dc.creator | Nogueira, Guilherme Mazzaro | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-03-31 | |
dc.description.abstract | The present dissertation proposed to analyze the role of the entrepreneur in the international performance of the technology-based company. For this, a single case study was carried out with a startup in the e-commerce sector that is internationalizing its operations through the StartOut Brasil program, focusing on the United States of America market. The analysis of the collected data was done through content analysis, using Microsoft Excel software. With regard to the specific objectives of the study: Present the company studied according to the profile and process of internationalization; Identify the dimensions present in the company's internationalization process; Identify the international performance of the studied company; Check whether there is an association between the role of the entrepreneur and the international performance of the technology-based company. Throughout the analysis, all objectives were answered and the propositions made were confirmed, resulting in the following responses: The startup has notoriety in the national panorama with recognition by awards and top investors. With the mastery of its technology on behalf of entrepreneurs, it is seeking opportunities in the foreign market. Aiming to keep costs and risks under control, the company participates in government programs to accelerate internationalization to gain knowledge and success in its endeavor. Among the main contributions to the field of International Entrepreneurship, this dissertation seeks to contribute to the understanding of what the internationalization process of a technology-based company is, contributing to the development of knowledge on the subject. Also under the managerial panorama, it can serve as a source of consultation for managers who seek to internationalize their business under conditions similar to those described in the case study. As limitations to the study, it can be highlighted the fact that it is a study that seeks depth in the richness of details of a phenomenon, which in turn makes it difficult to extrapolate the results to other scenarios. As a suggestion for future research, we highlight the study with multiple cases or with two companies from different countries in order to carry out a comparative study. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Empreendedorismo internacional | por |
dc.subject | Internacionalização de empresas | por |
dc.subject | Startups | eng |
dc.subject | International entrepreneurship | eng |
dc.subject | Internationalization of companies | eng |
dc.title | O papel do empreendedor no desempenho internacional de uma empresa de base tecnológica | por |
dc.title.alternative | The role of the entrepreneur in the international performance of a technological-based company | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A presente dissertação se propôs a analisar o papel do empreendedor no desempenho internacional da empresa de base tecnológica. Para isso, foi realizado um estudo de caso único com uma startup do setor de e-commerce que está internacionalizando as suas operações por meio do programa StartOut Brasil tendo como foco o mercado dos Estados Unidos da América. A análise dos dados coletados se deu por meio da análise de conteúdo, com a utilização do software Microsoft Excel. No que tange aos objetivos específicos do estudo: Apresentar a empresa estudada de acordo com o perfil e processo de internacionalização; Identificar as dimensões presentes no processo de internacionalização da empresa; Identificar o desempenho internacional da empresa estudada; Verificar se existe associação entre o papel do empreendedor e o desempenho internacional da empresa de base tecnológica. Ao longo da análise, todas os objetivos foram respondidos e as proposições feitas foram confirmadas, resultando nas seguintes respostas: A startup possui notoriedade no panorama nacional com reconhecimento por prêmios e investidores de ponta. Com o domínio de sua tecnologia por conta dos empreendedores está buscando oportunidades no mercado externo. Visando manter os custos e os riscos sob controle, a empresa participa de programas governamentais de aceleração de internacionalização para obter conhecimento e sucesso em sua empreitada. Entre as principais contribuições para o campo do Empreendedorismo Internacional a presente dissertação busca contribuir para o entendimento do que é o processo de internacionalização de uma empresa de base tecnológica, contribuindo para o desenvolvimento do conhecimento acerca do tema. Também sob o panorama gerencial pode servir como uma fonte de consulta para gestores que busquem internacionalizar o seu negócio sob condições parecidas com as descritas no estudo de caso. Como limitações ao estudo pode-se destacar o fato de ser um estudo que busca a profundidade em riqueza de detalhes de um fenômeno, o que por sua vez dificulta a extrapolação dos resultados para outros cenários. Como sugestão para pesquisas futuras salienta-se o estudo com múltiplos casos ou com duas empresas de países diferentes no intuito de se fazer um estudo comparativo. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Scherer, Flavia Luciane | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Oliveira, Marta Olivia Rovedder de | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Hahan, Ivanete Schneider | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |