dc.creator | Chartanovicz, Karine Perius | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-03-24 | |
dc.description.abstract | Populations enjoy the rivers, modify their beds and pollute their waters without knowing the importance of their conservation, causing intense changes in their landscape. The areas adjacent to the rivers are little by little occupied, transforming spaces of great ecological and landscape value into places with environmental and social problems. However, current environmental standards have been significantly transforming urban planning models, especially with regard to the treatment given to water bodies and their banks: encouraging the recovery of rivers, transforming their banks into multifunctional spaces and conductors of urbanity , contributing to the quality of life in cities. Even with recent advances, it is observed that new models still have challenges and gaps to be studied. In order to understand the urban, rural and environmental dynamics, considering problems and potentialities, a case study was carried out on the Itaquarinchim River in the city of Santo Ângelo-RS. For this, the landscape of the Itaquarinchim river was spatialized and characterized in Landscape Units, and with the help of the Multicriteria Weighted Hierarchical Analysis Model (AHP), the areas with greater environmental and ecological sensitivity were identified, considering the revitalization of the area of study and promotion of multifunctionality. In addition, perceptions, preferences and opinions of the population and managers of the city of Santo Ângelo will be pointed out, in order to understand how the population sees, uses and what activities they would like to carry out in these spaces. Finally, guidelines are launched for the revitalization of the Itaquarinchim river in the city of Santo Ângelo-RS. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Rios urbanos | por |
dc.subject | Paisagens multifuncionais | por |
dc.subject | Unidades de paisagem | por |
dc.subject | Análise de decisão multicritério | por |
dc.subject | Revitalização | por |
dc.subject | Urban rivers | eng |
dc.subject | Multifunctional landscapes | eng |
dc.subject | Landscape units | eng |
dc.subject | Multicriteria decision analysis | eng |
dc.subject | Revitalization | eng |
dc.title | Multifuncionalidades e dinâmicas da paisagem: valorações e experiências com o Rio Itaquarinchim | por |
dc.title.alternative | Multifunctionalities and landscape dynamics: valuations and experiences with the Itaquarinchim River | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | As populações usufruem dos rios, modificam o seu leito e poluem suas águas sem o conhecimento da importância da sua conservação, provocando intensas alterações em sua paisagem. As áreas adjacentes aos rios são pouco a pouco ocupadas, transformando espaços de grande valor ecológico e paisagístico em locais com problemas de ordem ambiental e social. No entanto, os padrões ambientais da atualidade vêm transformando significativamente os modelos de planejamento urbano, principalmente no que diz respeito ao tratamento dado aos corpos d’água e suas margens: incentivando a recuperação dos rios, transformando suas margens em espaços multifuncionais e condutores de urbanidade, contribuindo para a qualidade de vida nas cidades. Mesmo com os avanços recentes, observam-se que novos modelos ainda possuem desafios e lacunas a serem estudados. A fim de compreender a dinâmica urbana, rural e ambiental, considerando problemas e potencialidades, se realizou um estudo de caso no Rio Itaquarinchim na cidade de Santo Ângelo-RS. Para isso, se deu a espacialização e a caracterização da paisagem do rio Itaquarinchim em Unidades de Paisagem, e com o auxílio do Modelo de Análise Hierárquica Ponderada Multicritério (AHP), a identificação das áreas com maior sensibilidade ambiental e ecológica, considerando a revitalização da área de estudo e promoção da multifuncionalidade. Além disso serão apontadas percepções, preferências e opiniões da população e gestores da cidade de Santo Ângelo, a fim de compreender de que forma a população vê, utiliza e quais atividadades gostariam de realizar nesses espaços. Por fim, são lançadas diretrizes para a revitalização do rio Itaquarinchim na cidade de Santo Ângelo-RS. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pippi, Luis Guilherme Aita | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Weiss, Raquel | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Costa, Lucia Maria Sá Antunes | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Arquitetura e Urbanismo | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Arquitetura, Urbanismo e Paisagismo | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ARQUITETURA E URBANISMO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Tecnologia | por |