dc.creator | Juriatti, Tamara | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-02-06 | |
dc.description.abstract | The present work seeks to understand the implications of the transformations in the agricultural work of a group of male and female farmers after the changes caused by the growing agricultural commercialization that began in the 1970s. The group studied lives in the rural area, in the Reassentamento Cristo Rei, in the Municipality of Chiapetta/RS.
Through the use of interviews with farmers, IBGE's agricultural census, photographs, rural producer invoice books, and bibliographies, it was possible to trace a trajectory of the way of living and working of the farming families over five decades, noting substantial changes in production for self-consumption and for commercialization. As the main points of dynamism, we can mention that the commercialization of the means of work, together with other factors, implied many changes, such as the increase in the circuit of commercial relations of the families, specialization of production in some products, and the liberation of part of the labor force. Compulsory migration, even though it took place to a relatively nearby city, brought a new geographical and productive reality, which accelerated the process of mercantilization. Allied to this, provided access to more means of consumption, and caused a rearrangement in the networks of sociability.
All the perceived processes reflect a reality of family agriculture in the Northern Region of Rio Grande do Sul, with agrarian conflicts and an escalating rise of agribusiness, which has created what was conceptualized as family work integrated and subordinated to agribusinesses, which changes some traditional precepts of these families, but that even so tries to maintain their way of life, guaranteeing family reproduction and the diversity of the Brazilian agrarian environment. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Trabalho | por |
dc.subject | História agrária | por |
dc.subject | Chiapetta - RS | por |
dc.subject | Agricultura familiar | por |
dc.subject | Family farming | eng |
dc.subject | Work | eng |
dc.subject | Agrarian history | eng |
dc.title | O trabalho da terra: as implicações da mercantilização da agricultura e da migração compulsória - o caso do Reassentamento Cristo Rei/RS (1970-2010) | por |
dc.title.alternative | Land work: the implications of the commercialization of agriculture and compulsory migration - the case of Reassentamento Cristo Rei/RS (1970-2010) | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho busca entender as implicações das transformações no trabalho agrícola de um grupo de agricultores e agricultoras a partir das mudanças ocasionadas pela crescente mercantilização agrícola, iniciadas na década de 1970. O grupo estudado reside na zona rural, no Reassentamento Cristo Rei, no Município de Chiapetta/RS.
Através do uso de entrevistas com agricultores e agricultoras, censos agropecuários do
IBGE, fotografias, talões de nota fiscal do produtor rural e bibliografia foi possível traçar uma trajetória do modo de viver e trabalhar das famílias agricultoras, ao longo de cinco décadas, percebendo alterações substanciais na produção para autoconsumo e para comercialização. Como pontos principais de dinamismo, podemos citar que a mercantilização dos meios de trabalho, aliada a outros fatores, implicou em muitas mudanças, como o aumento do circuito de relações comerciais das famílias, especialização da produção em alguns produtos e a liberação de parte da mão-de-obra. A migração compulsória, por mais que tenha se dado para uma cidade relativamente próxima, trouxe uma nova realidade geográfica e produtiva, que acelerou o processo de mercantilização. Aliado a isso, proporcionou o acesso a mais meios de consumo, além de ter provocado um rearranjo nas redes de sociabilidade. Todos os processos percebidos refletem uma realidade da agricultura familiar na Região Norte do Rio Grande do Sul, com conflitos agrários e uma escalada de ascensão do agronegócio, que criou o que se conceituou como trabalho familiar integrado e subordinado às agroindústrias, o qual altera alguns preceitos tradicionais dessas famílias, mas que, mesmo assim, tenta manter seu modo de viver, garantindo a reprodução familiar e a diversidade do meio agrário brasileiro. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Konrad, Diorge Alceno | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Picolotto, Everton Lazzaretti | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Tedesco, João Carlos | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | História | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |