Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Bratz, Mauricio Engroff
dc.date.issued: 2023-04-28
dc.description.abstract: This study is part of the line of research “Language, Subject and History”, and addresses the situation of social and linguistic contact in the border area of Porto Xavier (BR) and San Javier (AR). Our objective is to understand the political and identity constitution of the frontier-missionary subject and his relationship with the language in this space of enunciation. We are also interested in demonstrating how the local social dynamics, that is, life on the frontier, makes possible an intercomprehension in the use of the Portuguese and Spanish languages, in particular, by the coming and going of the ferry, which transports people and products, moving the local economy and fostering diverse social interactions. The enunciation space constituted in the saying of these subjects, in the use of languages, including Portuguese in everyday social practices, is part of the constitution of the frontier identity. In this way, we intend to answer the following question: what are the political meanings in the use of Portuguese, Spanish and Portunhol by border speakers, in the Porto Xavier/San Javier border area? We will present, at first, a theoretical review of studies on languages in contact in border areas. Afterwards, we present our corpus, consisting of “Linguistic Landscapes” (PLs), represented by photographs of plaques of public and private spaces, which make up the space for the use of languages and signify them politically. We will carry out an interpretative analysis of these utterances, under the light of the concept of “Border Enunciation Space”, by Sturza (2006) and the principles of “Event Semantics”, by Guimarães (2002), using as an analytical category the movement of the notions of “nomination” and “designation”.eng
dc.description.abstract: Este estudio hace parte de la línea de investigación “Lengua, Sujeto e Historia”, y aborda la situación del contacto social y lingüístico en la zona limítrofe de Porto Xavier (BR), y San Javier (AR). Nuestro objetivo es comprender la constitución política e identitaria del sujeto fronterizo-misionero y su relación con el lenguaje en este espacio de enunciación. También nos interesa demostrar cómo la dinámica social local, es decir, la vida en la frontera, posibilita una intercomprensión en el uso de los idiomas portugués y español, en particular, por el ir y venir de la balsa, que transporta personas y productos, moviendo la economía local y fomentando diversas interacciones sociales. El espacio de enunciación constituido en el decir de estos sujetos, en el uso de las lenguas, incluyendo el portuñol en las prácticas sociales cotidianas, es parte de la constitución de la identidad del fronterizo. De esta forma, pretendemos responder a la siguiente pregunta: ¿cuáles son los sentidos políticos en el uso del portugués, español y portuñol por los hablantes fronterizos, en la zona fronteriza Porto Xavier/San Javier? Presentaremos, en un primer momento, una revisión teórica de los estudios sobre lenguas en contacto en zonas de frontera. Posteriormente, presentamos nuestro corpus, conformado por “Paisajes Lingüísticos” (PLs), representadas por fotografías de placas en espacios públicos y privados, que configuran el espacio del uso de las lenguas y las significa políticamente. Realizaremos un análisis interpretativo de estos enunciados, a la luz del concepto del “Espacio de Enunciación Fronterizo”, de Sturza (2006) y de los principios de la “Semántica del Acontecimiento”, de Guimarães (2002), utilizando como categoría analítica el movimiento de las nociones de “nominación” y “designación”.spa
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Fronteirapor
dc.subject: Portunholpor
dc.subject: Enunciaçãopor
dc.subject: Sujeitos fronteiriçospor
dc.subject: Paisagens linguísticaspor
dc.subject: Frontiereng
dc.subject: Enunciationeng
dc.subject: Border subjectseng
dc.subject: Linguistic landscapeseng
dc.subject: Fronteraspa
dc.subject: Portuñolspa
dc.subject: Enunciaciónspa
dc.subject: Sujetos fronterizosspa
dc.subject: Paisajes lingüísticosspa
dc.title: No ir e vir da balsa: o espaço de enunciação nas paisagens linguísticas da fronteira Porto Xavier/San Javierpor
dc.title.alternative: On the coming and coming from the ferry: the enunciation space in the linguistic landscapes of the Porto Xavier/San Javier bordereng
dc.title.alternative: El ir y el venir de la balsa: el espacio de enunciación en los paisajes lingüísticos de la frontera Porto Xavier/San Javierspa
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo está inserido na linha de pesquisa “Língua, Sujeito e História”, e aborda a situação de contato social e linguístico na zona limítrofe de Porto Xavier (BR) e San Javier (AR). Nosso objetivo é compreender a constituição política e identitária do sujeito fronteiriço-missioneiro e sua relação com a língua neste espaço de enunciação. Interessa-nos também demonstrar como a dinâmica social local, ou seja, a vida da fronteira, possibilita uma intercompreensão no uso das línguas portuguesa e espanhola, em especial, pelo ir e vir da balsa, que transporta pessoas e produtos, movimentando a economia e fomentando interações sociais diversas. O espaço de enunciação constituído no dizer desses sujeitos, no uso das línguas, inclusive do portunhol nas práticas sociais cotidianas, faz parte da constituição da identidade do fronteiriço. Deste modo, pretendemos responder à seguinte questão: quais são os sentidos políticos no uso do português, do espanhol e do portunhol por falantes fronteiriços, na zona de fronteira Porto Xavier/San Javier? Apresentaremos, num primeiro momento, uma revisão teórica dos estudos sobre as línguas em contato nas zonas de fronteira. Após, apresentamos nosso corpus, constituído de “Paisagens Linguísticas” (PLs), representadas por fotografias de placas de espaços públicos e privados, que compõem o espaço de uso das línguas e as significa politicamente. Realizaremos uma análise interpretativa desses enunciados, sob a luz do conceito de “Espaço de Enunciação Fronteiriço”, de Sturza (2006) e dos princípios da “Semântica do Acontecimento”, de Guimarães (2002), utilizando como categoria analítica o movimento das noções de “nomeação” e “designação”.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sturza, Eliana Rosa
dc.contributor.referee1: Silveira, Verli Fátima Petri da
dc.contributor.referee2: Lemos, Marilene Aparecida
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Letraspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letraspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Artes e Letraspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International