dc.contributor.advisor | Santos, Cristiane Carine dos | |
dc.creator | Martins, Fernando | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-05-15 | |
dc.date.submitted | 2023 | |
dc.description.abstract | Santa Maria ranks 6th in the state in terms of occupational accidents. In this way, this research covers the situation of civil construction workers in the municipality.
In view of this, it aimed to extract a sample of accidents at work, demonstrating which are the most frequent injuries, the most affected body part, the occupation of the victims in the works, their age profile and gender. A study was also carried out through eight works and companies referred to as A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H in different parts of the city, questioning the engineer about the incidence of work accidents that were registered and leave in the period from 2018 to 2022.
Data were also extracted from the SMARTLAB digital platform referring to the municipality of Santa Maria - RS, all covering the period from 2012 to 2022. From the information obtained, it can be seen that in the civil construction sector, 384 accidents with may be NOA (Notification of Occupational Accidents) were registered.
The most frequent injuries are fractures (109), cut/laceration (76), distension/torsion (48), contusion/crushing (43), dislocation (38) and excoriation (35) among others registered. Analyzing data on the age group and gender of workers with records of accidents at work in Brazil, there is a higher incidence of accidents among men, aged 18 and 24, with a small proportion of women in the sector. In this perspective, Santa Maria follows the rest of Brazil and in all age groups the majority of accidents remain above 60% for men. On the other hand, there is a considerable number of workers over 60 years of age in activity, justified by the increase in life expectancy. However, data from the SMARTLAB warn that the most impaired function on site is that of the servants, due to the fact that they do not have professional experience. According to researched data, it is verified that in fact Santa Maria - RS follows the pattern of the country, with about 40% of the accidents by employees exercising the function of servant.
Therefore, prevention, the use of PPE and awareness lectures become increasingly important in order to avoid future disorders. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.subject | Construção civil | por |
dc.subject | Acidentes de trabalho | por |
dc.subject | Santa Maria/RS | por |
dc.subject | Civil construction | eng |
dc.subject | Accidents at work | eng |
dc.title | A Engenharia de Segurança do Trabalho na construção civil: um estudo de riscos e perigos na cidade de Santa Maria - RS | por |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso de Graduação | por |
dc.degree.local | Santa Maria, RS, Brasil. | por |
dc.degree.graduation | Engenharia Civil | por |
dc.description.resumo | A cidade de Santa Maria ocupa a 6ª posição no estado em relação aos acidentes laborais. Desta forma, a pesquisa abrange a situação dos trabalhadores da construção civil no município. Diante disso, objetivou-se extrair uma amostra dos acidentes de trabalho, mostrando quais são as lesões mais frequentes, a parte do corpo mais atingida, a ocupação das vítimas nas obras, o perfil etário e o sexo destes. Também foi feito um estudo passando por oito obras e empresas referidas como A, B, C, D, E, F, G e H em diferentes pontos da cidade junto com os engenheiros responsáveis buscando em documentos pertencentes a empresa a incidência de acidentes de trabalho e afastamentos que foram registrados no período de 2018 a 2022. Também foram extraídos dados da plataforma digital https://smartlabbr.org/ referente ao município de Santa Maria – RS, todos abrangendo o período de 2012 a 2022. Pelas informações auferidas, pode-se perceber que no setor da construção civil foram registrados 384 acidentes com CAT’s (Comunicações de Acidentes de Trabalho). As lesões mais frequentes são fraturas (109), corte/laceração (76), distensão/torção (48), contusão/esmagamento (43), luxação (38) e escoriação (35), entre outras registradas. Analisando dados de faixa etária e gênero dos trabalhadores com registros de acidentes de trabalhos no Brasil, há maior incidência de acidentes entre homens, de 18 e 24 anos, com uma pequena parcela de mulheres no setor. Nessa perspectiva, Santa Maria acompanha o restante do Brasil sendo que em todas as faixas etárias a maioria dos acidentes se mantém acima dos 60% para os homens. Contudo, dados do SMARTLAB advertem que a função mais prejudicada em obra é dos serventes, pelo fato de não possuírem experiência profissional. Conforme dados pesquisados verifica-se que de fato Santa Maria – RS segue o padrão do país, tendo cerca de 40% dos acidentes por colaboradores exercendo a função de servente. Assim sendo, a prevenção, a utilização dos EPIs e as palestras de conscientização tornam-se cada vez mais importantes afins de evitar transtornos futuros. | por |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Tecnologia | por |