the meta-analysis indicates that falconry is the most effective method to bird scattering. Despite that no technique alone can completely eliminate the risk of collisions between birds and aircrafts, their use associated with knowledge of the habits of the target species significantly reduces the risk of accidents. It is also necessary to make a greater effort to develop studies with better methodological robustness and clarity in the data to properly assist in decision making by aerodrome operators | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Aeroportos | por |
dc.subject | Altura da grama | por |
dc.subject | Colisão com aves | por |
dc.subject | Falcoaria | por |
dc.subject | Airports | eng |
dc.subject | Collision with birds | eng |
dc.subject | Grass height | eng |
dc.subject | Falconry | eng |
dc.title | Revisão sistemática e meta-análise das técnicas de manejo de aves usadas em aeródromos | por |
dc.title.alternative | A systematic review and meta-analysis of bird management techniques used in airfields | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Os acidentes aeronáuticos causados por colisões com aves têm crescido vertiginosamente nas últimas décadas. Os danos causados por esse tipo de acidente vão além do prejuízo econômico com a manutenção da aeronave, já que as consequências ecológicas são igualmente significativas, pois tais colisões sempre resultam na morte das aves envolvidas. Diante dessa situação, os gestores de aeródromos adotam técnicas de manejo de aves com o intuito de afastálas do ambiente aeroportuário. Portanto, este estudo buscou avaliar a eficácia das principais técnicas de manejo de aves, além de apresentar uma revisão sistemática detalhada sobre o assunto. Um total de 23 artigos foram selecionados para a revisão sistemática e 14 deles apresentaram os dados necessários para os cálculos meta-analíticos. Os resultados obtidos mostram que a técnica mais aplicada nos aeródromos é o controle da altura da grama, porém, a meta-análise indica a falcoaria como o método mais eficaz para dispersar as aves. Apesar da literatura apontar que nenhuma técnica é capaz de eliminar completamente o risco de colisões entre aves e aeronaves, o uso dessas técnicas associado ao conhecimento dos hábitos das espécies-alvo reduz significativamente o risco de acidentes. Faz-se necessário, também, um maior empenho no desenvolvimento de estudos com maior robustez metodológica e clareza nos dados para auxiliar na tomada de decisão por parte dos operadores de aeródromos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Weber, Marcelo de Moraes | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Prevedello, Jayme Augusto | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Krügel, Marilise Mendonça | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Biológicas | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biodiversidade Animal | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exatas | por |